Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Warning! The directory is not yet complete and will be amended until the beginning of the term.

060051 VO Natural Science Methods of Archaeometry (2019W)

Registration/Deregistration

Note: The time of your registration within the registration period has no effect on the allocation of places (no first come, first served).

Details

Language: German

Examination dates

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

exam (multiple choice test) will take place on the 12.6.2020 from 9-11h (announced on the 14.5.2020)

Thursday 03.10. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 10.10. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 17.10. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 24.10. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 31.10. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 07.11. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 14.11. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 21.11. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 28.11. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 05.12. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 12.12. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 09.01. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 16.01. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 23.01. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG
Thursday 30.01. 09:00 - 10:30 Hörsaal 7 Franz-Klein-Gasse 1 3.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

The lectures will focus on the following topics:
W. Lobisser: Experimental archaeology
R. Salisbury: Geochemestry
G. Sperl: Metallurgy
R. Knaller: conservation of textils
M. Mehofer: Scanning electron microscopy
M. Brandl: stone and chert analyses
P. Fragnoli: Petrography
N. Vavra: organic chemistry
L. Peloschek: archaeometric analyses of pottery
D. Schwarcz: Tool mark analyses on precious metals
Max Streba: 14C anaylsis and pottery analysis

Assessment and permitted materials

active participation through oral contributions,

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

multiple choice test, more than 50 % of the answers must be correct

Examination topics

reseach that was presented during the lecture

Reading list


Association in the course directory

Last modified: Mo 05.10.2020 10:08