280024 UE Microscopy and Analysis of Magmatic and Metamorphic Rocks (2024S)
Continuous assessment of course work
Labels
Registration/Deregistration
Note: The time of your registration within the registration period has no effect on the allocation of places (no first come, first served).
- Registration is open from Mo 05.02.2024 00:00 to Tu 27.02.2024 23:59
- Registration is open from Th 29.02.2024 00:00 to We 06.03.2024 23:59
- Deregistration possible until Su 31.03.2024 23:59
Details
max. 35 participants
Language: German
Lecturers
- Rainer Abart
- Thomas Griffiths
- Alina Mayer (Student Tutor)
Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N
Tuesday
05.03.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
06.03.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
13.03.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
19.03.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
20.03.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
09.04.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
10.04.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
16.04.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
17.04.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
23.04.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
24.04.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
30.04.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
07.05.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
08.05.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
14.05.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
15.05.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
N
Tuesday
21.05.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
22.05.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
28.05.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
29.05.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
04.06.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
05.06.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
11.06.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
12.06.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
18.06.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
19.06.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Tuesday
25.06.
15:30 - 16:30
Eberhard Clar Saal Geologie 2B204 2.OG UZA II
Wednesday
26.06.
13:00 - 17:00
Gustav Tschermak-Praktikumsraum 2C201 2.OG UZA II
Information
Aims, contents and method of the course
Students are capable of recognizing the mineral contents and the microstructure of rocks in petrographic thin sections, to classify rocks and to infer formation conditions from polarization microscopy. These competences were acquired in the course of exercises in the polarization microscopy lab.
Assessment and permitted materials
Two submissions of thin section protocols, two written tests
TL 1: 30.4.2024 Basics of petrology and thermodynamics.
TL 2: 15.5.2024 Petrology and microscopy of metamorphic rocks
TL 3: 05.6.2024 Thin section protocol on an igneous rock.
TL 4: 13.6.2024 Petrology of igneous rocks
Calculators are allowed as aids during the tests.
Students are responsible for checking that these dates do not conflict with other course activities immediately after they are announced.
TL 1: 30.4.2024 Basics of petrology and thermodynamics.
TL 2: 15.5.2024 Petrology and microscopy of metamorphic rocks
TL 3: 05.6.2024 Thin section protocol on an igneous rock.
TL 4: 13.6.2024 Petrology of igneous rocks
Calculators are allowed as aids during the tests.
Students are responsible for checking that these dates do not conflict with other course activities immediately after they are announced.
Minimum requirements and assessment criteria
The maximum score for exams 1 and 3 is 20 points each, the maximum score for the written exams is 30 points each. For passing the course at least 50% of the total maximum score need to be achieved in a cumulative manner.
Absence during a TL will result in 0 points. Only in exceptional cases an extra date for taking a TL exam can be arranged.
Absence during a TL will result in 0 points. Only in exceptional cases an extra date for taking a TL exam can be arranged.
Examination topics
Contents of the course
Reading list
Course materials and literature hints contained therein
Association in the course directory
BA-ERD-18
Last modified: Mo 04.03.2024 12:06