Universität Wien FIND

300068 UE Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 (2019W)

parallel courses

10.00 ECTS (6.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie
Continuous assessment of course work

Registration/Deregistration

Details

max. 120 participants
Language: German

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Wednesday 02.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 07.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 07.10. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 09.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 09.10. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 14.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 14.10. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 16.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 16.10. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 21.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 21.10. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 23.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 23.10. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 28.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 28.10. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 30.10. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 30.10. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 04.11. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 04.11. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 06.11. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 06.11. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 11.11. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 11.11. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 13.11. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 13.11. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 18.11. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 18.11. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 20.11. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 25.11. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 25.11. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 27.11. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 27.11. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 02.12. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 02.12. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 04.12. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 04.12. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 09.12. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 09.12. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 11.12. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 11.12. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 16.12. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 16.12. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 08.01. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 08.01. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 13.01. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 13.01. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 15.01. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 15.01. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 20.01. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 20.01. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 22.01. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 22.01. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Monday 27.01. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Monday 27.01. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 29.01. 14:15 - 15:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 29.01. 15:15 - 18:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

On the basis of selected species, a comparative elaboration of the anatomy and organisation of important animal phyla and subgroups has to be achieved. This Part 1 deals with chordate animals and vertebrates and with arthropods. After a preparatory lecture, animals are dissected and/or analysed by microscopy of histological sections. Overview and detailed drawings of the objects have to be made.

Assessment and permitted materials

Attendance is verified by checking of the drawings. Performance is evaluated by three mid-term test (10 minutes) and a 90-minutes final exam. Mid-term test contribute 20% each, the final exam 40% to the total grade. A minimum of 60% is required to pass the course.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Students are familiar with the morphology, development, phylogeny, and biology of vertebrates and arthropods. They acquire expertise in animal dissection and light microscopic techniques. Students can interpret morphological characters in comparative and phylogenetic contexts.

Examination topics

Introductory lecture, practical work with stereo and light microscopes, demonstrations, scientific drawing and protocols

Reading list

Westheide & Rieger (Hrg.) Spezielle Zoologie

Association in the course directory

BZO 1

Last modified: We 25.09.2019 12:28