Universität Wien FIND

300101 VO+UE Zoological identification course, Part A (2007S)

Zoological identification course (Course for the identification of indigenous animals A)

3.00 ECTS (2.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie

Summary

1 Waitzbauer
2 Waringer
3 Zolda
4 Krenn
5 Gereben-Krenn
6 Uteseny
7 Markut

Registration/Deregistration

Please register for individual groups.

Groups

Group 1

DI bis FR 13.00-17. 00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
B 606 nur für Zoologie; Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen und wahlpflichtig für Ökologen; es wird dringend empfohlen beide Teile zu besuchen, da sie eine Funktionseinheit sind gem. m. Teil B 300 431
Vorbesprechung: 02.März 2007, 15.00 Uhr im HS 1 Zoologie
Erster Kurs: 06.März 2007

Language: German

Registration/Deregistration

    Examination dates

    Lecturers

    Classes

    Currently no class schedule is known.

    Group 2

    DI bis FR 13.00-17. 00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
    B 606 nur für Zoologie; Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen und wahlpflichtig für Ökologen; es wird dringend empfohlen beide Teile zu besuchen, da sie eine Funktionseinheit sind gem. m. Teil B 300 431
    Vorbesprechung: 02.März 2007, 15.00 Uhr im HS 1 Zoologie
    Erster Kurs: 06.März 2007

    Language: German

    Registration/Deregistration

      Lecturers

      Classes

      Currently no class schedule is known.

      Group 3

      DI bis FR 13.00-17. 00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
      B 606 nur für Zoologie; Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen und wahlpflichtig für Ökologen; es wird dringend empfohlen beide Teile zu besuchen, da sie eine Funktionseinheit sind gem. m. Teil B 300 431
      Vorbesprechung: 02.März 2007, 15.00 Uhr im HS 1 Zoologie
      Erster Kurs: 06.März 2007

      Language: German

      Registration/Deregistration

        Lecturers

        Classes

        Currently no class schedule is known.

        Group 4

        DI bis FR 13.00-17. 00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
        B 606 nur für Zoologie; Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen und wahlpflichtig für Ökologen; es wird dringend empfohlen beide Teile zu besuchen, da sie eine Funktionseinheit sind gem. m. Teil B 300 431
        Vorbesprechung: 02.März 2007, 15.00 Uhr im HS 1 Zoologie
        Erster Kurs: 06.März 2007

        Language: German

        Registration/Deregistration

          Lecturers

          Classes

          Currently no class schedule is known.

          Group 5

          DI bis FR 13.00-17. 00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
          B 606 nur für Zoologie; Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen und wahlpflichtig für Ökologen; es wird dringend empfohlen beide Teile zu besuchen, da sie eine Funktionseinheit sind gem. m. Teil B 300 431
          Vorbesprechung: 02.März 2007, 15.00 Uhr im HS 1 Zoologie
          Erster Kurs: 06.März 2007

          Language: German

          Registration/Deregistration

            Lecturers

            Classes

            Currently no class schedule is known.

            Group 6

            DI bis FR 13.00-17. 00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
            B 606 nur für Zoologie; Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen und wahlpflichtig für Ökologen; es wird dringend empfohlen beide Teile zu besuchen, da sie eine Funktionseinheit sind gem. m. Teil B 300 431
            Vorbesprechung: 02.März 2007, 15.00 Uhr im HS 1 Zoologie
            Erster Kurs: 06.März 2007

            Language: German

            Registration/Deregistration

              Lecturers

              Classes

              Currently no class schedule is known.

              Group 7

              DI bis FR 13.00-17. 00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
              B 606 nur für Zoologie; Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen und wahlpflichtig für Ökologen; es wird dringend empfohlen beide Teile zu besuchen, da sie eine Funktionseinheit sind gem. m. Teil B 300 431
              Vorbesprechung: 02.März 2007, 15.00 Uhr im HS 1 Zoologie
              Erster Kurs: 06.März 2007

              Language: German

              Registration/Deregistration

                Lecturers

                Classes

                Currently no class schedule is known.

                Information

                Aims, contents and method of the course

                In twelve weekly courses the most important indigenous animal groups (vertebrates, molluscs, insects and arachnids) are presented and identified with special identification keys. Each course consists of a theoretical introduction to the morphology and taxonomy, practical identification techniques and a summarising conclusion of the subject matter. During an excursion at the end of the course the students can apply and prove their gained knowledge on their own using field literature. The goal of the course is to impart systematic knowledge of important indigenous animal taxa. The participation on the supporting lecture "Biology of indigenous animals" (WS, Dr. Waringer-Löschenkohl) is recommended.

                Assessment and permitted materials

                Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

                Examination topics

                Reading list


                Association in the course directory

                B 606 nur f. Zoologie

                Last modified: Fr 06.09.2019 14:50