Universität Wien FIND
Warning! The directory is not yet complete and will be amended until the beginning of the term.

300101 UE Practical training in determination native animals (2011S)

Introduction to functional morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals

5.00 ECTS (4.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie
Continuous assessment of course work

Vorbesprechung: 01.03.2011 um 13.00 Uhr im HS 1, UZA 1 mit Anmeldung und Kurseinteilung

DIE PERSÖNLICHE ANWESENHEIT ODER VERTRETUNG IST ERFORDERLICH, ES ERFOLGT DIE ZUTEILUNG ZU DEN VIER PARALLELKURSEN DI, MI, DO, FR

Kursbeginn DI. 8. 3. 2011 im ÜR 4, 4 Parallelkurse, Di-Fr von 13-17 Uhr, ÜR 4, UZA 1.

Details

max. 180 participants
Language: German

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Tuesday 08.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 09.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 10.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 11.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 15.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 16.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 17.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 18.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 22.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 23.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 24.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 25.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 29.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 30.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 31.03. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 01.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 05.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 06.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 07.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 08.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 12.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 13.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 14.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 15.04. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 03.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 04.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 05.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 06.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 10.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 11.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 12.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 13.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 17.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 18.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 19.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 20.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 24.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 25.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 26.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 27.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 31.05. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 01.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 03.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 07.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 08.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 09.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 10.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 15.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 16.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 17.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 21.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 22.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Friday 24.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 28.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 29.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 30.06. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

In weekly courses the most important indigenous animal groups (vertebrates, molluscs, insects and arachnids) are presented and identified with special identification keys. Each course consists of a theoretical introduction to the morphology and taxonomy, practical identification techniques and a summarising conclusion of the subject matter. The goal of the course is to impart systematic knowledge of important indigenous animal taxa.

Assessment and permitted materials

3 oral intermediate examinations (knowledge of species diversity), evaluation of the field course, final written examination. The overall grade comprises the total of all course performances

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Aim of the lecture is the knowledge of important representatives of the native fauna from fish, amphibians and reptiles, mammels and birds, insect orders, grasshoppers, bugs and cicadas, beetles, butterflies, hymenopterans, flies, insect larvae, arachnids, gastropods and bivalves). Animal identification with determination books on different taxonomy levels(e.g. family or species). The courses also deal with functional morphology and morphological diversity of the course materials.

Examination topics

40 to 60 minutes ppt-lecture about systematics, morphology and determination criterions of the course material, about three hours self-employed possibility for determination. Debriefing of the course summarizing the specific features of the handled material.

Reading list

SCHAEFER M., 2010: BROHMER, Fauna von Deutschland. 23. Auflg., Quelle & Meyer, 809 pp. ISBN 978-3-494-01472-2 wird verwendet.

Association in the course directory

B-BOE 4, B-BZO 7, B-BPB 8, BZO 7, BOE 6, BPB 8, B-BAN 9, B-BMG 11, B-BMB 10, B-BPF 8

Last modified: Fr 31.08.2018 08:56