Universität Wien FIND

300101 UE Practical training in determination native animals (2019S)

Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals

5.00 ECTS (4.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie
Continuous assessment of course work

Registration/Deregistration

Details

max. 150 participants
Language: German

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Es gibt am Dienstag, Mittwoch und Donnerstag Kurse. Die Einteilung zu den Parallelkursen erfolgt über die Moodle Lernplattform in der letzten Februar-Woche (22.2.-1.3.19, 18 Uhr), nachdem Sie einen Platz für die Lehrveranstaltung bekommen haben. Nach der Kurseinteilung kommen Sie bitte zur ersten Übungseinheit am Dienstag 5.3. oder am Mittwoch 6.3. oder am Donnerstag 7.3.2019.

Tuesday 05.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 06.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 07.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 13.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 14.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 19.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 20.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 21.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 26.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 27.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 28.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 02.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 03.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 04.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 09.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 10.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 11.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 30.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 02.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 07.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 08.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 09.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 14.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 15.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 16.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 21.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 22.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 23.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 28.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 29.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 04.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 05.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 06.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 12.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 13.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 18.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 19.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 25.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 26.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 27.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

In weekly courses the most important indigenous animal groups (vertebrates, molluscs, insects and arachnids) are presented and identified with special identification keys. Each course consists of a theoretical introduction to the morphology and taxonomy, practical identification techniques and a summarising conclusion of the subject matter. The goal of the course is to impart systematic knowledge of important indigenous animal taxa.

Assessment and permitted materials

2 intermediate examinations (knowledge of species diversity), evaluation of the field course, final written examination. Positiv completion when 54% of points are achieved.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Aim of the lecture is the knowledge of important representatives of the native fauna from fish, amphibians and reptiles, mammels and birds, insect orders, grasshoppers, bugs and cicadas, beetles, butterflies, hymenopterans, flies, insect larvae, arachnids, gastropods and bivalves). Animal identification with determination books on different taxonomy levels(e.g. family or species). The courses also deal with functional morphology and morphological diversity of the course materials. 43 points in total.

Examination topics

Lectures about systematics, morphology and determination criterions of the course material are given; about three hours self-employed possibility for Determination; debriefing of the course summarizing the specific features of the handled material.

Reading list

Schaefer M., 2018. Brohmer, Fauna von Deutschland. Ein Bestimmungsbuch unserer heimischen Tierwelt. 25. Auflage, Quelle & Meyer, Wiebelsheim.
ISBN 978-3-494-1760-0

Association in the course directory

BOE 4, BZO 7, BPB 8, BMB 10, BMG 10

Last modified: Fr 01.03.2019 11:28