Universität Wien

300101 UE Practical training in determination native animals (2023S)

Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals

5.00 ECTS (4.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie
Continuous assessment of course work

Registration/Deregistration

Note: The time of your registration within the registration period has no effect on the allocation of places (no first come, first served).

Details

max. 150 participants
Language: German

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Die Einteilung zum Dienstag-, Mittwoch-, oder Donnerstagkurs können Sie nach Anmeldung auf der Moodle-Lernplattform Ende Februar selbst vornehmen.

Tuesday 07.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 08.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 09.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 14.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 15.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 16.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 21.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 22.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 23.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 28.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 29.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 30.03. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 18.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 19.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 20.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 25.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 26.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 27.04. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 02.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 03.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 04.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 09.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 10.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 11.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 16.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 17.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 23.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 24.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 25.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 31.05. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 01.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 06.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 07.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 13.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 14.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 15.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 20.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 21.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 22.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Tuesday 27.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Wednesday 28.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Thursday 29.06. 09:00 - 12:30 Übungsraum 1.1 Mikroskopie 1, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.055, Ebene 1
Monday 18.09. 09:45 - 13:00 Seminarraum 1.2, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.004, Ebene 1
Seminarraum 1.3, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.005, Ebene 1
Seminarraum 1.4, Biologie Djerassiplatz 1, 1.013, Ebene 1

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

In weekly courses the most important indigenous animal groups (vertebrates, molluscs, insects and arachnids) are presented and identified with special identification keys. Each course consists of a theoretical introduction to the morphology and taxonomy, practical identification techniques and a summarising conclusion of the subject matter. The goal of the course is to impart systematic knowledge of important indigenous animal taxa. Aim of the lecture is the knowledge of important representatives of the native fauna from fish, amphibians and reptiles, mammels and birds, insect orders, grasshoppers, bugs and cicadas, beetles, butterflies, hymenopterans, flies, insect larvae, arachnids, gastropods and bivalves). Animal identification with determination books on different taxonomy levels(e.g. family or species). The courses also deal with functional morphology and morphological diversity of the course materials.

Assessment and permitted materials

2 intermediate examinations (knowledge of species diversity), evaluation of the field course, final written examination. Positiv completion when 54% of points are achieved.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Positiv completion when 54% of points are achieved. 43 points in total.
Sehr gut 89-100%
Gut 76-88%
Befriedigend 63-75%
Genügend 51-62%

Examination topics

Lectures about systematics, morphology and determination criterions of the course material are given; about three hours self-employed possibility for Determination; debriefing of the course summarizing the specific features of the handled material.

Reading list

Schaefer M., 2018. Brohmer, Fauna von Deutschland. Ein Bestimmungsbuch unserer heimischen Tierwelt. 25. Auflage, Quelle & Meyer, Wiebelsheim.
ISBN 978-3-494-1760-0

Association in the course directory

BOE 4, BZO 7, BPB 8, BMB 10, BMG 10

Last modified: Mo 18.09.2023 13:48