Universität Wien FIND

300110 VO Molecular tools in plant systematics and evolution (2016W)

3.00 ECTS (2.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie

Registration/Deregistration

Details

Language: English

Examination dates

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Monday 03.10. 16:00 - 16:30 Übungsraum 1 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 10.10. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 13.10. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 17.10. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 20.10. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 24.10. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 27.10. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 31.10. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 03.11. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 07.11. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 10.11. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 14.11. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 17.11. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 21.11. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 24.11. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 28.11. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 01.12. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 05.12. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 12.12. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 15.12. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 09.01. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 12.01. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 16.01. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 19.01. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 23.01. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Thursday 26.01. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG
Monday 30.01. 17:00 - 18:30 Übungsraum 2 (Fakultätszentrum für Biodiversität) Rennweg 1.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

Different methods used for population genetics (Isoenzyme, RFLP, AFLP, Microsatellites, RAD sequencing) and systematics studies (different markers both plastid and nuclear) will be introduced. Usefulness of these markers at different levels will be discussed using recent publications, after case. Next generation sequencing technologies and their applications will also be discussed. This course will form a basis for all the practicals that follow, for example LV.Nr. 300647, LV. Nr. 300121 and LV. Nr 300200

Assessment and permitted materials

1. Participation in the discussions during the seminars and final presentations
2. PowerPoint presentation of a paper at the end of the course (15 to 20 mins)

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Examination topics

Reading list


Association in the course directory

MBO 7, MEV W-5, MES5, UF MA BU 01, UF MA BU 04,

Last modified: Th 05.09.2019 12:58