Universität Wien FIND
Warning! The directory is not yet complete and will be amended until the beginning of the term.

300146 UE Body plans of anmials, part 2 (2018S)

10.00 ECTS (6.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie
Continuous assessment of course work

Details

max. 120 participants
Language: German

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

preparatory meeting: 02.03.2018, 14.15 Uhr, HS 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien
MI and FR 14:00-15:00 Uhr in HS 1, subsequently until 17:00 in ÜR 2 + 3
First course: 07. 03. 2018

Friday 02.03. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 02.03. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 07.03. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 07.03. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 09.03. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 09.03. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 14.03. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 14.03. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 16.03. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 16.03. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 21.03. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 21.03. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 23.03. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 23.03. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 11.04. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 11.04. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 13.04. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 13.04. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 18.04. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 18.04. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 20.04. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 20.04. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 25.04. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 25.04. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 27.04. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 27.04. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 02.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 02.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 04.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 04.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 09.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 09.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 11.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 11.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 16.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 16.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 18.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 18.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 23.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 23.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 25.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 25.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 30.05. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 30.05. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 01.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 01.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 06.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 06.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 08.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 08.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 13.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 13.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 15.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 15.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 20.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 20.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 22.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 22.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 27.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 27.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 29.06. 14:00 - 15:30 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 29.06. 15:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

On the basis of selected species, a comparative elaboration of the anatomy and organisation of important animal phyla and subgroups has to be achieved. This Part 2 deals invertebrates from sponges (Porifera) through Spiralia to Echinodermata. After a preparatory lecture, animals are dissected and/or analysed by microscopy of histological sections. Overview and detailed drawings of the objects have to be made.

Assessment and permitted materials

Attendance is verified by checking of the drawings. Performance is evaluated by three mid-term test (10 minutes) and a 90-minutes final exam. Mid-term test contribute 20% each, the final exam 40% to the total grade. A minimum of 60% is required to pass the course.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Students are familiar with the morphology, development, phylogeny, and biology of invertebrates from Porifera to Echinodermata (excluding arthropods). They acquire expertise in animal dissection and light microscopic techniques. Students can interpret morphological characters in comparative and phylogenetic contexts.

Examination topics

Introductory lecture, practical work with stereo and light microscopes, demonstrations, scientific drawing and protocols

Reading list

Westheide & Rieger (Hrg.) Spezielle Zoologie 1 (Wirbellose)

Association in the course directory

B-BZO 2, B-BAN 9, B-BMG 11, B-BMB 10, B-BOE 11, B-BPB 12, B-BPF 8, BZO 2, BAN 6, BMG 10, BMB 10, BOE 11, BBO 8, BPB 11

Last modified: Fr 31.08.2018 08:43