Universität Wien FIND

300146 UE Body plans of anmials, part 2 (2019S)

10.00 ECTS (6.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie
Continuous assessment of course work

Details

max. 120 participants
Language: German

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Die Vorbesprechung und der erste Kurs finden am Mittwoch, 6.3. um 13:15 im HS1 statt (Kursende 17:45).

Wednesday 06.03. 13:15 - 14:45 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 06.03. 14:45 - 17:45 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 08.03. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 08.03. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 13.03. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 13.03. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 15.03. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 15.03. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 20.03. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 20.03. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 22.03. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 22.03. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 27.03. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 27.03. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 29.03. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 29.03. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 03.04. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 03.04. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 05.04. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 05.04. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 10.04. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 10.04. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 12.04. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 12.04. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 03.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 03.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 08.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 08.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 10.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 10.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 15.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 15.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 17.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 17.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 22.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 22.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 24.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 24.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 29.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 29.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 31.05. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 31.05. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 05.06. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 05.06. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 07.06. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 07.06. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 12.06. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 12.06. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 14.06. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 14.06. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 19.06. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 19.06. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 21.06. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 21.06. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Wednesday 26.06. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Wednesday 26.06. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Friday 28.06. 13:15 - 14:15 Hörsaal 1, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, 1.008A EG
Friday 28.06. 14:15 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

On the basis of selected species, a comparative elaboration of the anatomy and organisation of important animal phyla and subgroups has to be achieved. This Part 2 deals invertebrates from sponges (Porifera) through Spiralia to Echinodermata. After a preparatory lecture, animals are dissected and/or analysed by microscopy of histological sections. Overview and detailed drawings of the objects have to be made.

Assessment and permitted materials

Attendance is verified by checking of the drawings. Performance is evaluated by three mid-term test (10 minutes) and a 90-minutes final exam. Mid-term test contribute 20% each, the final exam 40% to the total grade. A minimum of 60% is required to pass the course.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Students are familiar with the morphology, development, phylogeny, and biology of invertebrates from Porifera to Echinodermata (excluding arthropods). They acquire expertise in animal dissection and light microscopic techniques. Students can interpret morphological characters in comparative and phylogenetic contexts.

Examination topics

Introductory lecture, practical work with stereo and light microscopes, demonstrations, scientific drawing and protocols

Reading list

Westheide & Rieger (Hrg.) Spezielle Zoologie 1 (Wirbellose)

Association in the course directory

BZO 2, BAN 6, BMG 10, BMB 10, BOE 11, BBO 8, BPB 11

Last modified: Tu 08.10.2019 14:48