Universität Wien FIND

300431 VO+UE Zoological identification course B (2007S)

Zoological identification course (Course for the identification of indigenous animals B)

3.00 ECTS (2.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie

Summary

1 Waitzbauer
2 Waringer
3 Zolda
4 Krenn
5 Gereben-Krenn
6 Uteseny
7 Markut

Registration/Deregistration

Please register for individual groups.

Groups

Group 1

DI bis FR 13.00-17.00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen, B 613
Teil A oder B frei wählbar für Ökologen,
Vorbesprechung gemeinsam mit Teil A: 02.März 2007 um 15 Uhr im HS 1 (Zoologie)

Language: German

Registration/Deregistration

    Examination dates

    Lecturers

    Classes

    Currently no class schedule is known.

    Group 2

    DI bis FR 13.00-17.00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
    Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen, B 613
    Teil A oder B frei wählbar für Ökologen,
    Vorbesprechung gemeinsam mit Teil A: 02.März 2007 um 15 Uhr im HS 1 (Zoologie)

    Language: German

    Registration/Deregistration

      Lecturers

      Classes

      Currently no class schedule is known.

      Group 3

      DI bis FR 13.00-17.00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
      Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen, B 613
      Teil A oder B frei wählbar für Ökologen,
      Vorbesprechung gemeinsam mit Teil A: 02.März 2007 um 15 Uhr im HS 1 (Zoologie)

      Language: German

      Registration/Deregistration

        Lecturers

        Classes

        Currently no class schedule is known.

        Group 4

        DI bis FR 13.00-17.00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
        Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen, B 613
        Teil A oder B frei wählbar für Ökologen,
        Vorbesprechung gemeinsam mit Teil A: 02.März 2007 um 15 Uhr im HS 1 (Zoologie)

        Language: German

        Registration/Deregistration

          Lecturers

          Classes

          Currently no class schedule is known.

          Group 5

          DI bis FR 13.00-17.00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
          Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen, B 613
          Teil A oder B frei wählbar für Ökologen,
          Vorbesprechung gemeinsam mit Teil A: 02.März 2007 um 15 Uhr im HS 1 (Zoologie)

          Language: German

          Registration/Deregistration

            Lecturers

            Classes

            Currently no class schedule is known.

            Group 6

            DI bis FR 13.00-17.00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
            Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen, B 613
            Teil A oder B frei wählbar für Ökologen,
            Vorbesprechung gemeinsam mit Teil A: 02.März 2007 um 15 Uhr im HS 1 (Zoologie)

            Language: German

            Registration/Deregistration

              Lecturers

              Classes

              Currently no class schedule is known.

              Group 7

              DI bis FR 13.00-17.00 Uhr im ÜR 4, Althanstraße 14, 1090 Wien,
              Teil A und B verpflichtend für Zoologen, B 613
              Teil A oder B frei wählbar für Ökologen,
              Vorbesprechung gemeinsam mit Teil A: 02.März 2007 um 15 Uhr im HS 1 (Zoologie)

              Language: German

              Registration/Deregistration

                Lecturers

                Classes

                Currently no class schedule is known.

                Information

                Aims, contents and method of the course

                In twelve weekly courses the most important indigenous animal groups (vertebrates, molluscs, insects and arachnids) are presented and identified with special identification keys. Each course consists of a theoretical introduction to the morphology and taxonomy, practical identification techniques and a summarising conclusion of the subject matter. During an excursion at the end of the course the students can apply and prove their gained knowledge on their own using field literature. The goal of the course is to impart systematic knowledge of important indigenous animal taxa. The participation on the supporting lecture "Biology of indigenous animals" (WS, Dr. Waringer-Löschenkohl) is recommended.

                Assessment and permitted materials

                Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

                Examination topics

                Reading list


                Association in the course directory

                B 613, J 241c

                Last modified: Tu 24.09.2019 00:20