Universität Wien FIND

300657 UE Identification course for aquatic invertebrates (2019W)

in Central European freshwaters

9.00 ECTS (8.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie
Continuous assessment of course work

Registration/Deregistration

Details

max. 12 participants
Language: German

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Vorbesprechung am 3.10.2019, 13:00 Uhr im ÜR2, UZA I.
LV findet Di und Do von 13:00-17:00 im ÜR 2 statt.

Tuesday 01.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 03.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 08.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 10.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 15.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 17.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 22.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 24.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 29.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 31.10. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 05.11. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 07.11. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 12.11. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 14.11. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 21.11. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 26.11. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 28.11. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 03.12. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 05.12. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 10.12. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 12.12. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 17.12. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 07.01. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 09.01. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 14.01. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 16.01. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 21.01. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 23.01. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 28.01. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 30.01. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Tuesday 04.02. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Thursday 06.02. 13:00 - 17:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

The course offers training for the identification of Austrian aquatic invertebrate groups ranging from Protozoa to Bryozoa, based on preserved or living material. Special keys are provided and additional information on identification, preservation, sampling techniques and the most important literature is provided throughout the course.

Assessment and permitted materials

Attendance control; written exam (2 hours) consisting of identification of three specimens by using the provided keys and three theoretical questions. First term: 6 February 2017; further terms will be announced.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

The participants are aware of identifying key elements of the Austrian aquatic invertebrate fauna ranging from Protozoa to Bryozoa, using adequate preparation techniques. They are trained in using identification keys and are familiar with group-specific nomenclature and morphology.

Examination topics

Guided identification of Austrian aquatic invertebrate taxa; demonstration of difficult morphological structures and key passages; introduction to identification keys; control of identification results.

Reading list

Spezielle Bestimmunsskripten werden am ersten Kurstag ausgegeben. -

Association in the course directory

WZB, MZO W-2, MEC-9

Last modified: Fr 30.08.2019 14:48