Universität Wien FIND
Warning! The directory is not yet complete and will be amended until the beginning of the term.

321010 VO Principles of Drug Synthesis - B6 (2022S)

7.00 ECTS (4.00 SWS), SPL 32 - Pharmazie

Vorlesungszeiten:
01.03.2022 - 13.05.2022 Montag-Freitag 09.45-11.15 Uhr HS 8
07.03.2022 - 10.03.2022 Montag-Freitag 08.00-09.30 Uhr HS 8

Prüfungstermine:
27.04.2022
15.06.2022
21.09.2022

Registration/Deregistration

Note: The time of your registration within the registration period has no effect on the allocation of places (no first come, first served).

Details

Language: German

Examination dates

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Tuesday 01.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 02.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 03.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Friday 04.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 07.03. 08:00 - 09:30 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 07.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 08.03. 08:00 - 09:30 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 08.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 09.03. 08:00 - 09:30 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 09.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 10.03. 08:00 - 09:30 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 10.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 14.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 15.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 16.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 17.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Friday 18.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 21.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 22.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 23.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 24.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Friday 25.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 28.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 29.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 30.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 31.03. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Friday 01.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 04.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 05.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 06.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 07.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Friday 08.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 25.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 26.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 27.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 28.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Friday 29.04. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 02.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 03.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 04.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 05.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Friday 06.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Monday 09.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Tuesday 10.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Wednesday 11.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Thursday 12.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG
Friday 13.05. 09:45 - 11:20 UZA2 Hörsaal 8 (Raum 2Z206) 2.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

The objective of the course is to teach the student the basic principles of organic chemistry focuse on drug syntheses.
Atomic orbitals; covalent bondings, stereochemistry, chirality; saturated and unsaturated carbohydrates, alkyl halides, alcohols, phenols, ether, sulfur containing compounds, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids and derivatives, carbonic acid and derivatives; M- and I-effects, organic acids and bases; nucleophilic substitution: SN1, SN2,SNi; rearrangement reactions of carbonium ions, hydride shift, allylic rearrangement, Wagner-Meerwein- and Pincol-rearrangement, Hoffmann-Schmidt-rearrangement, Baeyer-Villiger-reactin; elektrophilic and nucleophilic substitution reactions on aromatic compounds, reaktions of diazonium-compounds; additions on C=C-double bonds; Diels-Alder-reactions; addition reactions on C=O-groups: acetals as protecting groups, imines, enamines reductive amination, hydride- and Grignard-reactions; aldol- and Knoevenagel-reactions, Perkin- and benzoin condensation and benzilic acid rearrangement, Wittig- and Mannich-reaction; haloform-reaction, reactions of carboxylic acid derivatives, esterification – hydrolysis of carboxylic esters, Claisen- and Dieckmann-condensation, cleavage of b-Ketoestern; eliminations, Hoffmann-elimination; reactions of radicals: anti-Markownikoff-orientation, allylic halogenation, Kolbe-synthesis, acyloin-condensation, radical reactions on alkenes, Sandmayer-reaction; syntheses of heterocyclic compounds: fundamental principles, quinolines, cumarines, furanes, thiophenes, pyrroles, hydantoines, indoles, pyridines, dihydropyridines; functional group interconversion.

Assessment and permitted materials

Written Examination
Duration: 120 Min.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Marks:
1 = 37-40 P 2 = 33-36 P 3 = 29-32 P 4 = 24-28 P 5 = < 24 P

Examination topics

Lecture

Reading list

"Wie funktionieren organische Reaktionen", P. Sykes, Verlag Chemie
"Reaktionsmechanismen der Organischen Chemie" P. Sykes, Verlag Chemie
"Lehrbuch der organischen Chemie", H. Beyer, S. Hirzel Verlag Stuttgart
"Chemie II", E. Ehlers, Deutscher Apothekerverlag
"Das Basiswissen der organischen Chemie", J. Bülle, A. Hüttermann, Thieme-Verlag
"Organische Chemie", H. Hart, L. E. Craine, D. J. Hart, C. M. Hadad, Wiley-VCH
"Organikum", Heinz Becker (Ed.), Wiley-VCH

Association in the course directory

A105, BA10

Last modified: Th 21.04.2022 10:09