Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

B. Master Degree Programme in Development Studies

Institut für Internationale Entwicklung: 1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3, Stiege 2,
Weitere Hinweise (Kontakt und Beratungstermine u.a.) finden sich auch unter www.univie.ac.at/ie

Die hohe Zahl der Studierenden machte es leider notwendig, für alle Lehrveranstaltungen eine Internetanmeldung einzuführen.
Anmeldung über UNIVIS

1. Anmeldephase (Hauptanmeldung)

2. Anmeldephase (Um-, Ab- und Nachmeldungen für eventuell freie Plätze) :

Grandner, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
140379 KU 6 ECTS GM3 Development Theories and Paradigms from a Transdisciplinary Perspective - De/Constructing the ‚Modern Man‘: Revisiting Concepts of Subjectivity and Society in Modernization Theories
Klapeer, Tu 11:00-14:00 (6×)
Kusch, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Sa 08.06. 09:00-13:00
Reichel, Tu 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Benesch, Tu 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Dannecker, Tu 12.03. 14:00-15:30, Tu 14:00-17:00 (6×)
Steixner, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Werther-Pietsch, Mo 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Pankratz, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Rohregger, Mo 11.03. 12:00-14:00, Sa 10:00-13:30 (2×), Sa 16.03. 15:00-18:30, Su 17.03. 09:30-13:00, Fr 22.03. 17:00-19:30, Su 24.03. 10:00-13:30
140197 SE 7 ECTS T I - T III - VM1 - VM2 The Transnational Exploitation of Natural Resources - New Spaces, New Actors, New Conflicts
Clar, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
140213 VO 4 ECTS T III - VM1 - VM5 - Statelessness in an International Context - Meaning, Origin, Countermeasures
Stiller, Mo 18:00-20:00 (12×)
140163 SE 7 ECTS T I - T III - VM3 - VM6 Social Protection and Social Policy in Developing and Transition Countries - Social Movements and Critique of Development Policy in Latin America
Kerkeling, Tu 07.05. 14:00-18:00, Fr 28.06. 15:00-19:00, Sa 29.06. 10:00-18:30, Su 30.06. 10:00-18:30
140272 VO 4 ECTS Migrationregimes and Refugee Protests - Connecting research and political activism
Kron, Th 18:30-20:00 (10×)
140160 SE 7 ECTS [en] TIII - VM2 - VM6 - Regional Development - Regional Pathways and Policies in a Comparative Perspective
Dabrowski, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
140161 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] TIII - VM2 - VM6 - Economics of Transition - Democracy, Markets and Firms in Eastern Europe (engl)
Peev, Mo 09:00-11:00 (12×)
140197 SE 7 ECTS T I - T III - VM1 - VM2 The Transnational Exploitation of Natural Resources - New Spaces, New Actors, New Conflicts
Clar, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
140201 SE 7 ECTS [de en] SE IE - VM2 - VM5 Transdisciplinary Research - History and Economics: Works by Elinor Ostrom
Grandner, We 09:00-11:00 (13×), Sa 15.06. 09:00-18:00
140203 SE 7 ECTS T II - TIII - VM2 - V5 - International Economy of Structural Imbalances - Center and Periphery in the Shadow of the Crisis in Europe
Weissenbacher, Th 15:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 22.06. 09:00-17:00
Schönpflug, Th 14.03. 13:30-16:00, Tu 09.04. 14:00-18:00, Th 11.04. 10:00-14:00, We 15.05. 13:00-17:00, Th 16.05. 14:00-18:00
040023 VO+UE 12 ECTS Decision and Game Theory
Nermuth, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×), We 09:45-11:15 (14×), We 13:15-14:45 (13×), We 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 13:15-14:45 (12×), Fr 14:00-15:30 (13×), Fr 03.05. 10:00-11:30, Tu 07.05. 08:00-09:30, We 19.06. 08:00-09:30
Raffer, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
040128 SE 4 ECTS International Capital Flows, Debt Overhang, and Development (SE) - International Capital Flows, Debt Overhang, and Development
Raffer, Th 11:00-12:30 (13×), Sa 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Rohregger, Mo 11.03. 12:00-14:00, Sa 10:00-13:30 (2×), Sa 16.03. 15:00-18:30, Su 17.03. 09:30-13:00, Fr 22.03. 17:00-19:30, Su 24.03. 10:00-13:30
140163 SE 7 ECTS T I - T III - VM3 - VM6 Social Protection and Social Policy in Developing and Transition Countries - Social Movements and Critique of Development Policy in Latin America
Kerkeling, Tu 07.05. 14:00-18:00, Fr 28.06. 15:00-19:00, Sa 29.06. 10:00-18:30, Su 30.06. 10:00-18:30
Hartmeyer, Tu 16:00-18:00 (13×)
140167 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - VM3 - Whose Knowledge for Whose Development: Sociology of Knowledge and Development - Wissenssoziologische Ansätze der Entwicklungsforschung
Klimburg-Witjes, Mo 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Nava Rivero, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Charkiewicz, Fr 15:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 09:00-13:00 (5×)
Slezak, Mo 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Brandstetter, Fr 15.03. 15:30-16:30, Sa 09:30-18:00 (3×)
230088 SE 4 ECTS High culture and popular culture - A relationship of tensions between globalisation, national identity formation and local appropriation.
Reitsamer, Tu 10:30-12:00 (12×)
Mayrhofer, Tu 16:00-17:40 (10×), Tu 15:00-17:40 (2×)
230109 SE 6 ECTS Society in economic and social crises? - Analyses of the causes and consequences
Weiss, Fr 15.03. 13:30-16:30, Sa 13:00-18:00 (3×), Su 13:00-18:00 (3×)
230123 SE 2 ECTS [en] Comparative Migration Research
Foner
140272 VO 4 ECTS Migrationregimes and Refugee Protests - Connecting research and political activism
Kron, Th 18:30-20:00 (10×)
Hartmeyer, Tu 16:00-18:00 (13×)
140183 SE 7 ECTS SE IE - VM4 - VM5 Transdisciplinarity. Concepts, Debates, Models of Trans-thinking - Denkschulen der Transdisziplinarität: Konzepte - Debatten - Modelle des Querdenkens
Faschingeder, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Nava Rivero, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
140220 SE 7 ECTS T IV - VM4 - VM7 NGO-Activists and Soldiers as Photographers - Feminized and Colonized Images of Famine and War
Langenberger, Fr 13:00-16:00 (6×)
140226 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - T IV - VM4 - VM8 - Asylum Seekers as Rights Claimants?! - a Transdisciplinary Approach to Asylum Realities and the Role of Rights, Dignity and Empowerment
Fritsche, Tu 12.03. 14:30-16:00, Mo 12:00-16:00 (6×)
140330 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - TII - VM4 - VM5 - Racism
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
Doucette, Fr 15.03. 12:30-15:00, Fr 12.04. 11:00-17:00
010044 BA 4 ECTS Religion and Politics in a (post-) colonial context - Latin-American Philosophy of Liberation and Neohinduism
Schelkshorn, We 06.03. 17:00-18:30, Fr 14:15-18:00 (5×)
Grzymala-Moszczynska, Mo 13.05. 08:00-13:00, Tu 14.05. 08:00-13:00, We 15.05. 08:00-13:00, Th 16.05. 08:00-12:45, Fr 17.05. 08:00-13:00
230088 SE 4 ECTS High culture and popular culture - A relationship of tensions between globalisation, national identity formation and local appropriation.
Reitsamer, Tu 10:30-12:00 (12×)
140183 SE 7 ECTS SE IE - VM4 - VM5 Transdisciplinarity. Concepts, Debates, Models of Trans-thinking - Denkschulen der Transdisziplinarität: Konzepte - Debatten - Modelle des Querdenkens
Faschingeder, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
140201 SE 7 ECTS [de en] SE IE - VM2 - VM5 Transdisciplinary Research - History and Economics: Works by Elinor Ostrom
Grandner, We 09:00-11:00 (13×), Sa 15.06. 09:00-18:00
140203 SE 7 ECTS T II - TIII - VM2 - V5 - International Economy of Structural Imbalances - Center and Periphery in the Shadow of the Crisis in Europe
Weissenbacher, Th 15:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 22.06. 09:00-17:00
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (13×)
140213 VO 4 ECTS T III - VM1 - VM5 - Statelessness in an International Context - Meaning, Origin, Countermeasures
Stiller, Mo 18:00-20:00 (12×)
140229 SE 7 ECTS T II - T III - VM5 - VM6 - East Asia since 1900 - Vom nationalen Unabhängigkeitsstreben zu regionaler Kooperation
Gerstl, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
140330 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - TII - VM4 - VM5 - Racism
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
140296 PS 4 ECTS Introductory Seminar History and Literature - Discourses on Gender and Nigeria in Narratives and Scholarship
Grau, Fr 13:00-15:00 (15×)
070193 VO 4 ECTS Late Modern Times (Contemporary History) (approx. 1800 to present) - Australien, 18. bis 21. Jahrhundert. Geschichte und Gesellschaft
Edelmayer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
010044 BA 4 ECTS Religion and Politics in a (post-) colonial context - Latin-American Philosophy of Liberation and Neohinduism
Schelkshorn, We 06.03. 17:00-18:30, Fr 14:15-18:00 (5×)
070196 GR 4 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - South Asia and Globalisation: Historical Perspectives
Carton, We 18:30-20:30 (5×), We 08.05. 16:15-21:15, Fr 10.05. 13:15-19:15
Rüther, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
070194 KU 4 ECTS [en] Global Studies - Food and Society in Global Studies
Carton, We 09:00-10:30 (6×), Mo 06.05. 15:15-21:15, Tu 07.05. 10:00-16:00
140359 VO 3 ECTS [en] African Film
Barker, Fr 15:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 14:30-17:00 (11×)
Werther-Pietsch, Mo 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Pankratz, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
140160 SE 7 ECTS [en] TIII - VM2 - VM6 - Regional Development - Regional Pathways and Policies in a Comparative Perspective
Dabrowski, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
140161 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] TIII - VM2 - VM6 - Economics of Transition - Democracy, Markets and Firms in Eastern Europe (engl)
Peev, Mo 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (13×)
140214 SE 7 ECTS SE IE - VM6 - VM7 Interculturality and Development Co-operation: a Transdisciplinary Approach - Between Geopolitical Interests, Civic Resistance and Humanitarian Crisis: the Western Sahara Conflict
Dick, Th 16:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 16.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 27.04. 10:00-17:00
140229 SE 7 ECTS T II - T III - VM5 - VM6 - East Asia since 1900 - Vom nationalen Unabhängigkeitsstreben zu regionaler Kooperation
Gerstl, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
140296 PS 4 ECTS Introductory Seminar History and Literature - Discourses on Gender and Nigeria in Narratives and Scholarship
Grau, Fr 13:00-15:00 (15×)
070193 VO 4 ECTS Late Modern Times (Contemporary History) (approx. 1800 to present) - Australien, 18. bis 21. Jahrhundert. Geschichte und Gesellschaft
Edelmayer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
140166 SE 8 ECTS African Nationalism, Panafricanism and Marxism in Africa - (George Padmore and Kwame Nkrumah)
Sonderegger, Mo 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Barker-Ciganikova, Tu 10:00-13:00 (14×)
Kilian, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Lipinsky, Tu 08:10-09:40 (14×)
140214 SE 7 ECTS SE IE - VM6 - VM7 Interculturality and Development Co-operation: a Transdisciplinary Approach - Between Geopolitical Interests, Civic Resistance and Humanitarian Crisis: the Western Sahara Conflict
Dick, Th 16:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 16.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 27.04. 10:00-17:00
140220 SE 7 ECTS T IV - VM4 - VM7 NGO-Activists and Soldiers as Photographers - Feminized and Colonized Images of Famine and War
Langenberger, Fr 13:00-16:00 (6×)
Charkiewicz, Fr 15:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 09:00-13:00 (5×)
Schönpflug, Th 14.03. 13:30-16:00, Tu 09.04. 14:00-18:00, Th 11.04. 10:00-14:00, We 15.05. 13:00-17:00, Th 16.05. 14:00-18:00
Doucette, Fr 15.03. 12:30-15:00, Fr 12.04. 11:00-17:00
140142 VO 4 ECTS Feminist Approaches to Development - Critical Perspectives / Political Interventions / Global Challenges
Klapeer, Tu 16:00-18:00 (13×)
070086 VO 4 ECTS Lecture Specialisaton 2 - Sexualität im 20. Jahrhundert - Globale Perspektiven und internationale Entwicklung
Eder, Th 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Rüther, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×), Th 13.06. 09:00-11:00, Th 13.06. 16:30-18:00
140296 PS 4 ECTS Introductory Seminar History and Literature - Discourses on Gender and Nigeria in Narratives and Scholarship
Grau, Fr 13:00-15:00 (15×)
230102 SE 4 ECTS Gender and Globalisation - Genderaspekte ökonomischer Globalisierung. Analysen und Perspektiven
Eigelsreiter-Jashari, Fr 10:45-13:25 (8×)
140347 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] PR1 - P II - PFA Engaging Development Research into Action: Challenges and Considerations - A Conceptual and Analytical Introduction to Systems Thinking
Singh, We 13:30-17:00 (4×), We 19.06. 11:00-17:00
140226 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - T IV - VM4 - VM8 - Asylum Seekers as Rights Claimants?! - a Transdisciplinary Approach to Asylum Realities and the Role of Rights, Dignity and Empowerment
Fritsche, Tu 12.03. 14:30-16:00, Mo 12:00-16:00 (6×)
Dannecker, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140268 UE 5 ECTS FM1: Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Archives of Helping? The Early History of Austrian Development Cooperation
Schicho, Mo 17:00-19:00 (12×)

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:38