Universität Wien FIND

30.04 Master's Degree Programmes Biology

300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
300418 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
Krenn
Lexer, Th 03.03. 14:30-15:00, Mo 09:15-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:00 (2×), We 09:15-17:00 (2×), Th 28.04. 09:15-17:00, Fr 29.04. 09:15-17:00
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Paun, Th 03.03. 14:00-14:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (7×)
Bright
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300338 SE 3 ECTS Evolutionary Demography
Fieder, We 13:00-15:00 (16×)
300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
Horn
300364 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Evolutionary genetics - Concepts and applications in population genetics and phylogenetics
Haring
Paun, Th 03.03. 15:00-15:30, Mo 20.06. 09:15-16:00, Tu 21.06. 09:15-16:00, We 22.06. 09:15-16:00, Th 23.06. 09:15-17:00, Fr 24.06. 09:15-15:00
Müller, Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300053 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of multivariate statistics for biologists - autonoms development of computer programs
Nemeschkal
Nemeschkal
300391 SE 3 ECTS [en] Applied Geometric Morphometric
Slice, Mo 14:00-16:00 (3×), We 14:00-16:00 (4×), Th 14:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 15.03. 14:00-16:00, Fr 14:00-16:00 (2×)
300392 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Forensics
Slice, Mo 10:00-12:00 (3×), We 10:00-12:00 (4×), Th 10:00-12:00 (2×), Tu 15.03. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-12:00 (2×)
Stelzer, Tu 08.03. 15:00-15:30, We 11.05. 16:00-18:00, Th 10:00-12:00 (2×), Th 12.05. 13:00-15:00, Fr 13.05. 16:00-18:00, We 18.05. 10:00-12:00, We 18.05. 13:00-15:00, Th 19.05. 13:00-15:30, Fr 20.05. 10:00-12:00, Fr 20.05. 13:00-15:30
Paun, Th 03.03. 14:00-14:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (7×)
Paun, Th 03.03. 15:00-15:30, Mo 20.06. 09:15-16:00, Tu 21.06. 09:15-16:00, We 22.06. 09:15-16:00, Th 23.06. 09:15-17:00, Fr 24.06. 09:15-15:00
300540 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Biotic Interactions and Co-Evolution - theoretical and practical aspects
Vetschera, Fr 04.03. 11:00-12:00, Fr 11:00-13:00 (3×)
Schneeweiss, Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
Greilhuber
Paun, Th 03.03. 14:00-14:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (7×)
300186 UE 5 ECTS Field exploration concerning the flora of the Central Alps - and other Austrian regions
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, We 09.03. 18:00-19:00
Lexer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (14×)
Zechmeister, Th 15:00-16:45 (11×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-15:00 (10×)
Paun, Th 03.03. 15:00-15:30, Mo 20.06. 09:15-16:00, Tu 21.06. 09:15-16:00, We 22.06. 09:15-16:00, Th 23.06. 09:15-17:00, Fr 24.06. 09:15-15:00
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
Vetschera, Fr 04.03. 12:00-13:00
Schneeweiss, Th 12:00-14:00 (9×), We 18.05. 12:00-16:00, Th 09.06. 12:00-17:00
Pass, Tu 12:15-13:30 (14×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha
Seiser
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Jantsch-Plunger
Propst, We 06.04. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09.05. 14:00-17:00, Tu 10.05. 14:00-17:00, We 11.05. 14:00-17:00, Th 12.05. 14:00-17:00, Fr 13.05. 14:00-17:00
Loidl
Müller, Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
Seiser
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
Reiter
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
Hermisson
Djinovic-Carugo
300736 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar in Developmental Biology
Raible
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Mikulits
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Mo 30.05. 10:00-16:00, Tu 31.05. 10:00-16:00, We 01.06. 10:00-16:00, Th 02.06. 10:00-16:00, Fr 03.06. 10:00-16:00
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Jantsch-Plunger
Bright
Witte
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Busse
Steinborn
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
Seiser
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Bläsi
Schneeweiss, Th 12:00-14:00 (9×), We 18.05. 12:00-16:00, Th 09.06. 12:00-17:00
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Huber, Fr 18.03. 10:00-13:00
Ibrisimovic
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
Reiter
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
Reiter
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
Konrat
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
Hartig, Tu 09:00-10:00 (15×)
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Djinovic-Carugo
Konrat
Skern
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Huber, Fr 18.03. 10:00-13:00
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
Reiter
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
Reiter
Bachmair
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Mo 30.05. 10:00-16:00, Tu 31.05. 10:00-16:00, We 01.06. 10:00-16:00, Th 02.06. 10:00-16:00, Fr 03.06. 10:00-16:00
Djinovic-Carugo
Djinovic-Carugo
Konrat
Skern
300693 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
Propst, We 06.04. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09.05. 14:00-17:00, Tu 10.05. 14:00-17:00, We 11.05. 14:00-17:00, Th 12.05. 14:00-17:00, Fr 13.05. 14:00-17:00
Mikulits
Hartig, Tu 09:00-10:00 (15×)
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Wiche
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Wiche
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Rotheneder
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Rotheneder
300113 UE 15 ECTS [en] UE Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
Berger
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Ibrisimovic
300005 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
Kovarik
Rattei
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
Propst, We 06.04. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09.05. 14:00-17:00, Tu 10.05. 14:00-17:00, We 11.05. 14:00-17:00, Th 12.05. 14:00-17:00, Fr 13.05. 14:00-17:00
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
300113 UE 15 ECTS [en] UE Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
300140 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Gotzmann
Mikulits
Platzer, Fr 14:00-17:00 (13×)
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Mo 30.05. 10:00-16:00, Tu 31.05. 10:00-16:00, We 01.06. 10:00-16:00, Th 02.06. 10:00-16:00, Fr 03.06. 10:00-16:00
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Jantsch-Plunger
Bright
Witte
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Busse
Berger
Hartig, Tu 09:00-10:00 (15×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
Reiter
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
Hermisson
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
Djinovic-Carugo
Djinovic-Carugo
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Konrat
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Skern
Boresch
Steinhauser
Bläsi
Hofacker
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Huber, Fr 18.03. 10:00-13:00
Hofacker
300693 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Rattei
Platzer, Fr 14:00-17:00 (13×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
Hermisson
Boresch
Steinhauser
Hofacker
Hofacker
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
300174 UE 5 ECTS Conservation training
Wrbka, We 02.03. 15:15-16:00
Wrbka, We 02.03. 10:15-11:00
Schneeweiss, Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
Moser, Th 03.03. 14:00-15:00
300268 UE 5 ECTS Excursions on vegetation ecology - Excursions on Conservation, Vegetation and Landscape Ecolgy in Austria
Hülber, Th 03.03. 11:00-12:00
Willner, Th 03.03. 14:00-15:00, Tu 26.04. 17:00-20:00
300238 VO 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, We 02.03. 13:15-14:00
300242 UE 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Habitat of cultural landscapes
Wrbka, We 02.03. 12:15-13:00
300635 UE 3 ECTS Ecosystems and Vegetation of natural Landscapes - Fieldcourse Ötschergräben
Ertl, Th 03.03. 12:00-13:00
300271 UE+EX 3 ECTS Management of Protected Sites
Wrbka, We 02.03. 11:15-12:00
300341 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Politics
Mauerhofer, Tu 08.03. 09:00-09:30, Tu 08.03. 10:00-12:00, Tu 08.03. 13:00-15:00, We 09.03. 09:00-12:00, We 09.03. 13:00-15:00, Th 10.03. 09:00-12:00, Th 10.03. 13:00-15:00, Fr 11.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 11.03. 13:00-15:00, We 01.06. 18:00-20:00, We 15.06. 17:00-19:00, Fr 24.06. 15:00-17:00
Mauerhofer, Tu 08.03. 09:30-10:00, Tu 08.03. 15:00-17:00, We 15:00-17:00 (2×), Th 10.03. 15:00-17:00, Fr 11.03. 15:00-17:00, We 01.06. 16:00-18:00
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300614 VO 3 ECTS Importance of Zoos for Conservation of endangered species - Practice-related analysis of the historical development and approach in current programms
Schwammer
300016 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 08.03. 10:15-16:00, Th 17.03. 10:15-16:00, Fr 18.03. 10:15-16:00
300170 VO 1 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 11:30-13:00, We 06.04. 10:15-12:00, Th 07.04. 10:15-12:00, Fr 08.04. 10:15-12:00, Mo 11.04. 10:15-12:00, Tu 12.04. 10:15-12:00, We 13.04. 10:15-11:00, Th 14.04. 10:15-11:00, Fr 15.04. 10:15-11:00
300171 UE 4 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS: Exercises
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 11:30-13:00, We 06.04. 12:00-17:00, Th 07.04. 12:00-17:00, Fr 08.04. 12:00-17:00, Mo 11.04. 12:00-17:00, Tu 12.04. 12:00-17:00, We 13.04. 11:00-17:00, Th 14.04. 11:00-17:00, Fr 15.04. 11:00-17:00
300345 UE 4 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 10:15-16:00 (3×), Th 10:15-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:15-16:00 (2×), We 01.06. 10:15-16:00
Wrbka, We 02.03. 14:15-15:00, Fr 04.03. 13:00-17:00, We 16.03. 13:00-17:00, Th 24.03. 13:00-17:00, We 13.04. 17:00-20:00, We 18.05. 16:00-19:00, We 22.06. 15:00-18:00
300104 VO 3 ECTS [en] Bioindicaton and Biomonitoring
Zechmeister, We 09:15-12:00 (13×)
Zechmeister, We 09:15-12:00 (13×)
Zuschin, Th 17.03. 12:00-13:30
Zuschin
Stelzer, Tu 08.03. 15:00-15:30, We 11.05. 16:00-18:00, Th 10:00-12:00 (2×), Th 12.05. 13:00-15:00, Fr 13.05. 16:00-18:00, We 18.05. 10:00-12:00, We 18.05. 13:00-15:00, Th 19.05. 13:00-15:30, Fr 20.05. 10:00-12:00, Fr 20.05. 13:00-15:30
Heinz, Th 13:00-15:30 (14×)
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (15×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 10:30-12:00 (14×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi, Th 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Bugnyar, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
Schmid
300280 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of Brain Evolution
Hummel
Hummel
Bugnyar
300656 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in animal cognition - Introduction into the methods of learning experiments with animals
Bugnyar
300017 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast, Th 12:15-13:45 (13×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
Ladich, Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300042 SE 2 ECTS Current topics in human-animal relationships - Discussion of new scientific results. Seminar with lecture human-animal relations
Kotrschal
300557 VO 3 ECTS Human-Animal Interactions (Anthropozoology) - evolutionary functions and mechanisms, animals as social partners, species management
Kotrschal
Hummel
Pass, Tu 12:15-13:30 (14×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha
Letsch, Th 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09.05. 09:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 13.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 23.05. 09:00-16:00
Steiner
300088 PP 10 ECTS Practical Course: Vertebrates - Comparative Morphology of Vertebrates
Schwaha
Gollmann
Gereben-Krenn
Hummel
Genikhovich
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Metscher
300418 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
Krenn
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300356 UE 6 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
Ranner
Reiter, We 02.03. 10:00-10:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
300054 UE+EX 2 ECTS Limnetic ostracods from Central Europe - Biodiversity, systematics, zoogeography and bioindication
Gaviria-Melo
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Bright
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Fusani
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
Stöger-Horwath
300244 UE 6 ECTS [de en] Advanced field course fish ecology
Keckeis
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
300286 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field Methods in Ornithology
Schulze, Mo 07.03. 16:00-17:00
300295 UE 8 ECTS Field course "Aquatic habitats" - advanced level
Waringer
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
Waringer
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS Aquatic Heteroptera identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner
300053 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of multivariate statistics for biologists - autonoms development of computer programs
Nemeschkal
Müller, Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Nemeschkal
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (15×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 10:30-12:00 (14×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi, Th 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Herndl
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
240236 VU 4 ECTS VU topics - Lecture Series & Workshops
Mesner, Tu 18:30-21:00 (13×)
300008 SE 3 ECTS Code of practice in science communication - Professional Use of Print and New Media in your career
Iwaniewicz, Th 16:00-17:30 (14×)
300011 SE 3 ECTS [en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300013 UE 3 ECTS Microscopical course on freshwater algae - Microscopical course on freshwater algae in lakes aimed at EC Water Framework Directive
Teubner
300016 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 08.03. 10:15-16:00, Th 17.03. 10:15-16:00, Fr 18.03. 10:15-16:00
300018 SE 4 ECTS [en] Scientific Literature and Communication for Biologists - in Parallelen
Metscher
van Meel, Th 03.03. 18:30-20:30, We 01.06. 09:00-14:00, Th 02.06. 09:00-14:00, Fr 03.06. 09:00-14:00
300029 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer, Th 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Skern
Prossinger, Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×)
300044 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
Laurer
Reiter, We 02.03. 10:00-10:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
300050 UE 5 ECTS Scientific Illustration - Introduction to scientific illustration for application in Botany, Ecology and Evolution
Kästner, Mo 09:00-14:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-14:00 (2×), We 09:00-14:00 (2×), Th 17.03. 09:00-14:00, Fr 18.03. 09:00-14:00, Sa 19.03. 09:00-14:00
300053 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of multivariate statistics for biologists - autonoms development of computer programs
Nemeschkal
300054 UE+EX 2 ECTS Limnetic ostracods from Central Europe - Biodiversity, systematics, zoogeography and bioindication
Gaviria-Melo
Nemeschkal
Kratochvil, Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer
N.N.
Weisgram, We 11:00-12:00 (14×)
300098 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300108 UE 3 ECTS Introduction to Molecular Biological Techniques - Molecular Techniques
Rath
Huber, Fr 10:30-12:00 (12×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (12×)
Horn, We 16:00-17:35 (8×)
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
Chovanec, Th 16:15-18:00 (12×)
300149 UE 5 ECTS [en] Species distribution modelling
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 18.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.04. 09:00-17:00, We 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.04. 09:00-17:00
Vitecek
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300197 UE 8 ECTS Animal ecological special course - methods and questions in outdoor laboratories
Spitzer
300206 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Marine Pollution
Stachowitsch
300223 VO 4 ECTS Methods of population analysis II: multivariat analysis methods - Multiple regression and correlationmodels; linear and nonlinear models; metaanalysis
Spitzer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (13×), Fr 24.06. 12:00-13:00
Spitzer
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
Stöger-Horwath
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
Ladich, Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
Kiehn, Th 03.03. 12:00-13:00
Weber, Tu 01.03. 12:00-13:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
Seidel
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
300278 VO 2 ECTS GMO - the ecological perspective - Genetically Modified Organisms - the ecological perspective
Pascher, Tu 13:15-15:00 (7×)
Nagel
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 14:00-15:00, Fr 20.05. 08:00-17:00, Mo 23.05. 08:00-17:00, Tu 24.05. 08:00-17:00, We 25.05. 08:00-17:00
300302 UE 3 ECTS Laboratory Safety and Security Culture - biological, radiological and chemical safety and security in research
Rath
300303 SE 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory seminar for "Fauna and Flora of marine habitats" - only together with course 300314
Steiner
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
300324 VO 2 ECTS Hygiene-relevant microbiology: The art of Parasitic - a synopsis of a historical Parasitology, and the system of the medicinischen Polizey. Knowledge transfer of the past and medicine-historical roots of the contemporary Parasitology
Hassl
300325 SE 2 ECTS Topics of Climate Change
Heinz
Gollmann
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300345 UE 4 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 10:15-16:00 (3×), Th 10:15-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:15-16:00 (2×), We 01.06. 10:15-16:00
300349 UE 3 ECTS Project Management for Ecologists - Planning, Executing and Evaluating interdisciplinary Projects
Jungmeier, We 09.03. 12:00-13:00, Th 19.05. 11:00-17:00, Fr 20.05. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.05. 09:00-17:00, Su 22.05. 09:00-13:00
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
Janauer, Th 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300383 SE 3 ECTS Economics for Biologists - Preliminary lectures in Economics
Primes, Tu 08.03. 11:00-12:00
300405 UE 4 ECTS [de en] Palaeontological field school - Alpine Bear cave
Rabeder
300410 VO 3 ECTS General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 2 - The course reinforces knowledge of the skills gained by the course "General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 1". The current lecture will analyse in particular pharmacological aspects as well as disease patterns of the inner organs and musculoskeletal systems.
Pomikal
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS Aquatic Heteroptera identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300430 EX 2 ECTS Vertebrate ecological excursion: Soca/ Isonzo - valley - Habitats in a Karst-river valley from the spring to the estuary
Spitzer
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300453 UE 5 ECTS Management and Evaluation of Multifactorial Experiments - including Statistics , advanced Graphics Software, Production of Presentations and Web Content
Bachmann
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300494 VO 5 ECTS System ecology of the animals - Fundamentals to the system ecology of the animals
Spitzer, Fr 14:00-16:00 (13×), Fr 24.06. 15:00-16:00
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
Lang
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300545 SE 1 ECTS Efficient Learning - Revision course to Animal Anatomy, Phylogeny and Evolution (300098) (Parallel courses)
Hilgers-Szántó, Mo 15:15-16:00 (13×), We 15:30-16:30 (14×)
300562 VO 3 ECTS Ornithology IV - Ornithology IV
Spitzer, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×), Th 30.06. 10:00-11:00
Hülber, Th 03.03. 09:00-10:00, We 09.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 10.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 11.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 12.03. 09:00-17:00, Mo 14.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.03. 09:00-17:00
Weber, Th 13:00-17:00 (7×), Fr 04.03. 13:00-17:00, Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 06.06. 13:00-17:00
Rabeder

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40