Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform. NOTE: Courses where at least one unit is on-site are currently marked "on-site" in u:find.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

A. Bachelor degree programme

300164 UE 2 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants for ecologists, part 2 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Schneeweiss, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300001 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP:B-BIO 1 Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, plant sciences and zoology
Krenn
Kapelari
300002 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP: B-BIO 2 Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton
300017 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast, Th 12:15-13:45 (13×)
300210 VO 3 ECTS Evolution and Development
Hummel, Fr 16:00-17:30 (11×)
300172 VO 3 ECTS Basics in Earth Sciences
Kloetzli-Chowanetz, We 11.05. 08:00-11:15
Nagel, Tu 08:00-09:30 (17×), We 29.06. 08:00-09:30
König
Engelmeier, Tu 14:00-17:30 (14×)
Gereben-Krenn
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
Kirchengast, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Pomikal
300184 PP 4 ECTS Interdisciplinary Project for Teacher Candidates: The ecosystem of the Danube - Conflicts surrounding the Danube
Heidinger
Kiehn, Th 03.03. 11:00-12:00, Tu 08:00-11:00 (14×)
300473 PP 4 ECTS Interdisciplinary Project for teacher candidates: Teaching Biology as Inquiry - Forsensic Palynology as an authentic stage for Inquiry Learning
Heidinger
300527 UE+EX 4 ECTS Didactics in field biology
Scheuch
Kiehn, Th 03.03. 10:00-11:00, Th 09:00-13:00 (7×)
Wanninger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
Ranner
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Greilhuber
300092 VO 3 ECTS Genetics for Biologists
Loidl, Th 11:30-13:00 (7×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (6×)
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (12×)
300133 VO 6 ECTS Evolution
Nagel, Tu 08:00-11:15 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
Wagner, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
300239 VO 3 ECTS Fundamentals of ecology
Dullinger, We 12:15-14:00 (14×)
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
Nagel
300295 UE 8 ECTS Field course "Aquatic habitats" - advanced level
Waringer
Schaschl, Tu 16:00-17:30 (14×)
Pass
Oberzaucher, Mo 18:00-19:30 (7×)
300356 UE 6 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
Fiedler
300385 VO 2 ECTS Woman in science
Kirchengast, Mo 09:15-10:45 (6×), Mo 02.05. 09:00-10:00
300410 VO 3 ECTS General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 2 - The course reinforces knowledge of the skills gained by the course "General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 1". The current lecture will analyse in particular pharmacological aspects as well as disease patterns of the inner organs and musculoskeletal systems.
Pomikal
Wilfing
Weckwerth, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner
Millesi
300540 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Biotic Interactions and Co-Evolution - theoretical and practical aspects
Vetschera, Fr 04.03. 11:00-12:00, Fr 11:00-13:00 (3×)
van Meel, Th 18:30-20:30 (8×)
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300690 VO 3 ECTS Introduction to the workingfield of Anthropologists - Application areas of behavior science in industrial flields
Atzwanger, Fr 04.03. 09:00-10:00
Schleper, Fr 09:00-10:00 (9×)
Jantsch-Plunger

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40