Universität Wien FIND

B-WZB Elective Module Additional Scientific Qualifications for Biologists

240236 VU 4 ECTS VU topics - Lecture Series & Workshops
Mesner, Tu 18:30-21:00 (13×)
300008 SE 3 ECTS Code of practice in science communication - Professional Use of Print and New Media in your career
Iwaniewicz, Th 16:00-17:30 (14×)
300011 SE 3 ECTS [en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300013 UE 3 ECTS Microscopical course on freshwater algae - Microscopical course on freshwater algae in lakes aimed at EC Water Framework Directive
Teubner
300016 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 08.03. 10:15-16:00, Th 17.03. 10:15-16:00, Fr 18.03. 10:15-16:00
300018 SE 4 ECTS [en] Scientific Literature and Communication for Biologists - in Parallelen
Metscher
van Meel, Th 03.03. 18:30-20:30, We 01.06. 09:00-14:00, Th 02.06. 09:00-14:00, Fr 03.06. 09:00-14:00
300029 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer, Th 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Skern
Prossinger, Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×)
300044 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
Laurer
Reiter, We 02.03. 10:00-10:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
300050 UE 5 ECTS Scientific Illustration - Introduction to scientific illustration for application in Botany, Ecology and Evolution
Kästner, Mo 09:00-14:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-14:00 (2×), We 09:00-14:00 (2×), Th 17.03. 09:00-14:00, Fr 18.03. 09:00-14:00, Sa 19.03. 09:00-14:00
300053 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of multivariate statistics for biologists - autonoms development of computer programs
Nemeschkal
300054 UE+EX 2 ECTS Limnetic ostracods from Central Europe - Biodiversity, systematics, zoogeography and bioindication
Gaviria-Melo
Nemeschkal
Kratochvil, Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer
N.N.
Weisgram, We 11:00-12:00 (14×)
300098 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300108 UE 3 ECTS Introduction to Molecular Biological Techniques - Molecular Techniques
Rath
Huber, Fr 10:30-12:00 (12×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (12×)
Horn, We 16:00-17:35 (8×)
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
Chovanec, Th 16:15-18:00 (12×)
300149 UE 5 ECTS [en] Species distribution modelling
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 18.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.04. 09:00-17:00, We 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.04. 09:00-17:00
Vitecek
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300197 UE 8 ECTS Animal ecological special course - methods and questions in outdoor laboratories
Spitzer
300206 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Marine Pollution
Stachowitsch
300223 VO 4 ECTS Methods of population analysis II: multivariat analysis methods - Multiple regression and correlationmodels; linear and nonlinear models; metaanalysis
Spitzer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (13×), Fr 24.06. 12:00-13:00
Spitzer
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
Stöger-Horwath
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
Ladich, Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
Kiehn, Th 03.03. 12:00-13:00
Weber, Tu 01.03. 12:00-13:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
Seidel
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
300278 VO 2 ECTS GMO - the ecological perspective - Genetically Modified Organisms - the ecological perspective
Pascher, Tu 13:15-15:00 (7×)
Nagel
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 14:00-15:00, Fr 20.05. 08:00-17:00, Mo 23.05. 08:00-17:00, Tu 24.05. 08:00-17:00, We 25.05. 08:00-17:00
300302 UE 3 ECTS Laboratory Safety and Security Culture - biological, radiological and chemical safety and security in research
Rath
300303 SE 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory seminar for "Fauna and Flora of marine habitats" - only together with course 300314
Steiner
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
300324 VO 2 ECTS Hygiene-relevant microbiology: The art of Parasitic - a synopsis of a historical Parasitology, and the system of the medicinischen Polizey. Knowledge transfer of the past and medicine-historical roots of the contemporary Parasitology
Hassl
300325 SE 2 ECTS Topics of Climate Change
Heinz
Gollmann
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300345 UE 4 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 10:15-16:00 (3×), Th 10:15-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:15-16:00 (2×), We 01.06. 10:15-16:00
300349 UE 3 ECTS Project Management for Ecologists - Planning, Executing and Evaluating interdisciplinary Projects
Jungmeier, We 09.03. 12:00-13:00, Th 19.05. 11:00-17:00, Fr 20.05. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.05. 09:00-17:00, Su 22.05. 09:00-13:00
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
Janauer, Th 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300383 SE 3 ECTS Economics for Biologists - Preliminary lectures in Economics
Primes, Tu 08.03. 11:00-12:00
300405 UE 4 ECTS [de en] Palaeontological field school - Alpine Bear cave
Rabeder
300410 VO 3 ECTS General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 2 - The course reinforces knowledge of the skills gained by the course "General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 1". The current lecture will analyse in particular pharmacological aspects as well as disease patterns of the inner organs and musculoskeletal systems.
Pomikal
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS Aquatic Heteroptera identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300430 EX 2 ECTS Vertebrate ecological excursion: Soca/ Isonzo - valley - Habitats in a Karst-river valley from the spring to the estuary
Spitzer
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300453 UE 5 ECTS Management and Evaluation of Multifactorial Experiments - including Statistics , advanced Graphics Software, Production of Presentations and Web Content
Bachmann
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300494 VO 5 ECTS System ecology of the animals - Fundamentals to the system ecology of the animals
Spitzer, Fr 14:00-16:00 (13×), Fr 24.06. 15:00-16:00
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
Lang
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300545 SE 1 ECTS Efficient Learning - Revision course to Animal Anatomy, Phylogeny and Evolution (300098) (Parallel courses)
Hilgers-Szántó, Mo 15:15-16:00 (13×), We 15:30-16:30 (14×)
300562 VO 3 ECTS Ornithology IV - Ornithology IV
Spitzer, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×), Th 30.06. 10:00-11:00
Hülber, Th 03.03. 09:00-10:00, We 09.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 10.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 11.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 12.03. 09:00-17:00, Mo 14.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.03. 09:00-17:00
Weber, Th 13:00-17:00 (7×), Fr 04.03. 13:00-17:00, Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 06.06. 13:00-17:00
Rabeder

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40