Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

7. Zoology

300068 UE 10 ECTS Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner
Fusani, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Schmid, We 10:15-12:00 (12×)
Millesi, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
300475 UE 2 ECTS Animal Behaviour - Introductory experiments in Animal Behaviour
Millesi
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (14×)
Paulus, Tu 09:00-10:00 (14×), Fr 09:00-10:00 (13×)
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
300026 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Tebbich, Fr 12:00-13:30 (14×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Reiter, Mo 10:45-12:15 (14×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (12×)
Richter, We 11:00-13:00 (11×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (4×), Th 03.11. 13:05-14:30
Dullinger, Tu 14:00-16:00 (13×), Mo 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy - in parallel courses
Postl
Rattei
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (13×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
300212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Grassberger, We 14.12. 18:30-20:00, Th 26.01. 10:15-16:45, Fr 27.01. 13:15-15:30, Tu 31.01. 12:15-16:30, We 01.02. 09:00-12:00, Th 02.02. 09:00-12:00, Fr 03.02. 09:00-12:00
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (11×)
Kirchengast, Mo 09:15-10:45 (14×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
Decker
Schroeder
Grassberger, We 05.10. 14:00-18:00, We 12.10. 16:00-20:00, Th 13.10. 13:00-15:00, We 19.10. 14:00-20:00
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 12:30-14:00 (12×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper
Loy, We 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Lichtenecker
Grammer, We 18:00-19:30 (3×), Th 18:00-19:30 (2×), Fr 18:00-19:30 (2×), Mo 18:00-19:30 (2×), Tu 18:00-19:30 (2×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (14×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
300370 VO+UE 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Pomikal
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (14×)
300466 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Hygiene-related environmental microbiology: Medical Entomology - Epidemiology of water-borne medical parasites and aquatic vectors
Hassl
Pomikal
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Hofacker
Bachmair
300623 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo
Boresch
300631 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat
Millesi
Letsch, Mo 03.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
300094 PP 10 ECTS Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
300119 PP 10 ECTS Bioacoustic Project Course
Ladich
300123 PP 10 ECTS Project Course: Morphology of Mollusca - Morphology of Mollusca (only in combination with 300133)
Steiner
Schulze, We 05.10. 18:00-20:00
Mitteröcker
Schulze
300561 PP 10 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner
Schmid
300703 PP 10 ECTS Animal Acoustic Signals - Animal Acoustic Signals
Stöger-Horwath
Millesi
Letsch, Mo 03.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
300094 PP 10 ECTS Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
300119 PP 10 ECTS Bioacoustic Project Course
Ladich
300123 PP 10 ECTS Project Course: Morphology of Mollusca - Morphology of Mollusca (only in combination with 300133)
Steiner
Schulze, We 05.10. 18:00-20:00
Mitteröcker
Schulze
300561 PP 10 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner
Schmid
300703 PP 10 ECTS Animal Acoustic Signals - Animal Acoustic Signals
Stöger-Horwath

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40