Universität Wien FIND

30.04 Master's Degree Programmes Biology

300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
300262 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
Krenn
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (14×)
Lexer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×), Th 15:00-17:00 (5×)
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Paun, Th 02.03. 15:00-15:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (16×)
Rattei
Bright
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300338 SE 3 ECTS Evolutionary Demography
Fieder, We 12:00-13:30 (12×)
300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
Horn
Paun, Th 02.03. 14:00-14:30, Mo 29.05. 09:00-17:00, Tu 30.05. 09:00-17:00, We 31.05. 09:00-17:00, Th 01.06. 09:00-17:00, Fr 02.06. 09:00-17:00
300463 VO 1 ECTS Selection - Theoretical principles and methodology
Nemeschkal
Müller, Fr 10:15-12:00 (15×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Nemeschkal
300391 SE 3 ECTS [en] Applied Geometric Morphometric
Slice, Mo 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 14:00-16:00 (4×), Fr 14:00-16:00 (3×), Tu 13.06. 14:00-16:00
300392 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Forensics
Slice, Mo 10:00-12:00 (4×), We 10:00-12:00 (4×), Fr 10:00-12:00 (3×), Tu 13.06. 10:00-13:00
Stelzer, Mo 15.05. 10:00-12:00, Mo 15.05. 12:00-14:00, Tu 16.05. 09:30-12:00, Tu 16.05. 13:00-15:00, We 17.05. 10:00-12:00, We 17.05. 12:00-14:00, Th 18.05. 09:30-12:00, Th 18.05. 13:00-16:00, Fr 19.05. 10:00-12:00, Fr 19.05. 12:00-14:00
Lexer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×), Th 15:00-17:00 (5×)
Paun, Th 02.03. 15:00-15:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (16×)
Paun, Th 02.03. 14:00-14:30, Mo 29.05. 09:00-17:00, Tu 30.05. 09:00-17:00, We 31.05. 09:00-17:00, Th 01.06. 09:00-17:00, Fr 02.06. 09:00-17:00
300540 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Biotic Interactions and Co-Evolution - theoretical and practical aspects
Vetschera, Fr 10.03. 11:00-12:00, Fr 11:00-13:00 (8×)
Greilhuber, Th 21.09. 14:00-18:00, Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×), Mo 25.09. 09:00-18:00, Tu 26.09. 09:00-18:00, We 27.09. 09:00-18:00, Th 28.09. 09:00-18:00
300078 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biogeographical Excursions
Schneeweiss, Th 02.03. 15:00-16:00, Th 29.06. 17:00-19:00
Lexer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×), Th 15:00-17:00 (5×)
Paun, Th 02.03. 15:00-15:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (16×)
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Steiner, We 01.03. 14:00-15:00
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 14.03. 18:00-19:00
Lexer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (12×), Mo 15.05. 11:15-12:30
Zechmeister, Th 15:00-16:45 (13×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-15:00 (12×)
Paun, Th 02.03. 14:00-14:30, Mo 29.05. 09:00-17:00, Tu 30.05. 09:00-17:00, We 31.05. 09:00-17:00, Th 01.06. 09:00-17:00, Fr 02.06. 09:00-17:00
Schneeweiss, Th 12:00-14:00 (10×)
Steiner, Tu 12:15-13:45 (12×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 13:00-14:30 (11×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha
Seiser
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Jantsch-Plunger
Djinovic-Carugo
300097 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club II - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Müller, Fr 10:15-12:00 (15×)
Yudushkin
300282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin
300289 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Frontiers in Chromosome Biology
Klein
Klein
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
300736 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar in Developmental Biology
Raible
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
300097 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club II - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Mikulits
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Jantsch-Plunger
Bright
Witte
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Busse
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg, Tu 10:00-13:55 (14×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied data analysis
Zimmermann
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Bläsi
Schneeweiss, Th 12:00-14:00 (10×)
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Ameres
300656 UE 10 ECTS Practical course in animal cognition - Introduction into the methods of learning experiments with animals
Bugnyar
Huber
Ibrisimovic
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
Konrat
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
1 Bachmair
2 Bachmair
300007 VO 4 ECTS Molecular Biology of plants II - Molecular Physiology
Bachmair
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
Yudushkin
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Konrat
Skern
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Ameres
Huber
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
Bachmair
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
1 Bachmair
2 Bachmair
Djinovic-Carugo
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo
Yudushkin
Konrat
Skern
300693 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
300097 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club II - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Mikulits
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
1 Bachmair
2 Bachmair
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Propst
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Propst
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
300097 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club II - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Rotheneder
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Rotheneder
300113 UE 15 ECTS [en] UE Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
Berger
300280 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of Brain Evolution
Hummel
Hummel
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Ibrisimovic
300007 VO 4 ECTS Molecular Biology of plants II - Molecular Physiology
Bachmair
300008 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
Kovarik
Berry
1 [de en] Gotzmann
2 [de en] Gotzmann
Djinovic-Carugo
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
300097 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club II - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
300113 UE 15 ECTS [en] UE Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
300140 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Gotzmann
Mikulits
Platzer, Fr 14:00-18:00 (15×)
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Jantsch-Plunger
Bright
Witte
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Yudushkin
Busse
Berger
300282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin
Rattei, We 10:00-12:30 (15×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg, Tu 10:00-13:55 (14×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied data analysis
Zimmermann
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Konrat
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Skern
Boresch
Steinhauser
Bläsi
Hofacker
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Ameres
Huber
Hofacker
300693 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Berry
Platzer, Fr 14:00-18:00 (15×)
Rattei, We 10:00-12:30 (15×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg, Tu 10:00-13:55 (14×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied data analysis
Zimmermann
Boresch
Steinhauser
Hofacker
Hofacker
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
300274 VO 2 ECTS [en] Conservation Planning - tools for mainstreaming biodiversity management - Scientific approaches to prioritize conservation actions at global, regional and local scale
Drius, Fr 03.03. 13:00-14:00, We 17.05. 12:00-18:00, Th 18.05. 09:00-14:00
300174 UE 5 ECTS Conservation training
Wrbka, Fr 03.03. 17:00-18:00
Wrbka, Fr 03.03. 11:00-12:00
Moser, Fr 03.03. 14:00-15:00
300268 UE 5 ECTS Excursions on vegetation ecology - Excursions on Conservation, Vegetation and Landscape Ecolgy in Austria
Hülber, Th 02.03. 13:00-14:00
Willner, Th 02.03. 14:00-15:00, Tu 25.04. 17:00-20:00
300238 VO 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, Fr 03.03. 15:00-16:00
300242 UE 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Habitat of cultural landscapes
Wrbka, Fr 03.03. 15:00-16:00
300635 UE 3 ECTS Ecosystems and Vegetation of natural Landscapes - Fieldcourse Ötschergräben
Ertl, Th 02.03. 11:00-12:00
300271 UE+EX 3 ECTS Management of Protected Sites
Wrbka, Fr 03.03. 12:00-13:00
300341 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Politics
Mauerhofer, Mo 06.03. 17:00-17:30, Mo 06.03. 18:00-19:00, Tu 06.06. 09:00-12:00, Tu 06.06. 13:00-15:00, We 07.06. 09:00-12:00, We 07.06. 13:00-15:00, Th 08.06. 09:00-12:00, Th 08.06. 13:00-15:00, Fr 09.06. 09:00-12:15, Tu 16:35-19:00 (2×), Mo 19.06. 16:35-19:00
Mauerhofer, Mo 06.03. 17:30-18:00, Mo 06.03. 19:00-20:00, Tu 06.06. 15:00-18:00, We 07.06. 15:00-18:00, Th 08.06. 15:00-18:00, Fr 09.06. 13:00-17:00
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300614 VO 3 ECTS Importance of Zoos for Conservation of endangered species - Practice-related analysis of the historical development and approach in current programms
Schwammer
300029 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, We 01.03. 11:15-12:00, Mo 09:00-10:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (2×), We 09:00-10:00 (2×), Th 09:00-10:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-10:00 (2×)
300345 UE 4 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, We 01.03. 11:15-12:00, Mo 10:15-17:00 (2×), Tu 10:15-17:00 (2×), We 10:15-17:00 (2×), Th 23.03. 10:15-13:00, Fr 10:15-17:00 (2×), Th 06.04. 10:15-17:00
Wrbka, Fr 03.03. 16:00-17:00, Th 13:00-16:00 (4×), We 21.06. 13:00-16:00
Zechmeister, We 09:15-11:30 (12×)
Steiner, We 01.03. 14:00-15:00
Zechmeister, We 09:15-11:30 (13×)
Zuschin, Tu 21.03. 10:00-11:45
Nagel
Heinz, We 09:00-10:30 (16×), We 10:45-11:30 (16×)
Stelzer, Mo 15.05. 10:00-12:00, Mo 15.05. 12:00-14:00, Tu 16.05. 09:30-12:00, Tu 16.05. 13:00-15:00, We 17.05. 10:00-12:00, We 17.05. 12:00-14:00, Th 18.05. 09:30-12:00, Th 18.05. 13:00-16:00, Fr 19.05. 10:00-12:00, Fr 19.05. 12:00-14:00
Heinz, Tu 09:00-11:30 (14×)
Kriwet, Tu 09:00-12:00 (14×)
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (15×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi, Th 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Bugnyar, Mo 13:15-15:00 (12×)
300675 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Neurobiology Seminar: Ongoing resarch
Schmid
300280 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of Brain Evolution
Hummel
Hummel
Bugnyar
300656 UE 10 ECTS Practical course in animal cognition - Introduction into the methods of learning experiments with animals
Bugnyar
300017 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast, Th 12:00-14:00 (13×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
Ladich
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
Hummel
Steiner, Tu 12:15-13:45 (12×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 13:00-14:30 (11×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha
300088 PP 10 ECTS Practical Course: Vertebrates - Comparative Morphology of Vertebrates
Schwaha
Gollmann, Mo 06.03. 16:00-17:00
Gereben-Krenn
Hummel
Genikhovich
Letsch, We 01.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
300262 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
Krenn
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Metscher
300004 VO 3 ECTS Vertebrates - Morphology, Phylogeny, Biology
Schwaha
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300356 UE 6 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
Reiter, Th 02.03. 11:00-11:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
Ranner
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Fiedler, Mo 06.03. 13:00-14:00, We 29.03. 11:30-14:00, Mo 28.08. 14:00-18:00, Tu 29.08. 14:00-18:00, We 30.08. 14:00-18:00, Th 31.08. 14:00-18:00, Fr 01.09. 14:00-18:00
Bright
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Fusani
300244 UE 6 ECTS [de en] Advanced field course fish ecology
Keckeis
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:30 (11×), Th 27.04. 09:00-10:00
300286 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field Methods in Ornithology
Schulze, Mo 06.03. 17:00-19:00, Tu 13.06. 17:30-19:30
300295 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field course "Biodiversity of freshwater ecosystems" - advanced level
Waringer
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300356 UE 6 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
Waringer
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS Ephemeroptera identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300466 UE+EX 3 ECTS Rotifers from Europe - Systematics, biology and ecology of the limnetic and semi-terrestrial rotifers from Europe
Gaviria-Melo
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner
Müller, Fr 10:15-12:00 (15×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Nemeschkal
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (15×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi, Th 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Herndl
300202 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Biodiversity of marine coastal habitats
Steiner
Nagel
300004 VO 3 ECTS Vertebrates - Morphology, Phylogeny, Biology
Schwaha
300011 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300016 SE 3 ECTS Code of practice in science communication - Professional Use of Print and New Media in your career
Iwaniewicz, Th 16:00-17:30 (14×)
300018 SE 4 ECTS [en] Scientific Literature and Communication for Biologists - in Parallelen
Metscher
300020 UE 3 ECTS Microscopical course on freshwater algae - Microscopical course on freshwater algae in lakes aimed at EC Water Framework Directive
Teubner
300029 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, We 01.03. 11:15-12:00, Mo 09:00-10:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (2×), We 09:00-10:00 (2×), Th 09:00-10:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-10:00 (2×)
van Meel, Mo 06.03. 09:00-09:30, We 31.05. 09:00-12:00, Th 01.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 02.06. 09:00-15:00
300033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Garber
300042 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer, Th 09:15-13:00 (12×)
300044 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
Laurer
Reiter, Th 02.03. 11:00-11:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
Prossinger, Tu 07.03. 15:00-16:00, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
300058 VO 3 ECTS Production Biology - Production Biology
Dokulil, Mo 06.03. 11:00-12:00
Nemeschkal
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (6×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer
Nemeth
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
Huber, We 10:45-12:30 (13×), We 07.06. 15:30-17:00
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (13×)
Horn, We 16:00-17:30 (8×)
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
Chovanec, Th 16:00-18:00 (12×)
300142 SE 3 ECTS [en] Arthropod Behavioral Ecology
Schausberger, We 11:00-13:00 (15×)
300149 UE 5 ECTS [en] Species distribution modelling
Dullinger, Th 02.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 27.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 28.03. 09:00-17:00, We 29.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 31.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 01.04. 09:00-17:00
Fiedler, Mo 06.03. 13:00-14:00, We 29.03. 11:30-14:00, Mo 28.08. 14:00-18:00, Tu 29.08. 14:00-18:00, We 30.08. 14:00-18:00, Th 31.08. 14:00-18:00, Fr 01.09. 14:00-18:00
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
300204 UE 10 ECTS [en] Design and analysis of field studies in mountain environments - determinants of plant and insect diversity in the European Alps
Hülber, Th 02.03. 14:00-15:00, Tu 13.06. 11:00-13:00, Fr 25.08. 08:00-09:00
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
Ladich
Kiehn, Th 02.03. 12:00-13:00, Tu 10:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 08.05. 10:00-13:00
Weber, Tu 14.03. 13:00-14:00, Th 13:00-17:00 (6×), Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 05.05. 13:00-17:00, Mo 22.05. 13:00-17:00, We 31.05. 13:00-17:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
Seidel, We 11:15-14:00 (15×)
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:30 (11×), Th 27.04. 09:00-10:00
300274 VO 2 ECTS [en] Conservation Planning - tools for mainstreaming biodiversity management - Scientific approaches to prioritize conservation actions at global, regional and local scale
Drius, Fr 03.03. 13:00-14:00, We 17.05. 12:00-18:00, Th 18.05. 09:00-14:00
300278 VO 2 ECTS GMO - the ecological perspective - Genetically Modified Organisms - the ecological perspective
Pascher, Tu 13:15-15:00 (8×)
Nagel
Dullinger, Th 02.03. 16:00-17:00, Fr 19.05. 09:00-17:00
300302 UE 3 ECTS Laboratory Safety and Security Culture - biological, radiological and chemical safety and security in research
Rath
300324 VO 2 ECTS Hygiene-relevant microbiology: The art of Parasitic - a synopsis of a historical Parasitology, and the system of the medicinischen Polizey. Knowledge transfer of the past and medicine-historical roots of the contemporary Parasitology
Hassl
Gollmann
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300345 UE 4 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, We 01.03. 11:15-12:00, Mo 10:15-17:00 (2×), Tu 10:15-17:00 (2×), We 10:15-17:00 (2×), Th 23.03. 10:15-13:00, Fr 10:15-17:00 (2×), Th 06.04. 10:15-17:00
300349 UE 3 ECTS Project Management for Ecologists - Planning, Executing and Evaluating interdisciplinary Projects
Jungmeier, Fr 10.03. 11:00-12:00, Th 11.05. 11:00-17:00, Fr 12.05. 09:00-17:00, Sa 13.05. 09:00-17:00, Su 14.05. 09:00-17:00, Mo 15.05. 09:00-17:00
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
Janauer
300383 SE 3 ECTS Economics for Biologists - Preliminary lectures in Economics
Primes, Mo 22.05. 16:00-19:30, Tu 23.05. 16:00-19:30, We 16:00-19:30 (2×), Th 01.06. 16:00-19:30, Mo 12.06. 18:00-20:00
300405 UE 4 ECTS [de en] Palaeontological field school - Alpine Bear cave
Rabeder
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS Ephemeroptera identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300453 VO+UE 5 ECTS Management and Evaluation of Multifactorial Experiments - including Statistics , advanced Graphics Software, Production of Presentations and Web Content
Bachmann
300466 UE+EX 3 ECTS Rotifers from Europe - Systematics, biology and ecology of the limnetic and semi-terrestrial rotifers from Europe
Gaviria-Melo
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
Lang
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300545 SE 1 ECTS Efficient Learning - Revision course to Animal Anatomy, Phylogeny and Evolution (300034) (Parallel courses)
Hilgers-Szántó, Mo 15:00-16:00 (11×), We 15:30-16:30 (13×)
Weber, Tu 14.03. 13:00-14:00, Th 13:00-17:00 (6×), Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 05.05. 13:00-17:00, Mo 22.05. 13:00-17:00, We 31.05. 13:00-17:00

Last modified: Tu 12.06.2018 13:33