Universität Wien FIND

Development Studies

Department of Development Studies
1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3, Stiege 2
More information (contact and consultations) can be found at: https://ie.univie.ac.at/en/home/

General Information for registration:

U:Space - Registration:
1. Registration Phase (General registration)
15.09. 2017 10:00 to 29.09. 2017 10:00

2. Registrationphase (Changes, registration for remaining open spots):
29.09. 2017 10:00 to 02.10. 2017 23:59

Dannecker, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Kolland, Th 09:45-11:15 (10×)
Ossmann, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
Malekpour-Augustin, Fr 13:00-16:00 (9×)
Schmidt, We 13:30-15:00 (13×)
140288 VO 5 ECTS TEFA Transdisziplinary Development Research - Problemformulierung, Problembearbeitung, Umsetzung
Jäger, Th 15:00-18:00 (12×)
Schaffar, Th 11:30-13:00 (11×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 14:00-16:00 (13×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Seidler, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Grandner, Tu 10:00-12:00 (14×)
140081 KU 6 ECTS GM3 - Development Theories and Paradigms from a Transdisciplinary Perspective - De/Constructing the 'Modern Man': Modernisation theories in critical perspective
Klapeer, Fr 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 16:00-19:00 (2×), Sa 09:30-17:00 (2×)
Pühretmayer, Fr 11:30-13:00 (12×), Fr 01.12. 09:45-11:15
Aßheuer, Th 14:45-17:45 (9×)
Benesch, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×), Mo 23.10. 09:45-12:45
Dannecker, Tu 14:00-17:00 (7×)
140353 UE 5 ECTS [de en] MM2 - Methods of Qualitative Research
Sezgin, We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Ehlert, Tu 17:00-20:00 (7×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Schaffar, We 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Roithner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
140401 SE 7 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM5 - Transnational actors, movements and groups - and the concept of the nation state in the Middle East
Günay, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
140332 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140020 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM1 - On the relationship between structures, practices and identities - contemporary theories of intersectionality
Pühretmayer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
140384 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM6 - Global political ecology - Global political ecology of transformation
Köhler, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
140056 SE 7 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM1 / VM8 - Disabilities and Ableism as human rights concerns - A rights-based perspective on development guidelines
Pateisky, Th 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Leubolt, Tu 15:00-19:00 (6×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Grandner, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
Hofmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (3×)
Köhler, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140332 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Leubolt, Tu 15:00-19:00 (6×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
140059 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM2 / VM5 - 'You are not a loan' - social movements and resistance against debt
Sorg, We 04.10. 17:00-19:00, Th 05.10. 13:00-17:00, Fr 09:00-13:00 (2×), Mo 09.10. 09:00-13:00, Tu 10.10. 09:00-13:00, Th 12.10. 16:00-19:00, Mo 16.10. 18:00-20:00
040113 KU 4 ECTS Solidary Economic (MA)
Brazda, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Dannecker, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140020 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM1 - On the relationship between structures, practices and identities - contemporary theories of intersectionality
Pühretmayer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Roithner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
140330 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM7 - Patriarchy, Masculinities and Development - Critical Approaches of Masculinity Studies
Flatschart, We 10:00-13:00 (7×)
140392 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM1 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Ebermann, Mo 16:00-18:00 (14×)
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Kutalek
140058 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM4/VM8 - Picturing Others: Photography In-between Spaces - Das Bild der Anderen: Fotografische Praxis in transkulturellen Wissensräumen
Brandner, Fr 11:00-15:00 (4×), Fr 10.11. 13:00-17:00, Sa 02.12. 11:00-15:00
070355 VU 6 ECTS Lecture Series and Exercises - Beiträge der Universität zum Abbau von Vorurteilen in unserer Gesellschaft:"Welch triste Epoche, in der es leichter ist, ein Atom zu zertrümmern als ein Vorurteil!" (Albert Einstein zugeschrieben)
Rathkolb, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Hofmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (3×)
Breckner, We 09:00-10:30 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Kopf, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
140342 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM4/VM6 - Economic Growth versus 'Good Life'? - Ressourcenkonflikte vor dem Hintergrund unterschiedlicher Entwicklungsdiskurse
Kuppe, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140058 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM4/VM8 - Picturing Others: Photography In-between Spaces - Das Bild der Anderen: Fotografische Praxis in transkulturellen Wissensräumen
Brandner, Fr 11:00-15:00 (4×), Fr 10.11. 13:00-17:00, Sa 02.12. 11:00-15:00
Ebermann, Mo 16:00-18:00 (14×)
140373 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM5 / VM4 - Stolen History - Racism and Eurocentrism in Historical Perspective
Sonderegger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Breckner, We 09:00-10:30 (12×)
Englert, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
010085 VU 3 ECTS Chinese New Religions
Pokorny, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
010088 VO 3 ECTS African Religions
Hödl, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Pokorny, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
070355 VU 6 ECTS Lecture Series and Exercises - Beiträge der Universität zum Abbau von Vorurteilen in unserer Gesellschaft:"Welch triste Epoche, in der es leichter ist, ein Atom zu zertrümmern als ein Vorurteil!" (Albert Einstein zugeschrieben)
Rathkolb, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Horn, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
150004 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Mitterhofer, Fr 18:30-20:00 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140021 SE 7 ECTS VM5 / VM7 - The International Labour Organization - and the challenge of global inequality in the world of work
Zimmermann, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
Schaffar, We 12:00-15:00 (7×)
140401 SE 7 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM5 - Transnational actors, movements and groups - and the concept of the nation state in the Middle East
Günay, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
140373 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM5 / VM4 - Stolen History - Racism and Eurocentrism in Historical Perspective
Sonderegger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
140387 VO+UE 4 ECTS [de en] (NR) VM5 / VM8 - Change through Negotiating - Understanding through Experience - simulating an international conference for sustainable development in all of its aspects
Gruber
140410 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (MOB) VM5 / VM6 - Beyond development - Debates on development and its alternatives in Latin America
Maerk, Tu 18:00-21:00 (7×)
140059 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM2 / VM5 - 'You are not a loan' - social movements and resistance against debt
Sorg, We 04.10. 17:00-19:00, Th 05.10. 13:00-17:00, Fr 09:00-13:00 (2×), Mo 09.10. 09:00-13:00, Tu 10.10. 09:00-13:00, Th 12.10. 16:00-19:00, Mo 16.10. 18:00-20:00
Rüther, Th 15:00-17:00 (11×)
140019 VO 4 ECTS The Sudan in the 19th Century: - Hegemonial Intentions, European Colonialism and the "Discovery" of Africa
Zach, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
150102 SE 10 ECTS [en] Taiwan After 1945 (M3 LK)
Lipinsky, Tu 13:10-14:40 (6×), Fr 03.11. 18:30-21:00, Sa 04.11. 10:00-18:00, We 18:30-21:00 (3×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Dannecker, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140342 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM4/VM6 - Economic Growth versus 'Good Life'? - Ressourcenkonflikte vor dem Hintergrund unterschiedlicher Entwicklungsdiskurse
Kuppe, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140384 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM6 - Global political ecology - Global political ecology of transformation
Köhler, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
140410 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (MOB) VM5 / VM6 - Beyond development - Debates on development and its alternatives in Latin America
Maerk, Tu 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
140019 VO 4 ECTS The Sudan in the 19th Century: - Hegemonial Intentions, European Colonialism and the "Discovery" of Africa
Zach, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
150033 SE 4 ECTS [en] Strategic Gaming
Gerstl, Fr 17.11. 16:45-21:00, Sa 02.12. 09:00-17:00, Su 03.12. 09:00-17:00
010085 VU 3 ECTS Chinese New Religions
Pokorny, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
010088 VO 3 ECTS African Religions
Hödl, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Pokorny, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Horn, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
150005 VU 4 ECTS [en] Methods in East Asian Studies
Seiger, Fr 16:35-19:45 (5×), Fr 18:15-19:45 (4×)
Frank, Mo 10:15-11:45 (15×)
Frank, Mo 08:30-10:00 (15×)
Köhler, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Grandner, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Kopf, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Wang, Fr 12:00-16:00 (3×), Sa 10:00-14:00 (3×)
140330 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM7 - Patriarchy, Masculinities and Development - Critical Approaches of Masculinity Studies
Flatschart, We 10:00-13:00 (7×)
140021 SE 7 ECTS VM5 / VM7 - The International Labour Organization - and the challenge of global inequality in the world of work
Zimmermann, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
140122 VO 4 ECTS VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
240039 SE 6 ECTS SE Topics of Gender Studies - 'Männlichkeit' als intersektionales Konstrukt
Treiblmayr, We 11:30-14:45 (7×)
240042 PS 4 ECTS Individuelle Schwerpunktsetzung - prüfungsimmament (4 ECTS) - Gewalt im öffentlichen Raum - Street Harassment und gesellschaftliche Machtverhältnisse
Hansal, Th 09:45-13:00 (3×), Th 09:00-12:00 (3×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140392 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM1 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Wang, Fr 12:00-16:00 (3×), Sa 10:00-14:00 (3×)
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
140387 VO+UE 4 ECTS [de en] (NR) VM5 / VM8 - Change through Negotiating - Understanding through Experience - simulating an international conference for sustainable development in all of its aspects
Gruber
Kutalek
140056 SE 7 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM1 / VM8 - Disabilities and Ableism as human rights concerns - A rights-based perspective on development guidelines
Pateisky, Th 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Haas, Tu 03.10. 09:00-11:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (6×)
Haas, Tu 03.10. 09:00-11:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (6×)
Dressel, Mo 09:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×)
Katzmair, Fr 09:00-16:00 (4×)
230163 KU 3 ECTS Job Orientation I
Dressel, We 09:00-14:00 (5×)
140033 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Globality and International Development in Vienna an area for action research and transformative learning
Hartmeyer, Tu 15:00-18:00 (7×)
140400 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part One) - Research Design - Body Politics, Food and Social Inequality
Ehlert, We 12:00-15:00 (7×), Sa 20.01. 09:05-12:00
140011 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Racism and social inequality
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
140042 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Ökonomie der Unterdrückten
Schönpflug, Tu 14:00-17:00 (7×)
140404 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Research Design - Internationale Schieds- und Gerichtsinstanzen (Permanent Court of Arbitration, International Court of Justice) und das Problem der Seegrenzen
Edelmayer, Mo 09:00-12:00 (4×), Fr 26.01. 09:00-18:00, Sa 27.01. 09:00-18:00
140403 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Critical Political Economy
Jäger, Fr 09:00-13:00 (13×)
Schaffar, Tu 12:00-15:00 (9×)
140023 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Realisation - Schwerpunktländer und Partnerschaftsabkommen der österreichischen Entwicklungszusammenarbeit
Schicho, Mo 16:00-19:00 (14×)
140407 MAKU 5 ECTS Master Course
Schicho, Mo 11:00-13:00 (14×)
140408 MAKU 5 ECTS Master Course
Dannecker, We 09:00-12:00 (6×), We 10.01. 13:00-15:00
140406 MAKU 5 ECTS [de en] Master Course
Grandner, Th 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Karel, Th 09:00-12:00 (5×)

Last modified: Tu 12.06.2018 13:34