Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Warning! The directory is not yet complete and will be amended until the beginning of the term.

Block of Elective Modules: Evolutionary Biology

300079 SE 3 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics meets Proteomics: An Introduction to Computational Proteomics - The seminar introduces concepts, algorithms, and software in mass spectrometry-based proteomics
Marx
Bright
300087 UE 10 ECTS From viruses to animals - nutritional interactions in the sea - Who eats whom in ten days at the sea
Bright
300115 VO 2 ECTS [en] The Human Microbiome
Berry, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Lexer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×), Th 15:00-17:00 (5×)
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (13×)
Paun, Fr 02.03. 14:00-15:30, Fr 14:00-16:00 (15×)
Marx
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300338 SE 3 ECTS Evolutionary Demography
Fieder, We 13:30-15:00 (13×), We 06.06. 13:30-14:30
300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
Horn
300364 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Evolutionary genetics - Concepts and applications in population genetics and phylogenetics
Haring
Paun, Mo 05.03. 14:00-15:00, Mo 14.05. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.05. 09:00-17:00, We 16.05. 09:00-17:00, Th 17.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 18.05. 09:00-17:00
Müller, We 09:15-10:45 (14×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Nemeschkal
Nemeschkal
300391 SE 3 ECTS [en] Applied Geometric Morphometric
Slice, Tu 14:00-16:00 (4×), Fr 14:00-16:00 (4×), Mo 14:00-16:00 (3×)
300392 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Forensics
Slice, Tu 09:30-11:30 (4×), Fr 10:00-12:00 (4×), Mo 19.03. 10:00-12:00, Mo 09:30-11:30 (2×)
Stelzer, Mo 04.06. 09:30-11:30, Mo 04.06. 13:00-15:00, Tu 05.06. 09:30-11:30, Tu 05.06. 13:00-15:00, We 06.06. 09:00-11:00, We 06.06. 14:30-16:30, Th 07.06. 10:30-12:30, Th 07.06. 14:30-16:30, Fr 08.06. 10:30-12:30, Fr 08.06. 14:30-16:30
Lexer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×), Th 15:00-17:00 (5×)
Paun, Fr 02.03. 14:00-15:30, Fr 14:00-16:00 (15×)
Paun, Mo 05.03. 14:00-15:00, Mo 14.05. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.05. 09:00-17:00, We 16.05. 09:00-17:00, Th 17.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 18.05. 09:00-17:00
Lexer, Mo 04.06. 09:00-18:00, Tu 05.06. 09:00-18:00, We 06.06. 09:00-18:00, Th 07.06. 09:00-18:00, Fr 08.06. 09:00-18:00
Schneeweiss, Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300060 VO 1 ECTS Biology of lichens - Biology of lichens
Breuss, Tu 17:00-18:00 (10×)
Greilhuber, We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 21.09. 09:00-18:00, Mo 24.09. 09:00-18:00, Tu 25.09. 09:00-18:00
Lexer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×), Th 15:00-17:00 (5×)
Paun, Fr 02.03. 14:00-15:30, Fr 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, We 14.03. 18:00-19:00
Lexer, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Zechmeister, Th 15:00-16:45 (13×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-15:00 (10×)
Paun, Mo 05.03. 14:00-15:00, Mo 14.05. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.05. 09:00-17:00, We 16.05. 09:00-17:00, Th 17.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 18.05. 09:00-17:00
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
Vetschera, Th 08.03. 11:00-12:00, Tu 26.06. 14:00-16:00
Zechmeister, Th 15.03. 15:00-16:45
Steiner, Tu 12:00-13:30 (12×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 13:00-15:00 (12×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha

Last modified: Tu 12.06.2018 13:34