Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Block of Elective Modules Molecular Biology (30 ECTS)

Rattei, Tu 14:00-16:30 (14×)
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] Archaea Biology - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 11:15-13:00 (12×)
300126 SE 3 ECTS [en] Bacterial symbiont cell biology and physiology - Seminar for Master and PhD Students
Bulgheresi
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber
300415 SE 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Fr 12.10. 10:00-11:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (8×)
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 11:00-13:00 (5×)
301008 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar in Immunobiology
Kovarik
Djinovic-Carugo
301137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
301151 UE 3 ECTS Practical Course in fluorescence-/confocal microscopy including image processing - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
1 Gotzmann, Th 04.10. 10:30-11:00
2 Gotzmann, Th 04.10. 10:30-11:00
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo, Mo 14.01. 13:00-17:00, Tu 15.01. 13:00-17:00, We 16.01. 13:00-17:00, Th 17.01. 13:00-17:00, Fr 18.01. 13:00-17:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Mo 01.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 05.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 06.11. 09:00-17:00, We 07.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 08.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 09.11. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Mo 01.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 19.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 20.11. 09:00-17:00, We 21.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 22.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 23.11. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Dammermann, Mo 01.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 26.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 27.11. 09:00-17:00, We 28.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 29.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 30.11. 09:00-17:00
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein, Mo 01.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-16:55 (3×), Tu 09:00-16:55 (3×), We 09:00-16:55 (3×), Th 09:00-16:55 (3×), Fr 09:00-16:55 (3×)
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
301288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
301347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, Tu 11:15-13:15 (3×), We 11:15-13:15 (3×)
Djinovic-Carugo
Köcher, We 17:00-18:30 (15×)
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
301586 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
Hofacker
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein
301696 VO 3 ECTS [en] Fundamentals in Systems Biology
Flamm
301705 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (12×)
301708 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer, We 16:15-17:45 (9×)
Bläsi
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Rattei, Tu 14:00-16:30 (14×)
Hofacker
301696 VO 3 ECTS [en] Fundamentals in Systems Biology
Flamm
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat

Last modified: Fr 11.01.2019 00:31