Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Teacher Training Programme: Biology and Environmental Studies (196 041, 199 502)

300004 VO 3 ECTS Vertebrates - Morphology, Phylogeny, Biology
Schwaha, Mo 01.04. 13:15-14:45, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), We 03.04. 13:00-15:00, We 16:00-18:00 (2×), Th 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 05.04. 12:00-15:00, Tu 09.04. 16:00-18:00, Fr 12.04. 10:00-12:00, Fr 12.04. 13:00-15:00
300015 VO 1 ECTS Intro. lect. on horticultural plant physiol. (LA) - Introductory lectures on the basics of the eco-physiological-horticultural training course (LA-BU)
Haumann
Fischer, Th 18:00-20:00 (5×), Tu 21.05. 18:00-20:00
Kirchengast, Mo 04.03. 10:00-10:45, We 09:15-12:30 (6×)
300029 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, Mo 09:15-10:30 (2×), Tu 09.04. 09:15-10:30, We 09:15-10:30 (2×), Th 09:15-10:30 (2×), Fr 09:15-10:30 (2×)
Mitteröcker, Th 09:45-11:15 (11×)
Reiter, Th 07.03. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
Gereben-Krenn, We 15:30-17:00 (14×)
Bright
Zechmeister, We 09:15-12:00 (12×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (13×)
300159 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl, Mo 29.07. 09:00-18:00, Tu 30.07. 09:00-18:00
300170 VO 1 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS (GIS 1)
Kleinbauer, Mo 09:15-10:30 (2×), Tu 09:15-10:30 (2×), We 09:15-10:30 (2×), Th 09:15-10:30 (2×), Fr 09:15-10:30 (2×)
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Baltar Gonzalez
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes and whales
Ladich, Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300238 VO 1 ECTS Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00
300256 VO 3 ECTS Special Aspects of Human Social Biology - Theme "The human body in the stress field of nature and culture"
Kirchengast, Mo 04.03. 09:15-10:00, Mo 09:15-10:45 (12×)
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Weidinger, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-15:00 (10×)
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (12×)
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300357 VO 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:30-11:00 (11×)
Steiner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Singer
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi, Th 11:15-13:00 (12×)
300498 UE+EX 2 ECTS Eco-physiol.-horticultural training course (LA) - Eco-physiological-horticultural training course (LA), applied ecology (can be selected only together with theoretical introduction 300015).
Haumann
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner, We 20.03. 17:15-18:00, We 17:15-19:00 (7×)
300557 VO 3 ECTS Human-Animal Interactions (Anthrozoology) - evolutionary functions and mechanisms, animals as social partners, species management
Kotrschal, We 09:00-14:00 (3×), Th 21.03. 12:00-18:00
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha, Mo 25.03. 08:00-10:00, Mo 25.03. 11:00-13:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-10:00, Tu 26.03. 11:00-13:00, We 27.03. 09:00-11:00, We 27.03. 12:00-14:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-11:00, Th 28.03. 12:00-14:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 29.03. 12:00-14:00, Sa 30.03. 09:00-11:00, Sa 30.03. 12:00-14:00
300098 SE 2 ECTS Research in biology didactics 2 - Presentation and Discussion of researchfields and recent research projects
Kiehn, We 15:00-16:30 (3×)
Steindl-Kuscher, Tu 05.03. 11:30-12:30, Tu 13:00-16:00 (12×)
Kiehn, Th 07.03. 11:00-12:00, Th 09:00-13:00 (3×)
Nowak, Mo 13:15-16:30 (5×), Fr 29.03. 13:15-17:15, Mo 29.04. 14:15-16:30
300004 VO 3 ECTS Vertebrates - Morphology, Phylogeny, Biology
Schwaha, Mo 01.04. 13:15-14:45, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), We 03.04. 13:00-15:00, We 16:00-18:00 (2×), Th 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 05.04. 12:00-15:00, Tu 09.04. 16:00-18:00, Fr 12.04. 10:00-12:00, Fr 12.04. 13:00-15:00
Fischer, Th 18:00-20:00 (5×), Tu 21.05. 18:00-20:00
300029 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, Mo 09:15-10:30 (2×), Tu 09.04. 09:15-10:30, We 09:15-10:30 (2×), Th 09:15-10:30 (2×), Fr 09:15-10:30 (2×)
Mitteröcker, Th 09:45-11:15 (11×)
Reiter, Th 07.03. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
Gereben-Krenn, We 15:30-17:00 (14×)
Bright
Zechmeister, We 09:15-12:00 (12×)
300159 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl, Mo 29.07. 09:00-18:00, Tu 30.07. 09:00-18:00
300170 VO 1 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS (GIS 1)
Kleinbauer, Mo 09:15-10:30 (2×), Tu 09:15-10:30 (2×), We 09:15-10:30 (2×), Th 09:15-10:30 (2×), Fr 09:15-10:30 (2×)
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Baltar Gonzalez
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes and whales
Ladich, Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
Lexer, Mo 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Kiehn, Th 07.03. 12:00-13:00, Fr 14.06. 09:00-18:00, Sa 15.06. 09:00-18:00
300238 VO 1 ECTS Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00
300256 VO 3 ECTS Special Aspects of Human Social Biology - Theme "The human body in the stress field of nature and culture"
Kirchengast, Mo 04.03. 09:15-10:00, Mo 09:15-10:45 (12×)
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Weidinger, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-15:00 (10×)
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (12×)
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300357 VO 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:30-11:00 (11×)
Steiner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Singer
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi, Th 11:15-13:00 (12×)
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner, We 20.03. 17:15-18:00, We 17:15-19:00 (7×)
300557 VO 3 ECTS Human-Animal Interactions (Anthrozoology) - evolutionary functions and mechanisms, animals as social partners, species management
Kotrschal, We 09:00-14:00 (3×), Th 21.03. 12:00-18:00
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha, Mo 25.03. 08:00-10:00, Mo 25.03. 11:00-13:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-10:00, Tu 26.03. 11:00-13:00, We 27.03. 09:00-11:00, We 27.03. 12:00-14:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-11:00, Th 28.03. 12:00-14:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 29.03. 12:00-14:00, Sa 30.03. 09:00-11:00, Sa 30.03. 12:00-14:00

Last modified: Fr 28.06.2019 00:32