Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Block of Elective Modules: Genetics and Developmental Biology (30 ECTS)

Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
Schönenberger, Mo 07.10. 10:00-11:00
Jäger, We 09:15-11:00 (14×)
Mikulits, We 02.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
Teßmar-Raible
301214 UE 3 ECTS [en] Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
Kovarik, Th 03.10. 09:00-10:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 05.11. 09:00-17:00, We 06.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 07.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 08.11. 09:00-17:00
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein, Tu 08.10. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
Djinovic-Carugo
301250 SE 3 ECTS Seminar - Genetics
Loidl, Mo 14.10. 10:00-11:00, Tu 14.01. 14:00-16:00, We 15.01. 14:00-16:00, Fr 17.01. 14:00-16:00
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann, Tu 22.10. 13:30-16:00, We 13:30-16:00 (2×), Th 24.10. 13:30-16:00, Mo 28.10. 13:30-16:00
301277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club III - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein, Mo 14.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 12:00-13:30 (14×)
Bright, Fr 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300126 SE 3 ECTS [en] Environmental cell biology - Seminar for Master and PhD Students
Bulgheresi
300158 SE 3 ECTS [de en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger, Mo 14:15-16:00 (14×)
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber, Fr 25.10. 10:00-12:00, Mo 04.11. 12:00-15:00, We 06.11. 12:00-15:00, Mo 25.11. 18:00-21:00
300319 UE 5 ECTS [en] Plant Chromosome Structure and Evolution: theory and practice - Chromosome analysis in flowering plants
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.10. 11:00-12:00, Tu 11:00-13:00 (7×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.10. 12:00-13:00, Tu 11:00-13:00 (6×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg
Ibl
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 11:00-13:00 (5×)
Schönenberger, Mo 07.10. 10:00-11:00
301121 SE 2 ECTS Seminar in Cell Biology
Mikulits
Teßmar-Raible
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo, Fr 11.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 13.01. 10:00-12:00, Mo 13.01. 13:00-16:00, Tu 14.01. 10:00-12:00, Tu 14.01. 13:00-16:00, We 15.01. 10:00-12:00, We 15.01. 13:00-16:00, Th 16.01. 10:00-12:00, Th 16.01. 13:00-16:00, Fr 17.01. 10:00-12:00, Fr 17.01. 13:00-16:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Th 03.10. 09:00-10:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 05.11. 09:00-17:00, We 06.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 07.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 08.11. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Dammermann, Th 03.10. 09:00-10:00, Mo 18.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.11. 09:00-17:00, We 20.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.11. 09:00-17:00
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein, Tu 08.10. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
301250 SE 3 ECTS Seminar - Genetics
Loidl, Mo 14.10. 10:00-11:00, Tu 14.01. 14:00-16:00, We 15.01. 14:00-16:00, Fr 17.01. 14:00-16:00
301277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club III - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Steinborn
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner, Tu 17:00-18:45 (6×)
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein, Mo 14.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Bläsi
Zimmer

Last modified: Fr 10.01.2020 00:35