Universität Wien FIND

Master Conservation Biology and Biodiversity Management (879)

Wrbka, Mo 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300367 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Biology
Wrbka, Tu 11:15-12:45 (14×)
Winiwarter, Fr 15:00-18:00 (11×)
300670 VO 5 ECTS Legal basics and implementation in nature conservation - with an emphasis on EU Nature Directives
Ellmauer, Fr 08:15-12:00 (9×)
300174 UE 5 ECTS Conservation training
Wrbka, Tu 15.10. 15:00-16:00
Wrbka, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Noroozi, We 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300252 UE 3 ECTS Course in vegetation ecology - Analyse und Interpretation von Vegetationsaufnahmen
Willner, Th 10.10. 10:00-11:00, Th 09:00-13:00 (8×)
Wrbka, Mo 16:00-17:30 (13×)
300474 VO 2 ECTS Management of protected sites - National Parks in Austria- Conservation goals, Management and Perspectives
Schön, Fr 14:00-16:00 (5×)
300128 VO 2 ECTS Environmental Protection Politics - Professional Environmental Protection Processes in Project Development
Mattanovich
300137 SE 3 ECTS Environmental Protection Politics - Professional Environmental Protection Processes in Project Development
Mattanovich
300198 VO 3 ECTS Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (16×)
Kiehn, Mo 09:15-12:00 (9×)
300012 VO 1 ECTS Geodata and spatial analysis - VO Introduction to GIS (GIS1)
Kleinbauer, We 09:15-10:30 (10×)
300028 UE 4 ECTS Geodata and spatial analysis - UE Introduction to GIS (GIS1)
Kleinbauer, We 02.10. 09:15-10:30, We 10:30-14:00 (10×)
Maderthaner, Th 14:00-16:00 (14×)
290133 VO 3 ECTS [en] Wetlands
Glatzel, Mo 08:00-10:00 (13×)
290154 VO 3 ECTS [en] Terrestrial Ecosystem Ecology
Glatzel, Th 12:00-13:30 (14×)
300033 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi
300044 VO 3 ECTS Ant biology and ecology
Fiedler, Th 09:00-11:00 (15×)
300092 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Introduction to Coral Reef Biology
Steiner, Th 10.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 17:00-19:00 (6×)
300106 SE 2 ECTS Preparatory seminar for an excursion and field course in the desert of southern Jordan ( - On 11.10. registration for the excursion to Jordan in SS 2020
Waitzbauer, Fr 16:30-18:00 (13×)
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 12:00-13:30 (14×)
300139 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Groundwater Ecology - An Introduction
Griebler, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Maas, We 02.10. 16:00-17:00, Th 10.10. 11:00-16:00, Th 24.10. 14:00-16:00, Tu 19.11. 13:00-17:00
Wessely, Mo 16:15-20:00 (14×)
300187 EX 3 ECTS Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300194 SE 1 ECTS Biological Invasions - in-depth case studies and literature studies
Essl, We 09.10. 16:00-17:00, We 15:00-17:00 (4×)
300323 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Current Trends in Parasitology - Current parasitological topics, lecture works english slides
Walochnik
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
300437 SE+UE 3 ECTS [de en] Medical-parasitological practice and seminar - (nach Bedarf werden Stunden zu Blöcken zusammengelegt.) Vermittlung von parasitologischen Grundkenntnissen und Praxis in der Mikroskopie
Walochnik
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet, Tu 09:00-12:00 (16×)
300009 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300016 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (14×)
300021 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (9×)
Leitgeb, Fr 16:15-17:45 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Essl, We 17:00-19:00 (15×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 13:15-15:00 (14×)
Weber, We 14:00-15:00 (2×), Mo 03.02. 09:00-12:00, Mo 03.02. 14:00-15:00, Tu 04.02. 09:00-12:00, We 05.02. 09:00-12:00, Th 06.02. 09:00-12:00, Fr 07.02. 09:00-11:00, Fr 07.02. 14:00-18:00
300063 VO 3 ECTS Biodiversity of tropical coral reefs - Introduction into species diversity of tropical reef invertebrates and vertebrates, with special reference to reef conservation and tourism
Kikinger, Th 14:15-16:00 (14×)
300076 VO 2 ECTS Applied Limnology - Eutrophication, Pollution, Climate Change
Dokulil, Mo 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300079 VO 3 ECTS Australian Fauna - examples of evolution, ecology and biogeography
Gollmann, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer
Wichert, Tu 14.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 16.01. 09:00-18:00
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
Seidel, We 11:15-14:00 (14×)
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 10.10. 18:30-20:00
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (14×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 14.01. 09:00-13:00, We 15.01. 09:00-13:00
Drack, Mo 21.10. 16:45-19:15, Tu 22.10. 16:45-19:15, We 23.10. 16:45-19:15, Th 24.10. 16:45-19:15, Fr 25.10. 16:45-18:00
Schäfer, Fr 10:00-12:00 (10×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl, Th 14:00-16:00 (14×)
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 14:15-15:45 (14×)
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil
Gruber, Tu 01.10. 08:15-15:00, We 02.10. 08:15-12:15, Fr 11.10. 08:15-12:00
Weissenhofer, Tu 14:00-17:00 (11×)
300314 VO 2 ECTS Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
Genikhovich, We 10:00-12:00 (7×)
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 03.10. 10:15-11:15, Th 10:15-13:00 (8×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (15×), Mo 10.02. 09:45-10:30
300462 SE 3 ECTS Phylogeny currently - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner, Th 10.10. 11:00-12:00
300464 UE 3 ECTS Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 07.10. 08:00-09:00, Mo 08:00-12:30 (4×), Mo 11.11. 08:00-10:45, Mo 18.11. 08:00-10:30
300466 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Hygiene-related environmental microbiology: Medical Entomology - Epidemiology of water-borne medical parasites and aquatic vectors
Hassl
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, Tu 08.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 02.12. 09:00-16:00, Tu 03.12. 09:00-16:00, We 04.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 05.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 06.12. 09:00-16:00
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-11:45 (6×)
Koller-Peroutka
Haring, Th 03.10. 16:00-17:00
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Rabeder
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Kurmayer
300657 UE 9 ECTS Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Tu 13:00-17:00 (17×), Th 13:00-17:00 (16×)
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Karwautz
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 02.10. 08:00-09:30, We 17:00-19:00 (14×), We 02.10. 18:30-20:00, We 09.10. 16:45-18:15
Teßmar-Raible
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech
Laurer, Tu 09:00-13:15 (4×), Th 07.11. 09:00-13:20, Th 14.11. 09:00-13:15
Köcher
301565 SE 3 ECTS [de en] How to protect your creative work
Herzog
Gschmeidler

Last modified: Fr 28.06.2019 00:33