Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Zoology (831)

Wanninger, Th 09:45-11:15 (7×), Tu 12:00-13:45 (7×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] Behavioural ecology
Ringler, Th 12:00-13:30 (13×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 14.01. 09:00-13:00, We 15.01. 09:00-13:00, We 29.01. 14:00-17:00
Gruber, Tu 01.10. 08:15-15:00, We 02.10. 08:15-12:15, Fr 11.10. 08:15-12:00
Wanninger, Tu 08.10. 09:00-10:00
Jäger
Schneeweiss, Fr 11.10. 09:00-10:00, Th 09:00-17:00 (8×)
Metscher
300561 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner, Mo 07.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-12:00, Tu 05.11. 09:00-12:00, Mo 11.11. 09:00-16:00, Tu 12.11. 09:00-16:00, We 13.11. 09:00-16:00
Schmid
Schwaha, Tu 01.10. 10:00-11:00, Fr 10:00-16:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-16:00 (2×), Su 10:00-16:00 (2×)
Schwaha, Tu 01.10. 12:00-13:00
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (16×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 14.01. 09:00-13:00, We 15.01. 09:00-13:00, We 29.01. 14:00-17:00
300158 SE 3 ECTS [de en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger, Mo 14:15-16:00 (14×)
Gruber, Tu 01.10. 08:15-15:00, We 02.10. 08:15-12:15, Fr 11.10. 08:15-12:00
300219 SE 3 ECTS [en] Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure 1 - Seminar for Master and PhD-students - in Special Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure Research
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Tu 14:15-16:00 (15×)
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber, Fr 25.10. 10:00-12:00, Mo 04.11. 12:00-15:00, We 06.11. 12:00-15:00, Mo 25.11. 18:00-21:00
300010 VO 3 ECTS Social Systems - Social Systems in vertebrates with special emphasis on mechanismus - behaviour - brain-personality-stress, etc.
Frigerio, Th 12:00-14:00 (5×), Fr 12:00-14:00 (5×)
300044 VO 3 ECTS Ant biology and ecology
Fiedler, Th 09:00-11:00 (14×)
300079 VO 3 ECTS Australian Fauna - examples of evolution, ecology and biogeography
Gollmann, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (13×)
Bright, Fr 10:00-11:30 (14×)
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (16×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl, Th 14:00-16:00 (14×)
300187 EX 3 ECTS Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300356 UE 4 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer, Fr 11.10. 13:30-14:00
300464 UE 3 ECTS Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 07.10. 08:00-09:00, Mo 08:00-12:30 (4×), Mo 11.11. 08:00-10:45, Mo 18.11. 08:00-10:30
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
300657 UE 9 ECTS Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Tu 13:00-17:00 (17×), Th 13:00-17:00 (16×)
Jäger, We 09:15-11:00 (14×)
Mitteröcker, Mo 09:15-11:45 (12×), Mo 13.01. 13:15-17:30, We 15.01. 13:15-16:30, Fr 17.01. 13:15-16:30
300511 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Concepts in Evolutionary Biology
Steiner, Fr 08:30-10:00 (12×)
300515 VO 3 ECTS [en] Speciation and coevolution - Concepts und case studies
Gollmann, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Jäger, We 09:15-11:00 (14×)
300558 VO 3 ECTS Animal Communication
Ladich, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Ptacnik, Mo 24.02. 09:45-16:30, Tu 25.02. 09:45-16:30, We 26.02. 09:45-16:30, Th 27.02. 09:45-16:30, Fr 28.02. 09:45-16:30
300092 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Introduction to Coral Reef Biology
Steiner, Th 10.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 17:00-19:00 (6×)
300170 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biological Oceanography
Herndl
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300329 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry of the Ocean
Reinthaler
Schelker
Wessely, Mo 16:15-20:00 (14×), Fr 21.02. 13:00-18:00
Dullinger, We 02.10. 16:00-18:00, We 16:15-18:00 (12×), We 22.01. 09:15-11:00
Dullinger, We 02.10. 16:00-18:00, We 18:00-19:00 (13×), We 22.01. 11:00-12:00
290133 VO 3 ECTS [en] Wetlands
Glatzel, Mo 08:00-10:00 (12×)
290154 VO 3 ECTS [en] Terrestrial Ecosystem Ecology
Glatzel, Th 12:00-13:30 (13×)
300033 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi
300044 VO 3 ECTS Ant biology and ecology
Fiedler, Th 09:00-11:00 (14×)
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 12:00-13:30 (14×)
300126 SE 3 ECTS [en] Environmental cell biology - Seminar for Master and PhD Students
Bulgheresi
300139 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Groundwater Ecology - An Introduction
Griebler, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Maas, We 02.10. 16:00-17:00, Th 10.10. 11:00-16:00, Th 24.10. 14:00-16:00, Tu 19.11. 13:00-17:00
Wessely, Mo 16:15-20:00 (14×), Fr 21.02. 13:00-18:00
300187 EX 3 ECTS Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300194 SE 1 ECTS Biological Invasions - in-depth case studies and literature studies
Essl, We 09.10. 16:00-17:00, We 15:00-17:00 (4×)
300198 VO 3 ECTS Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (15×)
300323 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Current Trends in Parasitology - Current parasitological topics, lecture works english slides
Walochnik
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
300437 SE+UE 3 ECTS [de en] Medical-parasitological practice and seminar - (nach Bedarf werden Stunden zu Blöcken zusammengelegt.) Vermittlung von parasitologischen Grundkenntnissen und Praxis in der Mikroskopie
Walochnik
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet, Tu 09:00-12:00 (16×)
300009 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300016 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (13×)
300021 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (9×)
Leitgeb, Fr 16:15-17:45 (13×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Essl, We 17:00-19:00 (10×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 20.03. 13:00-15:00
Weber, We 14:00-15:00 (2×), Mo 03.02. 09:00-12:00, Mo 03.02. 14:00-15:00, Tu 04.02. 09:00-12:00, We 05.02. 09:00-12:00, Th 06.02. 09:00-12:00, Fr 07.02. 09:00-11:00, Fr 07.02. 14:00-18:00
300063 VO 3 ECTS Biodiversity of tropical coral reefs - Introduction into species diversity of tropical reef invertebrates and vertebrates, with special reference to reef conservation and tourism
Kikinger, Th 14:15-16:00 (14×)
300076 VO 2 ECTS Applied Limnology - Eutrophication, Pollution, Climate Change
Dokulil, Mo 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300079 VO 3 ECTS Australian Fauna - examples of evolution, ecology and biogeography
Gollmann, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (10×)
Wichert, Tu 14.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 16.01. 09:00-18:00
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
Seidel, We 11:15-14:00 (14×)
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 10.10. 18:30-20:00
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (13×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 14.01. 09:00-13:00, We 15.01. 09:00-13:00, We 29.01. 14:00-17:00
Drack, Mo 21.10. 16:45-19:15, Tu 22.10. 16:45-19:15, We 23.10. 16:45-19:15, Th 24.10. 16:45-19:15, Fr 25.10. 16:45-18:00
Schäfer, Fr 10:00-12:00 (10×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl, Th 14:00-16:00 (14×)
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil
Gruber, Tu 01.10. 08:15-15:00, We 02.10. 08:15-12:15, Fr 11.10. 08:15-12:00
Weissenhofer, Tu 14:00-17:00 (11×)
300314 VO 2 ECTS Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
Genikhovich, We 10:00-12:00 (7×)
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 03.10. 10:15-11:15, Th 10:15-13:00 (8×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (15×), Mo 10.02. 09:45-10:30
300462 SE 3 ECTS Phylogeny currently - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner
300464 UE 3 ECTS Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 07.10. 08:00-09:00, Mo 08:00-12:30 (4×), Mo 11.11. 08:00-10:45, Mo 18.11. 08:00-10:30
300466 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Hygiene-related environmental microbiology: Medical Entomology - Epidemiology of water-borne medical parasites and aquatic vectors
Hassl
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, Tu 08.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 02.12. 09:00-16:00, Tu 03.12. 09:00-16:00, We 04.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 05.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 06.12. 09:00-16:00
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-11:45 (6×)
Koller-Peroutka
Haring, Th 03.10. 16:00-17:00
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Rabeder
Kurmayer
300657 UE 9 ECTS Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Tu 13:00-17:00 (17×), Th 13:00-17:00 (16×)
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Karwautz
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 02.10. 08:00-09:30, We 17:00-19:00 (14×), We 02.10. 18:30-20:00, We 09.10. 16:45-18:15
Teßmar-Raible
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech
Laurer, Tu 09:00-13:15 (4×), Th 07.11. 09:00-13:20, Th 14.11. 09:00-13:15
Köcher
301565 SE 3 ECTS [de en] How to protect your creative work
Herzog
Gschmeidler

Last modified: Fr 10.01.2020 00:35