Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

UF MA BU 04 Special topics of master thesis (6 ECTS)

Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet, Tu 09:00-12:00 (16×)
300008 SE 4 ECTS Research in biology education 1 - Presentation and Discussion of researchfields and recent research projects
Möller
300010 VO 3 ECTS Social Systems - Social Systems in vertebrates with special emphasis on mechanismus - behaviour - brain-personality-stress, etc.
Frigerio, Th 12:00-14:00 (5×), Fr 12:00-14:00 (5×)
Millesi, Mo 18:00-20:00 (3×), Tu 18:00-20:00 (3×), We 18:00-20:00 (2×), Th 18:00-20:00 (2×)
300016 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (13×)
Maderthaner, Th 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300033 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi
Aust-Berger, Fr 04.10. 09:00-10:00, We 09:30-11:45 (9×)
300049 VO 3 ECTS Methods in Neurobiology
Hummel, Tu 08:30-10:00 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
Willner, Th 10.10. 18:00-19:00, Th 18:00-20:00 (8×)
300061 VO 3 ECTS Transition Studies I
Wilfing, Fr 12:00-14:00 (13×)
Ptacnik, Mo 24.02. 09:45-16:30, Tu 25.02. 09:45-16:30, We 26.02. 09:45-16:30, Th 27.02. 09:45-16:30, Fr 28.02. 09:45-16:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Noroozi, We 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (13×)
Bright, Fr 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300170 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biological Oceanography
Herndl
300200 VO 3 ECTS Water Management in Austria - Erfolge, Probleme, Tendenzen
Chovanec, Th 16:30-18:00 (11×)
300219 SE 3 ECTS [en] Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure 1 - Seminar for Master and PhD-students - in Special Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure Research
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Tu 14:15-16:00 (15×)
Lexer, Mo 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Kastenhofer, Fr 08:00-10:00 (13×)
Bachmann, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
Dullinger, We 02.10. 16:00-18:00, We 16:15-18:00 (12×), We 22.01. 09:15-11:00
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (4×), Fr 17.01. 17:15-20:00
Wrbka, Mo 16:00-17:30 (13×)
300305 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Elementary hydrobotany
Janauer, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
300321 VO 3 ECTS Human Life History
Kirchengast, Mo 09:15-10:45 (13×)
300326 VO 3 ECTS [en] Aquatic Viral Ecology
Winter
Wilfing, Th 11:30-13:00 (10×)
300329 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry of the Ocean
Reinthaler
300332 VO 3 ECTS Human Behavioural Biology
Schäfer, Tu 10:00-11:30 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300352 VO 3 ECTS [en] Animal Social Cognition
Bugnyar, Fr 14:00-15:30 (12×)
Wrbka, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300367 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Biology
Wrbka, Tu 11:15-12:45 (14×)
300409 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molecular Ecology of Plants
Wienkoop
300412 VO 3 ECTS [en] Plant Biogeography
Schneeweiss
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 11:00-13:00 (5×)
300424 VO 5 ECTS [en] Plant Morphology and Palynology
Schönenberger, Tu 08:00-11:00 (14×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 13:00-15:00 (13×)
300434 VO 2 ECTS [en] Ecology of fishes - species diversity; fish assemblages; food and feeding; bionergetics; growth; reproduction, biotic interactions; population dynamics; habitat selection, river restoration
Keckeis
Schneeweiss
300471 SE 3 ECTS [en] Seminar Chemodiversity Research - Phytochemistry, function, interpretation
Vetschera, Fr 04.10. 11:00-12:00, Fr 11:00-13:00 (3×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] Behavioural ecology
Ringler, Th 12:00-13:30 (13×)
300474 VO 2 ECTS Management of protected sites - National Parks in Austria- Conservation goals, Management and Perspectives
Schön, Fr 14:00-16:00 (4×)
300508 VO 3 ECTS Methods of Human Ecology
Wilfing, We 16:00-17:30 (14×)
300511 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Concepts in Evolutionary Biology
Steiner, Fr 08:30-10:00 (12×)
300515 VO 3 ECTS [en] Speciation and coevolution - Concepts und case studies
Gollmann, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
300558 VO 3 ECTS Animal Communication
Ladich, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
300600 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Vertebrate Social Systems II
Scheiber, We 13.11. 12:00-19:00, Th 14.11. 08:00-15:00
Greilhuber, Mo 18:30-20:00 (11×)
300670 VO 5 ECTS Legal basics and implementation in nature conservation - with an emphasis on EU Nature Directives
Ellmauer, Fr 08:15-12:00 (10×)
301137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo, Fr 11.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 13.01. 10:00-12:00, Mo 13.01. 13:00-16:00, Tu 14.01. 10:00-12:00, Tu 14.01. 13:00-16:00, We 15.01. 10:00-12:00, We 15.01. 13:00-16:00, Th 16.01. 10:00-12:00, Th 16.01. 13:00-16:00, Fr 17.01. 10:00-12:00, Fr 17.01. 13:00-16:00
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann, Tu 22.10. 13:30-16:00, We 13:30-16:00 (2×), Th 24.10. 13:30-16:00, Mo 28.10. 13:30-16:00
Busse, Tu 17:00-19:00 (12×)
301347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern, We 13:30-15:00 (8×), Th 13:30-15:00 (7×)
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, We 11:00-13:00 (3×), Th 11:00-13:00 (3×)
Teßmar-Raible, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×), We 09:00-11:00 (7×), Fr 09:00-11:00 (5×), Fr 08.11. 10:00-12:00
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner, Tu 17:00-18:45 (6×)
301586 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
301588 VO 2 ECTS [en] Signalling in the Immune System - vormals Spezielle Kapitel aus der Immunologie
Decker
301696 VO 3 ECTS [en] Fundamentals in Systems Biology
Flamm, Tu 17:00-19:00 (16×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (14×)
301707 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Electiv Course in Molecular Medicine
Weitzer, We 16:15-17:00 (8×)

Last modified: Th 16.04.2020 11:13