Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Alternative Compulsory Module Group: Ecology (120 ECTS)

300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (15×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Zuschin, Th 16:15-19:00 (4×), Th 16:15-17:45 (7×)
Grassberger, We 16:45-20:00 (2×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
Greilhuber, Sa 05.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
Belkhadir
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (4×), Tu 15.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.11. 11:30-13:00, Tu 19.11. 13:30-15:00
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (8×)
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×), Th 17:30-19:00 (14×), Tu 22.10. 15:30-17:00
Lichtenecker, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×), Fr 12:15-13:45 (11×), Th 14.11. 13:15-14:00, Fr 15.11. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.11. 12:15-15:00
Baccarini, We 15:30-17:00 (3×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 15.01. 15:30-17:30
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (10×)
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Tu 10:30-12:30 (15×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (14×)
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (13×)
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo, We 13:00-14:30 (12×), Th 16:30-18:30 (4×)
Boresch, Mo 14:15-16:00 (13×), Mo 09.12. 14:30-16:00
300046 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, We 02.10. 09:30-11:00
300092 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Introduction to Coral Reef Biology
Steiner, Th 10.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 17:00-19:00 (6×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), Th 09:00-13:00 (6×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300358 UE 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
Schönenberger, We 02.10. 09:30-11:00
300152 PP 10 ECTS Soil Biology - The soil as a habitat for organisms, introduction in the ecology of the soil and taxonomy of selected soil organisms
Bachmann
300182 PP 10 ECTS Case studies on the ecology and biodiversity of tropical vertebrates - in a lowland rainforest in Costa Rica
Schulze, Tu 01.10. 14:30-16:30, Tu 03.03. 15:00-18:00, Mo 30.03. 17:00-18:30
300279 PP 10 ECTS Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang
Schulze, Tu 01.10. 13:00-14:30, Mo 02.03. 18:00-20:00

Last modified: Fr 10.01.2020 00:35