Universität Wien FIND

Master Development Studies (589)

Department of Development Studies
1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3, Stiege 2
More information (contact and consultations) can be found at: https://ie.univie.ac.at/en/home/

General Information for registration:

U:Space - Registration:
Registration Phase (General registration)
20.9.2019 10:00 - 2.10.2019 08:00

Grandner, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Knierzinger, We 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Seidler, Tu 11:00-13:00 (15×)
Krieger, Tu 17:00-20:00 (8×)
240081 KU 6 ECTS GM3 - Development Theories and Paradigms from a Transdisciplinary Perspective - Questioning global knowledge(s) and ‘World Society’
Flatschart, We 11:00-14:00 (7×)
Schönpflug, Tu 14:00-17:00 (7×)
Pühretmayer, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Aßheuer, Fr 14:00-15:30 (13×)
Astleithner, Th 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Benesch, We 17:00-19:00 (14×)
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Dannecker, Tu 13:00-16:00 (8×)
Ehlert, Tu 17:00-20:00 (6×), Sa 30.11. 10:00-14:00
Deutschmann, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Roithner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240097 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM7 - Keys to empowerment - The fight for gender equality and women's rights from a comparative perspective
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (15×)
240055 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×)
240047 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM8 - Contested expertise in science and politics - Institutionen, AkteurInnen, und Praktiken im Feld der Migrationsforschung
Valchars, Th 16:00-19:00 (7×)
240127 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM1 /VM3 - Research Class on Protest Movements - Fridays for Future & Umweltaktivismus in Wien
Daniel, Tu 13:00-16:00 (8×)
240106 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (NR) VM1 / VM8 - Negotiating change - simulating an international conference for sustainable development
Gruber
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
Stange, Th 12.12. 14:00-15:30, Th 16.01. 13:30-17:30, Fr 17.01. 09:00-13:00, Sa 18.01. 09:00-17:00
Bück, Fr 09:00-11:30 (2×), Fr 09:00-12:30 (4×), Fr 13.12. 09:00-13:30
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240055 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Degrowth, Circular Economy, Buen Vivir - from "using less resources" to "living well in Pacha Mama"
Lieger, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240090 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM5 / VM2 - Drugs and Empires
Bauer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (9×), Fr 12:00-16:00 (2×)
240107 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM2 - Measuring Poverty and Inequality - Von monetären zu multidimensionalen Metriken
Hammler, Th 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Schuch, Tu 15.10. 18:00-20:00, Sa 10:00-16:00 (4×)
040055 SE 4 ECTS [en] Philosophy and Economics (MA) - Economic Theories - Truth and Precison
Milford, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
040098 UK 4 ECTS SOLV (BA) - Economy vs. ecology?
Cunat, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240125 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) VM3 /VM7 - Race, Class, Gender, and Intersectionality: Feminist Theorizing on Global Inequality - Race, Class, Gender, Intersektionalität: Feministische Theorieansätze globaler sozialer Ungleichheit
Fuchs, We 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240054 VO 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - (De-) Kolonialität und soziale Ungleichheiten
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Kogler, Tu 17:30-19:00 (11×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240127 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM1 /VM3 - Research Class on Protest Movements - Fridays for Future & Umweltaktivismus in Wien
Daniel, Tu 13:00-16:00 (8×)
Roithner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240004 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Visual Literacy - Critical visual methodologies - race, class, gender
Langenberger, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240118 SE 7 ECTS [en] (BDG) VM3 / VM6 - Contesting Empire - Anti-colonial and Post-colonial Thought in Latin America and the Caribbean
Maerk, Fr 17:00-20:00 (7×)
240062 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM4 / VM3 - Rassism and antirassism in development - A critical Analysis
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Schuch, Tu 15.10. 18:00-20:00, Sa 10:00-16:00 (4×)
240092 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM3 / VM6 - Mapping of War - Development Policies and Reconstruction in Syria
Krieger, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
240086 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Kutalek
Polak, We 16:45-20:00 (7×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240054 VO 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - (De-) Kolonialität und soziale Ungleichheiten
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
240004 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Visual Literacy - Critical visual methodologies - race, class, gender
Langenberger, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
240062 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM4 / VM3 - Rassism and antirassism in development - A critical Analysis
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 12:00-14:00 (14×)
240056 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM7 - Recent feminist, queer, post- and decolonial debates - in international development research
Schramm, We 11:00-14:00 (6×)
240060 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM5 - Narratives of education in African intellectual thought - Between normativity and resistance
Kopf, Th 16:00-19:00 (6×)
150028 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Walker, Fr 18:30-20:00 (13×)
140077 KU 6 ECTS Guides Reading: Conceiving Africa with James Baldwin? - A Reading Course on the Links between Racism, Identity, Love, Art, and Politics
Krenceyová, Tu 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Adeaga, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Posch, We 13:00-17:00 (6×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240060 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM5 - Narratives of education in African intellectual thought - Between normativity and resistance
Kopf, Th 16:00-19:00 (6×)
240090 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM5 / VM2 - Drugs and Empires
Bauer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (9×), Fr 12:00-16:00 (2×)
240067 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] VM5 / VM6 - Lingering Postsocialism - Lingering Postsocialism: Three Decades of Social Transformations in East-Central and Southeastern Europe
Music, We 12:00-14:00 (14×)
070060 VO 5 ECTS Lecture - Division of Work and Gender Hierarchy - From the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
Steidl, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Augustynowicz, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
140086 VO 4 ECTS Kenya, Karen Blixen, and Colonialism: - Perspectives from Scandinavian and African Studies
Rüther, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Degrowth, Circular Economy, Buen Vivir - from "using less resources" to "living well in Pacha Mama"
Lieger, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240118 SE 7 ECTS [en] (BDG) VM3 / VM6 - Contesting Empire - Anti-colonial and Post-colonial Thought in Latin America and the Caribbean
Maerk, Fr 17:00-20:00 (7×)
240092 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM3 / VM6 - Mapping of War - Development Policies and Reconstruction in Syria
Krieger, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
240067 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] VM5 / VM6 - Lingering Postsocialism - Lingering Postsocialism: Three Decades of Social Transformations in East-Central and Southeastern Europe
Music, We 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Kogler, Tu 17:30-19:00 (11×)
Bück, Fr 09:00-11:30 (2×), Fr 09:00-12:30 (4×), Fr 13.12. 09:00-13:30
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240125 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) VM3 /VM7 - Race, Class, Gender, and Intersectionality: Feminist Theorizing on Global Inequality - Race, Class, Gender, Intersektionalität: Feministische Theorieansätze globaler sozialer Ungleichheit
Fuchs, We 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240103 VO+UE 4 ECTS (BDG) VM7 / VM8 - Framing 'Gender' in international development cooperation and humanitarian aid - in der internationalen Entwicklungszusammenarbeit und Humanitären Hilfe
Khalil, We 18:00-20:00 (14×)
240056 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM7 - Recent feminist, queer, post- and decolonial debates - in international development research
Schramm, We 11:00-14:00 (6×)
240097 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM7 - Keys to empowerment - The fight for gender equality and women's rights from a comparative perspective
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (15×)
Adeaga, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240109 VO 4 ECTS VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240047 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM8 - Contested expertise in science and politics - Institutionen, AkteurInnen, und Praktiken im Feld der Migrationsforschung
Valchars, Th 16:00-19:00 (7×)
240103 VO+UE 4 ECTS (BDG) VM7 / VM8 - Framing 'Gender' in international development cooperation and humanitarian aid - in der internationalen Entwicklungszusammenarbeit und Humanitären Hilfe
Khalil, We 18:00-20:00 (14×)
240086 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Kutalek
240106 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (NR) VM1 / VM8 - Negotiating change - simulating an international conference for sustainable development
Gruber
240107 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM2 - Measuring Poverty and Inequality - Von monetären zu multidimensionalen Metriken
Hammler, Th 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Haas, Tu 01.10. 10:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (5×), Fr 22.11. 09:00-13:00
Stange, Th 12.12. 14:00-15:30, Th 16.01. 13:30-17:30, Fr 17.01. 09:00-13:00, Sa 18.01. 09:00-17:00
Spitzl, Th 16:30-19:45 (7×)
233060 UE 10 ECTS [en] Science in Society Laboratories
Witjes, Fr 14:00-18:00 (11×), Fr 29.11. 14:00-17:00
240068 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - 'Insular Studies'
Edelmayer, Mo 09:00-12:00 (9×)
240077 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Power and Empowerment: Linking Theory and Practice in Research
Krenceyová, Mo 17:00-19:00 (14×)
240078 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Materialismen und post- bzw. dekoloniale Theorie: Feministische Zugänge
Zuckerhut, Th 14:00-16:00 (13×)
240087 SE 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar - Decolonial exploration of the city as methods and mediation practice
Grandner, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240096 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Critical Political Economy and Dependent Development
Jäger, Fr 09:00-12:00 (12×)
240098 FS 10 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Research Workshop Alternative (Regional) Development
Weissenbacher, Fr 09:00-12:00 (14×)
240099 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Media for Education and Development in Cooperation with Community Radio Orange 94.0
Weish, Th 09:00-12:00 (5×)
240101 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Protest und widerständige Praxen
Daniel, Mo 12:00-15:00 (14×)
Karel, Fr 09:00-16:00 (3×)
240093 MAKU 5 ECTS Master Course
Prokop, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
240120 MAKU 5 ECTS Master course
Dannecker, Tu 15.10. 15:00-17:00, Tu 13:00-16:00 (6×)
240114 MAKU 5 ECTS [en] Master Course
Staritz, Mo 14:00-17:00 (7×)
240116 MAKU 5 ECTS Master course
Knierzinger, Tu 10:00-12:00 (15×)
240094 SE 7 ECTS [en] Dissertation Course
Dannecker, Mo 28.10. 09:00-13:00, Fr 15.11. 09:00-12:00, Fr 06.12. 12:00-16:00

Last modified: Fr 26.07.2019 10:12