Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor Theatre, Film and Media Studies (580 [2] - Version 2011)

Hulfeld, Th 18:30-20:00 (9×), Mo 09:45-11:15 (9×)
Waitz, Tu 13:15-14:45 (10×), Th 09:45-11:15 (10×)
Karel, Fr 09:45-13:00 (7×)
Ladurner, Tu 09:45-13:00 (6×)
Ladurner, Fr 29.11. 15:00-18:15, Fr 09:45-13:00 (5×)
Schmid-Reiter, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
170122 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Performance and Staging Analysis" - How to Talk About Theatre
Schmitt, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
170123 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Film Analysis" - An introduction to film analysis
Mücke, Tu 18:30-20:00 (15×)
Khouloki, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Cargnelli
170126 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Media Analysis" - Image - Show - Display: Media analysis of superficialities
Haitz, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Herwig, Tu 08:00-09:30 (15×)
170128 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Media Analysis" - Platform Studies. Theory, Aesthetics and Critique of Media Platforms
Maeder
Kirschstein, Fr 13:15-18:15 (3×), Sa 16.11. 09:00-13:45, Sa 23.11. 09:30-14:45, Sa 14.12. 09:45-14:45
Hulfeld, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Dalinger, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
170133 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Film Theory" - A Joyful Science? Comedy of/in Film Theory
Schätz
170134 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Film Theory" - Introduction to film theory
Kandioler, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
170135 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Film Theory" - Feministische Filmtheorien
Letschnig, Fr 08:00-09:30 (13×)
170137 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Media Theory" - An introduction to media theory
Haberpeuntner, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
170138 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Media Theory" - Introduction to media theory
Herwig, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Seier, Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Dalinger, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
170212 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Concepts and Techniques of Acting" - Expressive Gestures/Erratic Narrations: Acting in the Silent Film Era
Letschnig, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
170213 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Body Practices and Gender Presentations" - Film is a Girl with a Gun - Women in the Western
Letschnig, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
170214 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Body Practices and Gender Presentations" - Body, Discourse, Power - Introduction to a Biopolitc of Media
Gregor, Fr 11.10. 16:45-18:15, Sa 08:00-14:00 (2×), Su 08:00-14:00 (2×)
170215 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Body Practices and Gender Presentations" - Body Politics / Body Text. Reflection of artistic processes of selected productions of brut Wien (season 19/20)
Wurmdobler
170220 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Narrativity in Theatre, Film and Media" - On beginning(s) in theatre & performance
Blaser, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
170221 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Narrativity in Theatre, Film and Media" - Narrations of Knowledge
Görlich, Fr 13:15-14:45 (2×), Sa 09.11. 09:45-13:45, Su 10.11. 09:45-14:45, Fr 10.01. 09:45-13:00, Sa 11.01. 09:00-14:45, Su 12.01. 09:00-12:00
170222 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Narrativity in Theatre, Film and Media" - Didascaliae | Drama history of Marginal Texts
Wolfsteiner
170223 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Media Transitions" - Class, race and gender in comics
Lehmann, Fr 11.10. 15:00-16:30, Sa 08:00-14:00 (2×), Su 08:00-14:00 (2×)
170224 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Media Transitions" - Taking the Red Pill: The Matrix Trilogy
Köppl, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
170225 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Media Transitions" - Aesthetics of Music Video
Gotto, We 15:00-16:30 (13×)
170230 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Theatre and Media Spaces" - Space and contemporary art
Marschall, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
170231 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Theatre and Media Spaces" - Cinematic Space. Theories and Analysis
Khouloki, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
170232 PS 6 ECTS Introductory Seminar "Theatre and Media Spaces" - Introduction to Game Studies - The Spaces of Video Games
Podrez, Su 27.10. 16:30-18:00, Sa 15:30-21:00 (2×), Su 12.01. 12:15-20:00, Su 19.01. 10:00-18:00
170233 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Staged Spaces" - The nature of film. Producing natural environments with(in) documentary, scientific, and experimental films
Lettenewitsch
170234 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Staged Spaces" - Reflection and construction: aesthetic, media, political and social space
Telsnig, Th 15:00-18:15 (7×)
170235 UE 5 ECTS Exercise Course "Staged Spaces" - Real Time and Fragment - How digital technologies change (story)telling
Kerlin
170301 VO 3 ECTS Lecture: The History of Theatre - Theatrehistoriography: Society and Theater in Revolutionary Vienna, 1848
Hulfeld, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
170310 VO 3 ECTS Lecture: The History of Film - Beginnings of Film History
Gotto, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
Posch, We 13:00-17:00 (6×)
060022 VO 4 ECTS The Bible in the Movies
Davidowicz
170320 VO 3 ECTS Lecture: The History of Media - Genesis of digital operative space - Media-theoretical approaches
Eckmayr, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Pircher, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Schätz, Th 08:00-09:30 (12×)
Seier, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Marschall, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Müller, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
170502 UE 5 ECTS Re-reading Artaud
Pfeiffer
170503 UE 5 ECTS On the Political in Visual Culture - Perspectives on Intimacy and Familiarity Through Album Practices
Konrad, Mo 11:30-13:00 (2×), Mo 11:30-14:45 (4×), Fr 08.11. 13:15-20:00
170505 UE 5 ECTS Networking: A Media History - Social and digital networks
Buschauer, Sa 02.11. 11:30-16:00, Su 03.11. 12:15-17:00, Fr 11:30-16:30 (2×), Sa 12:15-16:45 (2×)
Köppl, Fr 13:15-14:45 (13×)
170510 UE 5 ECTS Art and Catastrophe - The Anthropocene reflected in cinema, radio art & media art
Mauruschat, Su 13.10. 15:00-18:15, Sa 30.11. 13:00-18:30, Su 01.12. 13:00-18:30, Fr 13.12. 15:00-20:00, Sa 14.12. 14:15-19:45
170511 UE 5 ECTS Alleged Improvements, Real Aggravations - Theatre reform in the 18th century, using the example of Gottsched
Kirschstein
170512 UE 5 ECTS Theatre in the South Slavic Area - The Theatre Festival MESS in Sarajevo
Hulfeld
170513 UE 5 ECTS Stop-Motion-Animation
Khouloki
Wolf, Fr 09:45-18:15 (3×)
170520 UE 5 ECTS European University Film Award - How to discuss and evaluate (European) film
Dirk
170521 UE 5 ECTS Choreography at Present - Curatorial field research as an approach towards understanding new artistic positions in dance and performance
Standfest, Tu 15.10. 16:45-18:15, Tu 16:45-20:00 (7×)
170524 UE 5 ECTS Mentoring-Workshop
Charton
Felber, Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Schweigler, Fr 16:45-18:15 (3×)
Manca, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Mattausch-Yildiz, Sa 10:00-16:00 (3×), Su 19.01. 10:00-14:30

Last modified: Fr 10.01.2020 00:35