Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests from 21 April 2021 onwards can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Molecular Biology (834)

301164 PS 5 ECTS [de en] Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 31.03. 09:00-17:00, We 01.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 02.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 03.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 21.04. 09:00-17:00, We 22.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Sneezum
Yudushkin
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Konrat
301463 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
Skern, We 16:00-17:30 (4×), Th 16:00-17:30 (3×)
301586 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
301652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta, We 16:30-18:00 (15×)
Huber, Th 28.05. 10:00-14:00
301704 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of plants II - Molecular Physiology and Development Development
Bachmair
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
Konrat
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
Konrat
301164 PS 5 ECTS [de en] Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
301186 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Mo 08.06. 10:00-17:00, Tu 09.06. 10:00-17:00, We 10.06. 10:00-17:00, Th 11.06. 10:00-17:00, Fr 12.06. 10:00-17:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 31.03. 09:00-17:00, We 01.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 02.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 03.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 21.04. 09:00-17:00, We 22.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Sneezum
Yudushkin
Djinovic-Carugo
301450 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
Konrat
301463 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
Skern, We 16:00-17:30 (4×), Th 16:00-17:30 (3×)
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
Bachmair
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
301591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
Mikulits, Mo 11.05. 17:00-19:30, Tu 12.05. 17:00-19:30, We 13.05. 17:00-19:30, Th 14.05. 17:00-19:30, Fr 15.05. 17:00-19:30
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 31.03. 09:00-17:00, We 01.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 02.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 03.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 21.04. 09:00-17:00, We 22.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Sneezum
301278 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club IV - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301164 PS 5 ECTS [de en] Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
Fuchs
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
Fuchs
301585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 31.03. 09:00-17:00, We 01.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 02.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 03.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 21.04. 09:00-17:00, We 22.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Sneezum
301278 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club IV - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Tu 14:00-15:30 (9×), Th 14:00-15:30 (7×)
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301586 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
Rotheneder, Tu 31.03. 09:30-10:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 16:00-18:00 (2×), We 20.05. 16:00-18:00
Klade
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
Rotheneder, Tu 31.03. 09:30-10:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 16:00-18:00 (2×), We 20.05. 16:00-18:00
Klade
300280 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of Brain Evolution
Hummel
Hummel
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Fitch, Tu 11:30-13:00 (11×)
Berger
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Zimmer
Berry, We 13:00-16:00 (9×)
Bright
300094 UE 10 ECTS [en] Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
Jäger, Mo 16:00-17:30 (9×), Fr 09:00-10:30 (5×)
Jäger, We 22.04. 13:00-14:30
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Weidinger, We 10:15-12:00 (15×), Fr 28.08. 13:00-15:00
Rattei, We 10:00-12:30 (13×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied Data Analysis
Simakov, We 25.03. 13:30-14:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (4×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (3×), Tu 12:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×)
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
Schinnerl
1 [de en] Gotzmann
2 [de en] Gotzmann
Mikulits, Mo 11.05. 17:00-19:30, Tu 12.05. 17:00-19:30, We 13.05. 17:00-19:30, Th 14.05. 17:00-19:30, Fr 15.05. 17:00-19:30
301180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Dammermann
301186 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Mo 08.06. 10:00-17:00, Tu 09.06. 10:00-17:00, We 10.06. 10:00-17:00, Th 11.06. 10:00-17:00, Fr 12.06. 10:00-17:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 31.03. 09:00-17:00, We 01.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 02.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 03.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 21.04. 09:00-17:00, We 22.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Sneezum
Yudushkin
Djinovic-Carugo
301272 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Gotzmann
301278 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club IV - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin, Mo 09:00-11:00 (4×), We 09:00-11:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-11:00 (3×)
Berger
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Tu 14:00-15:30 (9×), Th 14:00-15:30 (7×)
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301450 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
301460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern, Mo 13:00-14:30 (10×)
Konrat
301463 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
Skern, We 16:00-17:30 (4×), Th 16:00-17:30 (3×)
Boresch
Steinhauser
Hofacker
301585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
301586 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
301591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
Hofacker
301652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta, We 16:30-18:00 (15×)
Huber, Th 28.05. 10:00-14:00
301704 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of plants II - Molecular Physiology and Development Development
Bachmair
Witte, Mo 08.06. 11:30-12:30
Busse, We 04.03. 19:00-20:00
Bläsi
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301901 VO+UE 3 ECTS [en] Introduction into 3D cryo electron microscopy - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Haselbach
Zimmer
Berry, We 13:00-16:00 (9×)
Rattei, We 10:00-12:30 (13×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied Data Analysis
Simakov, We 25.03. 13:30-14:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (4×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (3×), Tu 12:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×)
Boresch
Steinhauser
Hofacker
Hofacker
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Garber
301103 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 31.03. 09:00-17:00, We 01.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 02.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 03.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 21.04. 09:00-17:00, We 22.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Sneezum
301268 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
Laurer
301272 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Gotzmann
301282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin, Mo 09:00-11:00 (4×), We 09:00-11:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-11:00 (3×)
301463 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
Hofacker
Tanzer
Huber, Th 28.05. 10:00-14:00
301770 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
301771 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
1 [en] Fochler, Mo 09.03. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-13:30 (8×), Mo 09:30-12:30 (2×)
2 Schikowitz, Fr 06.03. 14:00-16:00, Fr 14:00-18:00 (6×), Mo 20.04. 14:00-18:00, Fr 14:00-17:00 (3×)
Schäfer
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Th 05.03. 12:15-12:45, Mo 09.03. 09:00-18:00, Tu 10.03. 09:00-14:00, We 11.03. 09:00-13:00, Mo 16.03. 09:00-14:00, Th 17.09. 09:00-18:00, Fr 18.09. 09:00-13:00, Tu 22.09. 09:00-16:00
Gruber, Mo 02.03. 08:15-15:00, Tu 03.03. 08:15-12:00, Th 12.03. 08:15-12:00
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 10:15-13:00 (9×)
Koller-Peroutka
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Fillinger

Last modified: Fr 26.06.2020 00:48