Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform. NOTE: Courses where at least one unit is on-site are currently marked "on-site" in u:find.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Development Studies (589)

Department of Development Studies
1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3, Stiege 2
More information (contact and consultations) can be found at: https://ie.univie.ac.at/en/home/

General Information for registration:

U:Space - Registration:
Registration Phase (General registration)
20.9.2019 10:00 - 2.10.2019 08:00

Grandner, Th 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Knierzinger, Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Krieger, Th 13:00-16:00 (6×)
Knierzinger, Tu 17:00-19:00 (14×)
Seidler, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240081 KU 6 ECTS GM3 - Development Theories and Paradigms from a Transdisciplinary Perspective - Materialistische Perspektiven auf Entwicklung
Flatschart, Th 18:00-21:00 (6×)
Grandner, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Schönpflug, Tu 14:00-17:00 (7×)
Pühretmayer, Fr 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Astleithner, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Benesch, We 17:00-19:00 (14×)
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Dannecker, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Daniel, Mo 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Deutschmann, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240044 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Doing Feminisms
Daniel, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Rohstoffe und Entwicklung: Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Pühretmayer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240084 SE 7 ECTS (BDG) VM1 / VM6 - Education for new state-society relations? - Examining education policies in the Latin American 'progressive cycle'
Langthaler, Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×), Fr 26.06. 09:00-14:00
Roithner, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
Günay, Tu 17:00-20:00 (6×)
Staritz, Tu 09:00-12:00 (4×), Sa 25.04. 09:00-17:00
Deutschmann, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
240065 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Daniel, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
240097 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM7 - Gender, Conflict, Security - Feminist contributions to Peace nd conflict Studies
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Mayrhofer, Mo 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Kuppe, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Daniel, Tu 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240077 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
040231 UK 4 ECTS SOLV - Alternative Economic Theories - Heterodox Economy
Cunat, Th 18:30-20:00 (12×)
Stange, We 11.03. 14:00-15:30, Th 23.04. 11:45-15:45, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00, Sa 25.04. 09:00-17:00
240044 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Doing Feminisms
Daniel, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Rohstoffe und Entwicklung: Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
240065 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Uneven socio-spatial development in the EU - Integration and desintegration from the perspective of development studies
Weissenbacher, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Staritz, Tu 09:00-12:00 (4×), Sa 25.04. 09:00-17:00
240077 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240067 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM2 / VM3 - The Future of Work - platform capitalism, automation, digitalization
Sorg, We 10:00-14:30 (2×), Fr 10:00-14:30 (2×), Mo 21.09. 10:00-14:30
240125 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) VM2 / VM7 - Women, Transnationalization and Care-work - Local intersections of global structural inequality
Fuchs, Th 09:45-11:15 (11×)
040231 UK 4 ECTS SOLV - Alternative Economic Theories - Heterodox Economy
Cunat, Th 18:30-20:00 (12×)
041010 UK 4 ECTS [en] Keynes for Beginners (BA)
Milford, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
040264 SE 4 ECTS [en] Philosophy and Economics (MA) - Non-justificationism: The Rationality of Policy Measures
Milford, Mo 16:45-18:15 (15×)
240044 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Doing Feminisms
Daniel, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Rohstoffe und Entwicklung: Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Roithner, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS [en] (BDG) VM3 / VM7 - Transdisciplinary Development Studies and Migration - An Introduction
Dannecker, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Deutschmann, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
240090 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, We 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Mayrhofer, Mo 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Maerk, We 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Daniel, Tu 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240067 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM2 / VM3 - The Future of Work - platform capitalism, automation, digitalization
Sorg, We 10:00-14:30 (2×), Fr 10:00-14:30 (2×), Mo 21.09. 10:00-14:30
230005 VO 4 ECTS [en] Introduction to urban sociology
Kazepov, We 16:45-18:15 (13×)
230028 VO 4 ECTS The changing work society - Precarrisation, boundarylessness, digitisation and the consequences
Flecker, Mo 18:00-19:30 (12×), Mo 16.03. 17:00-19:30
Breckner, Th 10:45-12:15 (10×), Fr 13.03. 10:30-12:00, We 01.04. 15:00-16:30
240044 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Doing Feminisms
Daniel, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Rohstoffe und Entwicklung: Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
240078 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM7 - Recent feminist, queer, post- and decolonial debates - in international development research
Schramm, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
Daniel, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
240095 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM5 / VM4 - ideologies of Emancipation and postcolonial Realitäten - political and economic difficulties in the former colonies
Sarr, Tu 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Krenceyová, We 13:00-16:00 (7×)
240119 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM4 - Internship and Volunteering - Observe, Reflect and Shape
Schicho, Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×), Sa 13.06. 09:00-12:00, Sa 13.06. 14:00-17:00
Kuppe, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Walker, Fr 17:45-19:15 (13×)
143180 SE 8 ECTS Decolonising Knowledge: - Libraries and Educational Institutions as Actors in the Field of Knowledge Production in African Studies
Slezak, Fr 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Pucherova, Mo 13:00-14:30 (13×)
Breckner, Th 10:45-12:15 (10×), Fr 13.03. 10:30-12:00, We 01.04. 15:00-16:30
240128 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] VM4 / VM7 - Understanding Gender, Power and Representation Through Female Icons of In-/justice - From Malala and Greta to Bana and Neda
Krenceyová, We 13:00-16:00 (7×)
240044 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Doing Feminisms
Daniel, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Rohstoffe und Entwicklung: Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Zimmermann, Fr 06.03. 16:00-17:30, Fr 15:00-18:00 (6×)
Günay, Tu 17:00-20:00 (6×)
Sonderegger, Fr 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240095 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM5 / VM4 - ideologies of Emancipation and postcolonial Realitäten - political and economic difficulties in the former colonies
Sarr, Tu 11:00-13:00 (14×)
150017 VO 2 ECTS China and East Asia (M4)
Weigelin-Schwiedrzik, We 08:00-09:30 (15×)
070132 SE 8 ECTS Seminar - Inequality in the Long Run - Steuern, ihre Bedeutung für die Herausbildung von Staatlichkeit und ihr Einfluss auf die Verteilung von Vermögen und Einkommen
Eigner, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
070154 VO 5 ECTS Sir Peter Ustinov Lecture
Kalny, We 04.03. 09:45-13:00, Fr 09:45-13:00 (4×), We 11.03. 11:30-15:00, We 25.03. 13:15-16:30
070155 SE 8 ECTS Sir Peter Ustinov Seminar
Kalny, Mo 12:00-14:00 (5×), Mo 08.06. 11:30-18:30, Tu 09.06. 11:30-18:30
Yazdani, Th 11:30-13:00 (8×), We 11.03. 13:15-14:45, Mo 20.04. 15:00-18:15, Fr 22.05. 09:45-13:00
Gaenszle, We 10:00-11:30 (15×)
Sonderegger, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
143180 SE 8 ECTS Decolonising Knowledge: - Libraries and Educational Institutions as Actors in the Field of Knowledge Production in African Studies
Slezak, Fr 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Sonderegger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Ebermann, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Milford, Mo 15:00-16:30 (15×)
240044 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Doing Feminisms
Daniel, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Rohstoffe und Entwicklung: Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Uneven socio-spatial development in the EU - Integration and desintegration from the perspective of development studies
Weissenbacher, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240122 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM6 - Mapping of War - Development Policies and Reconstruction in Syria
Krieger, Tu 16:00-19:00 (7×)
240084 SE 7 ECTS (BDG) VM1 / VM6 - Education for new state-society relations? - Examining education policies in the Latin American 'progressive cycle'
Langthaler, Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×), Fr 26.06. 09:00-14:00
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
Maerk, We 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Ebermann, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Heupel Santos, Fr 12:00-15:00 (3×), Tu 17.03. 09:00-12:00, Tu 24.03. 12:00-15:00
240044 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Doing Feminisms
Daniel, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Rohstoffe und Entwicklung: Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
240125 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) VM2 / VM7 - Women, Transnationalization and Care-work - Local intersections of global structural inequality
Fuchs, Th 09:45-11:15 (11×)
Pühretmayer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240097 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM7 - Gender, Conflict, Security - Feminist contributions to Peace nd conflict Studies
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
240078 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM7 - Recent feminist, queer, post- and decolonial debates - in international development research
Schramm, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS [en] (BDG) VM3 / VM7 - Transdisciplinary Development Studies and Migration - An Introduction
Dannecker, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
George, Th 18:00-21:00 (6×)
Zimmermann, Fr 06.03. 16:00-17:30, Fr 15:00-18:00 (6×)
Angelo, Tu 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Pucherova, Mo 13:00-14:30 (13×)
240128 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] VM4 / VM7 - Understanding Gender, Power and Representation Through Female Icons of In-/justice - From Malala and Greta to Bana and Neda
Krenceyová, We 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Heupel Santos, Fr 12:00-15:00 (3×), Tu 17.03. 09:00-12:00, Tu 24.03. 12:00-15:00
240044 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Doing Feminisms
Daniel, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Rohstoffe und Entwicklung: Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
240090 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, We 12:00-15:00 (7×)
George, Th 18:00-21:00 (6×)
240122 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM6 - Mapping of War - Development Policies and Reconstruction in Syria
Krieger, Tu 16:00-19:00 (7×)
Krenceyová, We 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
240119 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM4 - Internship and Volunteering - Observe, Reflect and Shape
Schicho, Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×), Sa 13.06. 09:00-12:00, Sa 13.06. 14:00-17:00
Haas, Mo 02.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 13:00-17:00 (6×)
143180 SE 8 ECTS Decolonising Knowledge: - Libraries and Educational Institutions as Actors in the Field of Knowledge Production in African Studies
Slezak, Fr 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Stange, We 11.03. 14:00-15:30, Th 23.04. 11:45-15:45, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00, Sa 25.04. 09:00-17:00
040264 SE 4 ECTS [en] Philosophy and Economics (MA) - Non-justificationism: The Rationality of Policy Measures
Milford, Mo 16:45-18:15 (15×)
041010 UK 4 ECTS [en] Keynes for Beginners (BA)
Milford, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
233060 UE 10 ECTS [en] Science in Society Laboratories
Fochler, Mo 09.03. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-13:30 (8×), Mo 09:30-12:30 (2×)
240113 FS 5 ECTS (BDG) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Generations of unequal trajectories of education
Faschingeder, Mo 17:00-19:00 (10×)
240092 FS 5 ECTS (ISK) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Generations of unequal trajectories of education
Paloni, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240099 FS 5 ECTS (BDG) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Media for Education and Development in Cooperation with Community Radio Orange 94.0
Weish, Th 05.03. 09:00-12:00
240096 FS 5 ECTS (SGU) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Protest
Daniel, Mo 12:00-15:00 (7×)
240094 FS 5 ECTS (SGU) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Conflict, War and Development
Krieger, Tu 16:00-19:00 (7×)
240103 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Decolonial exploration of the city as methods and mediation practice
Grandner, We 09:00-12:00 (9×)
240098 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - 'Insular Studies'
Edelmayer, Mo 09:00-12:00 (4×), Fr 19.06. 10:00-19:00, Sa 20.06. 10:00-19:00
240101 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Power and Empowerment: Linking Theory and Practice in Research
Krenceyová, Mo 15:00-18:00 (14×)
240102 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Materialismen und post- bzw. dekoloniale Theorie: Feministische Zugänge
Zuckerhut, Th 14:00-18:00 (11×)
Karel, Mo 20.04. 09:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-12:00 (2×)
240107 MAKU 5 ECTS Master Course
Prokop, We 17:00-20:00 (6×), We 25.03. 17:00-19:00
240109 MAKU 5 ECTS [en] Master course
Grandner, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
240120 MAKU 5 ECTS Master course
Dannecker, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
240116 MAKU 5 ECTS Master course
Knierzinger, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240108 SE 7 ECTS [en] Dissertation Course - 'Mobilitie Studies'
Dannecker, Mo 13:00-16:00 (5×)

Last modified: Fr 26.06.2020 00:49