Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Alternative compulsory module group: Zoology (120 ECTS)

300068 UE 10 ECTS Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:00-16:00 (12×), We 13:00-16:00 (14×), Mo 25.01. 13:15-14:00, Mo 01.02. 16:15-17:30
Fusani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300475 UE 2 ECTS Animal Behaviour - Introductory experiments in Animal Behaviour
Millesi, Tu 06.10. 16:45-17:45, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×), Tu 14:00-17:00 (7×)
Technau
Krenn, Tu 09:00-09:45 (12×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch
300005 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Richter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Dullinger, Tu 06.10. 15:00-16:30, Mo 09:45-11:15 (11×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (16×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 16:00-17:30 (15×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 06.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
Grassberger
Kirchengast, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (12×)
Grassberger
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, Th 08.10. 11:30-12:30, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 10:00-11:30 (11×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Greilhuber
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300070 UE 10 ECTS Special Course: Morphology of Mollusca - Morphology of Mollusca (only in combination with 300133)
Steiner, Tu 06.10. 12:30-13:40, Tu 14:15-17:00 (13×), Th 14:15-17:00 (15×), Th 28.01. 09:00-15:00
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300119 UE 10 ECTS Bioacoustic Course
Ladich
Keckeis, Mo 05.10. 10:00-11:00
300188 UE 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kleindorfer
Wanninger, Th 08.10. 08:00-09:30, Mo 11.01. 09:00-12:00, Tu 12.01. 14:00-17:00, We 13.01. 09:00-12:00, Th 14.01. 09:00-12:00, Fr 15.01. 09:00-12:00, We 20.01. 09:00-13:00, Fr 29.01. 11:00-16:00
Steiner, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 02.02. 09:00-17:00, We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
Metscher
Schmid
Schwaha, Th 26.11. 09:00-11:00, Mo 30.11. 13:00-14:00, Tu 01.12. 10:00-12:00, Tu 01.12. 13:00-16:00
Millesi, Th 15:15-16:45 (3×)
300094 PP 10 ECTS Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell, Mo 11:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 19.02. 15:00-18:00
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 14:15-16:00 (12×)
Schulze, Th 01.10. 09:00-11:00, We 14.10. 17:00-19:00
Ahnelt, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Su 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Schulze, Th 01.10. 18:00-20:00

Last modified: Fr 08.01.2021 00:45