Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Development Studies (589)

Department of Development Studies
1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3, Stiege 2
More information (contact and consultations) can be found at: https://ie.univie.ac.at/en/home/

General Information for registration:

U:Space - Registration:
Registration Phase (General registration)
20.9.2019 10:00 - 2.10.2019 08:00

Dannecker, Th 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Knierzinger, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Knierzinger, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Karel, Mo 09:00-12:30 (6×)
Krieger, Th 11:00-14:00 (6×)
240086 KU 6 ECTS GM3 - Development Theories and Paradigms from a Transdisciplinary Perspective - Materialistische Perspektiven auf Entwicklung
Flatschart, We 13:15-16:30 (8×)
Schönpflug, We 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Pühretmayer, Fr 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Aßheuer, Fr 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Astleithner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Benesch, We 18:15-19:45 (15×)
Cunat, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Dannecker, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Deutschmann, Th 16:15-17:45 (13×)
Sezgin, Tu 11:30-14:45 (7×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTENR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Günay, Tu 16:15-17:45 (14×)
240124 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM6 - State Theory of the Global South - Spatial and materialist delimitations
Flatschart, We 13:15-16:30 (7×)
240102 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 08:00-09:30 (14×)
240105 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 15:15-16:45 (14×)
Mayrhofer, Mo 11:30-14:45 (7×)
Sezgin, Tu 11:30-14:45 (7×)
Deutschmann, Th 14:15-15:45 (13×)
240053 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTESGU) VM1 / VM5 - (Disputed) places of national memories and commemorative cultures in East Asia - Their Significance for global geopolitics
Gerstl, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:15-10:45 (13×)
210132 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) M8: SpezialVO Gender and Politics - Neoliberalism, Authoritarianism, Gender
Michalitsch
230085 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) The Social and the Corona-Crisis - Current research on the social consequences of the pandemic
Reinprecht, Th 17:00-19:00 (9×)
240076 SE 7 ECTS [en] VM1/VM7 - The crisis of WHO and the failure of the int. community in the global health crisis - On the Critique of Current Development Policy and Global Governance for Health in times of Anti-Feminist Populism from the Perspective of Feminist Post-Development Approaches
Meisterhans, Tu 12:30-16:00 (7×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Dörre, Mo 13.09. 14:00-16:00, Tu 21.09. 09:00-15:00, We 22.09. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.09. 09:00-14:00, Fr 24.09. 09:00-14:00
Köhler, Th 09:45-13:00 (6×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTENR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
240102 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 08:00-09:30 (14×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Circular Economy and Zero Waste - Paths for Moving Beyond Imperial Lifestyles?
Lieger, Tu 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM6 - Uneven socio-spatial development in the EU - Integration and desintegration from the perspective of development studies
Weissenbacher, Fr 09:00-12:15 (7×)
240116 SE 7 ECTS [en] (NR) VM5 / VM2 - Eating People is Wrong - On the Nature and Causes of Famines in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Bauer, Fr 08:00-11:15 (7×)
240105 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 15:15-16:45 (14×)
240055 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) VM7 / VM 3 - Gender, transnationalization, care-work, and feminist economic perspectives - Perspektiven feministischer Ökonomik
Fuchs, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
040166 KU 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Solidary Economic (MA) - Cooperative economy and Cooperatives
Csulich, Th 11:15-12:45 (12×)
Milford, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Csulich, We 11:30-13:00 (15×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTENR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Mayrhofer, Mo 11:30-14:45 (7×)
Sezgin, Tu 11:30-14:45 (7×)
240130 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, We 13:00-16:00 (8×)
240111 SE 7 ECTS (BDG) VM4 / VM3 - The relevance of Boaventura de Sousa Santos for development research - Relevanz für die Entwicklungsforschung
Kuppe, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
Heis, Mo 11:30-14:45 (7×)
Deutschmann, Th 14:15-15:45 (13×)
Köhler, Th 09:45-13:00 (6×)
240055 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) VM7 / VM 3 - Gender, transnationalization, care-work, and feminist economic perspectives - Perspektiven feministischer Ökonomik
Fuchs, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
230026 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Interdisciplinary urban research
Kogler
230005 VO 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Introduction to urban sociology
Kazepov, We 16:30-18:00 (14×)
230085 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) The Social and the Corona-Crisis - Current research on the social consequences of the pandemic
Reinprecht, Th 17:00-19:00 (9×)
240115 SE 7 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) VM3 / VM6 - Migration and Development
Arhin-Sam, Tu 14.09. 10:00-12:00, Mo 20.09. 10:00-15:00, Tu 21.09. 10:00-15:00, We 22.09. 10:00-15:00, Th 23.09. 10:00-15:00, Fr 24.09. 10:00-15:00
240057 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTENR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
240111 SE 7 ECTS (BDG) VM4 / VM3 - The relevance of Boaventura de Sousa Santos for development research - Relevanz für die Entwicklungsforschung
Kuppe, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
240052 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTEISK) VM4 / VM5 - Audio-Visual Media in East Africa - Agency and Appropriation in the Postcolonial Context
Basaran, Tu 16:45-20:00 (7×)
240128 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (ISK) VM4 / VM5 - How Eastern Europe became White - Racism, Postcolonialism and Postcommunism
Krenceyová, We 13:00-15:00 (15×)
Music, We 12:15-13:45 (15×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 14:15-15:45 (15×)
Roldan Mendivil, Fr 17:15-18:45 (3×), Sa 10:15-11:45 (3×), Sa 12:15-13:45 (3×), Su 10:15-11:45 (2×), Fr 07.05. 19:15-20:45
240075 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM7 - The Dialectics of a Pandemic: Between Necropolitics and Utopia? - (Queer) Feminist and Postcolonial Perspectives on the current Global Health Crisis
Meisterhans, Mo 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Walker, Fr 17:45-19:15 (14×)
Pucherova
Kopf
010088 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) African Religions
Hödl
010094 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Intercultural Philosophy
Schelkshorn
240057 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTENR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
240116 SE 7 ECTS [en] (NR) VM5 / VM2 - Eating People is Wrong - On the Nature and Causes of Famines in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Bauer, Fr 08:00-11:15 (7×)
240052 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTEISK) VM4 / VM5 - Audio-Visual Media in East Africa - Agency and Appropriation in the Postcolonial Context
Basaran, Tu 16:45-20:00 (7×)
240128 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (ISK) VM4 / VM5 - How Eastern Europe became White - Racism, Postcolonialism and Postcommunism
Krenceyová, We 13:00-15:00 (15×)
Music, We 12:15-13:45 (15×)
240053 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTESGU) VM1 / VM5 - (Disputed) places of national memories and commemorative cultures in East Asia - Their Significance for global geopolitics
Gerstl, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Sarr, Tu 11:15-12:45 (14×)
Günay, Tu 16:15-17:45 (14×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 14:15-15:45 (15×)
Milford, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Traxl, We 09:30-12:00 (4×), Fr 09:30-12:00 (4×)
150055 VO 2 ECTS China and East Asia (M4)
Weigelin-Schwiedrzik, Th 15:00-17:00 (7×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTENR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Heis, Mo 11:30-14:45 (7×)
Köhler, Th 09:45-13:00 (6×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM6 - Uneven socio-spatial development in the EU - Integration and desintegration from the perspective of development studies
Weissenbacher, Fr 09:00-12:15 (7×)
240124 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM6 - State Theory of the Global South - Spatial and materialist delimitations
Flatschart, We 13:15-16:30 (7×)
230026 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Interdisciplinary urban research
Kogler
230005 VO 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Introduction to urban sociology
Kazepov, We 16:30-18:00 (14×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Circular Economy and Zero Waste - Paths for Moving Beyond Imperial Lifestyles?
Lieger, Tu 15:00-16:30 (14×)
240115 SE 7 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) VM3 / VM6 - Migration and Development
Arhin-Sam, Tu 14.09. 10:00-12:00, Mo 20.09. 10:00-15:00, Tu 21.09. 10:00-15:00, We 22.09. 10:00-15:00, Th 23.09. 10:00-15:00, Fr 24.09. 10:00-15:00
Dörre, Mo 13.09. 14:00-16:00, Tu 21.09. 09:00-15:00, We 22.09. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.09. 09:00-14:00, Fr 24.09. 09:00-14:00
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Weish, Fr 09:00-12:15 (6×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:15-10:45 (13×)
Roldan Mendivil, Fr 17:15-18:45 (3×), Sa 10:15-11:45 (3×), Sa 12:15-13:45 (3×), Su 10:15-11:45 (2×), Fr 07.05. 19:15-20:45
240055 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) VM7 / VM 3 - Gender, transnationalization, care-work, and feminist economic perspectives - Perspektiven feministischer Ökonomik
Fuchs, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
240076 SE 7 ECTS [en] VM1/VM7 - The crisis of WHO and the failure of the int. community in the global health crisis - On the Critique of Current Development Policy and Global Governance for Health in times of Anti-Feminist Populism from the Perspective of Feminist Post-Development Approaches
Meisterhans, Tu 12:30-16:00 (7×)
240075 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM7 - The Dialectics of a Pandemic: Between Necropolitics and Utopia? - (Queer) Feminist and Postcolonial Perspectives on the current Global Health Crisis
Meisterhans, Mo 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Pucherova
210132 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) M8: SpezialVO Gender and Politics - Neoliberalism, Authoritarianism, Gender
Michalitsch
240004 VO 4 ECTS VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
240057 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTENR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Weish, Fr 09:00-12:15 (6×)
240130 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, We 13:00-16:00 (8×)
Csulich, We 11:30-13:00 (15×)
240060 FS 5 ECTS (REMOTEISK) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Intersectionality as research perspective in migration and development studies
Paloni, Th 09:45-13:00 (7×)
240061 FS 5 ECTS (REMOTE) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Entwicklung als Überwindung des Klassenkampfs? Vom autoritären Korporatismus zur Global Governance
Knierzinger, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Dannecker, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
240063 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - 'Insular Studies'
Edelmayer, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240065 FS 10 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Realisation
Staritz, Tu 08:00-11:15 (14×)
240133 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Realisation - Materialismen und post- bzw. dekoloniale Theorie: Feministische Zugänge
Zuckerhut, We 09:00-12:00 (15×)
240138 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Critical Political Economy and Dependent Development
Jäger, Fr 09:00-12:00 (14×)
240140 FS 10 ECTS (REMOTE) FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2): Development, Media & Intersectionality - Using Cultural Studies Approaches in Development Reseacht
Krenceyová, We 17:00-20:00 (15×)
240146 KU 0 ECTS (REMOTE) Writing Seminar for Master Thesis
Karel, Th 09:00-12:00 (4×)
240147 MAKU 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master Course
Prokop, We 16:45-20:00 (7×)
240148 MAKU 5 ECTS Master course
Muschik, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
240149 MAKU 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master course
Dannecker, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
240150 MAKU 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master course
Knierzinger, We 11:30-13:00 (15×)
240151 MAKU 5 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Master Course
Daniel, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)

Last modified: Fr 25.06.2021 02:04