M4b Electives: Special Topics in Contemporary History and Media (25 ECTS)
010116 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Communication and Media Ethics - Practical Media Philosophy in Digital Times
Filipovic, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Filipovic, Fr 15.10. 09:45-11:15, Fr 12.11. 13:15-17:45, Fr 09:45-14:15 (4×)
030274 SE 4 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) "Judeities". Legal, political, social and cultural history of the Jews in Poland - For diploma and doctoral students
Simon, Th 19:15-20:45 (11×), Th 21.10. 19:00-20:30, Mo 29.11. 18:00-19:30
030543 KU 4 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Manuscripts and Sources - Jewish Languages (Hebrew, Judeo-German, Yiddish) - Immediate Level
Hecht, Mo 18.10. 10:00-11:30, We 10:00-16:00 (2×), Th 10:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:00-16:00 (2×), Mo 21.02. 10:00-16:00, Tu 22.02. 10:00-16:00
030550 KU 4 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Manuscripts and Sources - Jewish Languages (Hebrew, Judeo-German, Yiddish) - Advanced Level
Zucker, We 10:00-16:00 (2×), Th 10:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:00-16:00 (2×), Mo 21.02. 10:00-16:00, Tu 22.02. 10:00-16:00
030589 KU 4 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Manuscripts and Sources - Jewish Languages (Hebrew, Judeo-German, Yiddish) Beginners’ Level - Beginners
Hecht, Mo 18.10. 10:00-11:30, We 10:00-16:00 (2×), Th 10:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:00-16:00 (2×), Mo 21.02. 10:00-16:00, Tu 22.02. 10:00-16:00
Wendehorst, Th 08:30-10:00 (12×), Th 21.10. 17:00-18:00
Lange, Th 18:30-20:00 (14×)
060022 SE 8 ECTS [de en he] (ON-SITE) Israeli Cinema as Cultural History: Israeli History on the big and on the small screen
Stern, Th 18:00-21:00 (7×)
060024 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Images of Horror - the presentation of the Shoah in international feature films
Davidowicz, Fr 13:00-14:30 (15×)
060026 SE 8 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Bible and Antisemitism - Antisemitic Readings of the Bible from the Beginnings until Today
Lange, We 17:00-20:00 (8×)
Davidowicz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Davidowicz, Mo 17:30-20:30 (2×)
060105 SE 8 ECTS [de en he] (ON-SITE) Israeli Cinema as Cultural History: Women in front and behind the camera
Stern, Th 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Castro Varela, Mo 10:15-11:45 (13×)
Castro Varela, We 13:15-14:45 (12×), We 19.01. 10:00-15:00, We 26.01. 13:00-17:00
Bernold, Th 11:30-14:30 (7×)
Dreidemy, We 06.10. 13:15-14:45, We 12:00-15:00 (5×), We 12.01. 13:15-16:30, We 26.01. 11:30-14:45
Zahlmann, Th 14:15-15:45 (6×)
070153 EX 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Field Trip - Dachstein - Politik, Forschung und Geschlecht oberhalb der Baumgrenze (1840-1945)
Mattes, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Zahlmann, Th 13:00-14:30 (14×)
070239 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) Seminar - Sources and literature on the early Interwar period - The League of Nations and the peace settlements in Eastern Europe, in the Balkans and in the Near East
Kieser, We 08:00-11:15 (4×), We 09:00-11:15 (5×)
Fischer, We 08:00-10:30 (9×)
070247 VO 5 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Lecture in History (MA) - Women: A special target group in the Cold War
Hock, Th 13:15-14:45 (10×), Fr 09:45-11:15 (3×)
Vonwald
Komlosy
070285 UE 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Reading Historiography - Biography, History & Gender Perspectives of Historical Biographical Research
Heinrich, Mo 09:45-12:00 (10×)
Karatas, We 14:30-16:00 (7×), We 16:15-17:45 (6×)
Weichselbraun, Mo 16:15-17:45 (7×), Mo 18:00-19:30 (7×)
Kousouris, Tu 09:45-11:15 (10×)
Kousouris, We 11:30-13:00 (11×)
Stassinopoulou, Th 11:30-13:00 (10×)
Stassinopoulou, Tu 15:15-16:45 (10×)
Ebermann, Tu 15:00-19:00 (7×)
Sonderegger, Mo 11:00-13:00 (13×)
143242 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) The Chinese Diaspora in Africa: Topics in Sociocultural Linguistics and Beyond
Bodomo, Tu 13:00-15:00 (10×)
Kopf, Fr 11:00-14:00 (6×)
Adeaga, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
143356 KU 6 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Afriphone Literatures: From Oral to Written Texts in African Languages
Bodomo, Tu 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Köppl, Tu 11:30-13:00 (9×)
170320 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Lecture: The History of Media - Genesis of digital operative space - Media theoretical approaches
Eckmayr, Tu 09:45-11:15 (10×)
Braidt, We 11:30-13:00 (11×)
Schulte, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
170600 SE 7 ECTS (MIXED) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Der orale Raum. Aus den Innereien der Performancekunst
Marschall, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
170601 SE 7 ECTS (ON-SITE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Fragile situations. Effects of contemporary theatre and dance performances
Hulfeld, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
170602 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - In-between spaces, in-between times. Sofia Coppola's film aesthetics
Gotto, Tu 09:45-13:00 (6×)
170603 SE 7 ECTS (ON-SITE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Female photojournalists: From Isonzo to Abu Ghraib.
Martin-Krems, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
170604 SE 7 ECTS MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Walter Benjamin and Alexander Kluge
Schulte, We 16:45-20:00 (6×)
170610 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Harry Houdini - Illusionist/Escape Artist
Köppl, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Gotto, Tu 09:45-13:00 (6×)
170612 SE 7 ECTS (MIXED) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Intractable Choreographies
Czirak, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Schulte, We 16:45-20:00 (6×)
Gnam, Tu 01.02. 10:00-14:00, Th 03.02. 10:00-14:00, Mo 10:00-14:00 (2×), We 09.02. 10:00-14:00, Fr 11.02. 10:00-14:00
Herwig, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Marchart
210053 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) BAK9: SpezialVO Political Theories and Research on Theories - TERRORISM and other forms of political violence
Etzersdorfer, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
210070 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) BAK13: SpezialVO State Activity, Policy and Governance Analyses - Theories of party competition
Wagner, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Dursun, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Ennser-Jedenastik, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
210101 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) M3: SpezialVO Political Theories and Research on Theory - Democratic principles: freedom, equality, solidarity, popular sovereignty
Marchart
210105 VO 4 ECTS (MIXED) M4: SpezialVO International Politics and Development - Introduction to social science research in Latin America
Boos, Tu 18:30-20:00 (12×), Tu 30.11. 16:45-18:15
210112 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) M6: SpezialVO Austrian Politics - Shoah. The Political Process of the Extermination of jews
Manoschek
Steininger, We 11:30-13:00 (11×)
Dienlin, Tu 11:30-13:00 (11×)
Einwiller, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Matthes, We 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Hanusch, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Hausjell, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Penz, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Bogner, We 16:45-18:15 (11×)
Reitz, Tu 05.10. 14:00-17:00, Sa 09.10. 09:00-14:00, Mo 10:00-14:00 (4×)
230122 SE 6 ECTS (MIXED) Sociology and Psychoanalysis - Interdisciplinary Research into National Socialism
Reinprecht, Fr 08.10. 09:45-13:00, Fr 10:30-13:30 (5×), Fr 17.12. 10:30-13:00
Breckner, We 15:00-16:30 (13×)
230130 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Sociological methodology and methods - Basics, critique, and new developments in empirical research
Breckner, Th 16:00-17:30 (13×)
Flicker, Mo 16:00-18:30 (10×)
De Frantz, We 11:00-12:30 (2×), We 10:00-13:00 (6×)
Sarr, Tu 18:30-20:00 (12×)
260053 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Physical research and epistemology - methodical paradigm shifts, current developments in funding and publication systems and how they influence our knowledge about the world
Gröger, Mo 16:45-18:15 (12×)
290105 VO 5 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Climate Change and Climate Crisis - Transformative Concepts and Innovations
Schleper, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×), Tu 25.01. 13:15-14:45, Th 27.01. 13:15-15:15
Last modified: We 09.08.2023 01:27
Ebenso wichtig: Eine Leistung iZm einer VO, VU, KU, UE, EX, WS, PS oder Ähnliches zählt nicht als eine Leistung aus einem SE Seminar.