23.01. Sociology
Hochgerner, Th 08:30-10:00 (15×)
Payrhuber, We 05.03. 16:00-18:00, We 14:00-16:00 (13×)
Kröll, We 12.03. 17:00-21:45, We 19:30-22:00 (5×), Fr 13:00-15:00 (3×)
Neckel, Tu 19:30-21:00 (14×)
230009 VO 3 ECTS Structure and Development of Modern Societies - Social Change of the Austrian Society
Kolland, Tu 13:00-14:30 (17×)
Neckel, We 13:00-15:00 (15×)
Knoll, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
Kreissl, Tu 15:00-16:30 (17×)
Trallori, Fr 15:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 15:00-20:00 (3×), Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×)
Pelikan, Tu 18:30-20:00 (4×), Fr 09.05. 08:00-14:00, Fr 30.05. 09:00-15:00, Th 12.06. 09:00-17:00
Balog, Tu 15:45-17:15 (16×)
von Scheve, Tu 14:30-16:00 (17×)
230506 SE 4 ECTS Friendship as a Way of Living - A Sociology of an Affective Union between Singularity and Universality
Mixa, Tu 04.03. 11:00-12:00, Mo 10.03. 18:30-20:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (2×), Sa 21.06. 09:00-18:00, Su 22.06. 09:00-18:00
Mauerer, Fr 14.03. 10:00-13:00, Fr 16.05. 09:00-16:00, Fr 20.06. 09:00-15:00
230171 VO 3 ECTS Empirical Social Research: Research Process - Research Questions and Research Design: The Logic of Creating Research questions
Eder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Hörl, Mo 18:00-20:00 (15×)
3 Goisauf, Mo 03.03. 11:00-12:00, Fr 11.04. 13:30-17:30, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 23.05. 14:00-17:30, Fr 06.06. 10:00-14:00
5 Paul, Fr 14.03. 16:00-19:00, Sa 15.03. 13:00-18:00, Fr 02.05. 09:00-18:00, Fr 30.05. 13:00-18:00, Sa 31.05. 10:00-15:00
8 Ptaszynska, Fr 07.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 12.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 09.05. 13:00-18:00, Sa 31.05. 09:00-15:00
Hudec, We 18:00-19:30 (16×)
Supper, Tu 14:00-15:30 (17×)
Schindler, Fr 14.03. 10:00-14:00, Fr 18.04. 12:00-18:00, Sa 19.04. 09:00-12:00, Sa 24.05. 09:00-18:00, Fr 13.06. 12:00-16:00
Miko, Tu 01.04. 10:00-13:30, Tu 29.04. 10:00-19:00, Fr 16.05. 10:00-19:00, Fr 20.06. 10:00-14:30
Vettori, Sa 15.03. 10:00-13:00, Su 10:00-16:30 (2×), Su 10:00-16:00 (2×)
230512 SE 4 ECTS Qualitative Methods: Sociological Ethnography - Interaction, Social Organization and Symbolic Order from the Perspective of Participant Observation
Maeder, Mo 03.03. 10:00-11:00, Tu 01.07. 10:00-18:00, We 02.07. 10:00-18:00, Th 03.07. 10:00-18:00
Kolb, Mo 16:45-18:15 (16×)
Neumann-Braun, Sa 08.03. 09:00-13:00, Mo 10.03. 14:30-18:30, Tu 11.03. 09:00-13:00, We 12.03. 09:00-13:00, Th 13.03. 09:00-13:00, Fr 14.03. 09:00-13:00
Kurt, Tu 01.07. 09:00-18:00, We 02.07. 09:00-18:00, Th 03.07. 09:00-18:00
230416 VO+SE 4 ECTS Analysis of Social Problems : Living Conditions of 2nd Generation Immigrant Youth
Gapp
Wroblewski, Tu 18:30-20:00 (17×)
Breckner, Th 11:15-13:30 (15×)
Smudits, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
230524 VO+SE 6 ECTS Sociology of Religion: Max Weber's Paradigm - Introduction and examples - Confucianism / Taoism
Kröll, Tu 13:00-18:00 (2×), We 08:00-12:00 (2×), Th 08:00-12:00 (2×), Tu 27.05. 08:00-12:00, Th 29.05. 08:00-13:00, Sa 31.05. 08:00-13:00
Richter, Th 09:00-11:15 (7×), Th 08:00-11:15 (6×)
Froschauer, Fr 15:00-18:30 (2×), Sa 15.03. 09:00-12:00, Sa 05.04. 09:00-12:30, Fr 18.04. 15:00-17:00, Fr 20.06. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.06. 09:00-17:00
Forster, Tu 12:15-14:45 (17×)
Eisenbach-Stangl, Th 17:00-19:15 (14×)
230566 SE 5 ECTS The politics of facts - On the dealing with facts and values in science and society
Strassnig
230560 SE 5 ECTS [en] When research becomes the researched - Introduction in science and technology studies
Mann
Gáspár-Ruppert, We 16:00-18:15 (16×)
Girtler, Mo 09:00-11:30 (16×)
Kolland, Th 08:45-11:15 (14×)
Norden, Mo 03.03. 12:30-14:00, Sa 09:00-17:00 (4×)
Flicker, Mo 14:00-17:15 (16×)
Grießler, Mo 08:30-11:45 (15×)
Supper, Th 13:45-17:15 (15×)
Eder, Mo 10:45-13:45 (16×)
230472 UE 3 ECTS Public Law for Sociologists - Introduction to Constitutional-, Administrative- and European Law
Fasching, We 18:00-19:30 (16×)
Milford, Fr 15:00-16:30 (17×)
Klein, We 08:30-10:00 (16×)
230541 TS 2 ECTS Training of Key Competences II: Body Language - Observing Body Language in Social Research
Eder, Tu 19:30-21:00 (16×)
Schulz, Th 11:00-12:30 (15×)
Kytir, Tu 16:30-18:00 (17×)
Forster
Richter
Eisenbach-Stangl
Knauder, Tu 19:00-20:30 (17×)
Kröll, We 14:00-17:00 (3×), Th 14:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09.05. 14:00-17:00, Tu 27.05. 14:00-17:00
Breckner, We 14:00-17:15 (8×)
Cyba, We 14:00-17:00 (7×)
Hörl, We 14:00-15:30 (14×)
Kolland, Fr 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Reinprecht
Schulz
Weiss
Risser
Goldberg, Mo 31.03. 16:30-18:00, Sa 05.04. 13:00-18:00, Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×), Fr 23.05. 12:00-17:00, Sa 14.06. 09:00-12:00
230571 SE 5 ECTS New trends in science and technology studies - reading seminar for doctoral and diploma students of science and technology
Felt
230572 SE 5 ECTS [de en] Seminar for diploma, master and doctoral students of science and technology studies
Felt
Pelikan, Mo 18:00-19:30 (2×), We 30.04. 09:00-15:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, We 18.06. 08:00-14:00, Th 19.06. 08:00-14:00
Dür, We 17:00-18:30 (16×)
230489 SE 6 ECTS Heart and Brain. Gender Aspects in Defining "Death" and "Life" - Seminar in Feminist Theory and Women's Studies
Mauerer, Fr 07.03. 16:00-19:00, Fr 10:00-17:00 (2×), Sa 07.06. 10:00-17:00
230565 SE 5 ECTS [en] From stethoscope to cybermedicine - Dealing with medicine and (new) technologies on the basis of concepts from science adn technology studies
Mager
Neckel, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Scheibelhofer, Tu 04.03. 11:00-12:30, Tu 11:00-14:00 (5×), Su 08.06. 10:00-13:00
230573 SE 5 ECTS [en] Universities as enterprises - knowledge as commodity. Analysis of a transformation
Felt
010360 VO 4.5 ECTS [en] Contemporary Approaches to Religion in Sociology and Cultural Analysis - Secularisation Theory Re-Examined
Naletova, We 18:00-19:30 (12×)
Naletova, Fr 16:00-19:00 (8×)
Zartler-Griessl, We 05.03. 10:00-19:00, Th 03.04. 09:00-18:00, Th 05.06. 09:00-16:00
Rosenmayr, Mo 12:00-14:15 (14×)
Gáspár-Ruppert, We 16:00-18:15 (16×)
Schulz, Tu 15:00-17:15 (17×)
Reinprecht, Th 13:00-15:15 (14×)
Ille, Th 19:00-20:30 (14×)
Kröll
Latcheva, Mo 09:00-10:30 (16×)
Schmidt, Fr 11.04. 09:00-12:30, We 28.05. 09:00-12:00, Th 29.05. 09:00-14:00, Fr 30.05. 10:00-13:00, Fr 30.05. 16:00-19:00
Schmidt
230463 VO+UE 5 ECTS Advanced Methods: Statistical Analysis of Categorical Data - Logistic Regression, Logit and Loglinear Models and other Methods
Pichler
230469 UE 4 ECTS Basic Techniques of Population Inference with Incomplete Data - Sampling, Weighting, Imputation
Till, Fr 30.05. 17:15-19:15, Tu 03.06. 09:00-13:00
Jerabek, Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×), Fr 13:00-16:00 (2×), Sa 09:00-12:00 (2×), Sa 13:00-16:00 (2×), Su 09:00-12:00 (2×), Su 13:00-16:00 (2×)
Froschauer, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Weiss, Mo 14:15-16:30 (15×)
Dux, Mo 17:30-19:30 (10×), We 12:00-14:00 (9×)
Neckel, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Pelikan, Mo 18:00-19:30 (2×), We 30.04. 09:00-15:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, We 18.06. 08:00-14:00, Th 19.06. 08:00-14:00
Hacker, We 12.03. 12:00-15:00, Su 12:00-18:00 (3×)
230568 SE 5 ECTS Science in literature - Discussion of boundarywork and imaginations at the intersection of science and literature
Müller Strassnig
Knoll, We 08:00-10:15 (16×)
230424 VO+SE 6 ECTS Social Sciences - Sociology and Anti- Sociology in their Dynamic Interaction - A Critical Discussion from the Perspective of Pragmatic Sociology on the Basis of Case Studies
Kreutz, We 17:30-19:00 (14×)
Unger, We 18:30-21:30 (7×)
Zepke, Mo 03.03. 14:30-16:30, Sa 09:00-17:30 (3×)
Felt, Tu 16:00-18:00 (17×)
Nicolini, Fr 16.05. 08:45-18:00, Sa 17.05. 08:45-18:00, Su 18.05. 08:45-18:00
Nekam, Th 01.05. 10:00-17:30, Fr 02.05. 09:00-17:30, Sa 03.05. 09:30-14:30
Sardadvar
Trallori, Fr 15:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 15:00-20:00 (3×), Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×)
Pelikan, Tu 18:30-20:00 (4×), Fr 09.05. 08:00-14:00, Fr 30.05. 09:00-15:00, Th 12.06. 09:00-17:00
Balog, Tu 15:45-17:15 (16×)
Gebesmair, Mo 10.03. 17:30-19:00
von Scheve, Tu 14:30-16:00 (17×)
230506 SE 4 ECTS Friendship as a Way of Living - A Sociology of an Affective Union between Singularity and Universality
Mixa, Tu 04.03. 11:00-12:00, Mo 10.03. 18:30-20:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (2×), Sa 21.06. 09:00-18:00, Su 22.06. 09:00-18:00
Mauerer, Fr 14.03. 10:00-13:00, Fr 16.05. 09:00-16:00, Fr 20.06. 09:00-15:00
Schindler, Fr 14.03. 10:00-14:00, Fr 18.04. 12:00-18:00, Sa 19.04. 09:00-12:00, Sa 24.05. 09:00-18:00, Fr 13.06. 12:00-16:00
Miko, Tu 01.04. 10:00-13:30, Tu 29.04. 10:00-19:00, Fr 16.05. 10:00-19:00, Fr 20.06. 10:00-14:30
Vettori, Sa 15.03. 10:00-13:00, Su 10:00-16:30 (2×), Su 10:00-16:00 (2×)
230512 SE 4 ECTS Qualitative Methods: Sociological Ethnography - Interaction, Social Organization and Symbolic Order from the Perspective of Participant Observation
Maeder, Mo 03.03. 10:00-11:00, Tu 01.07. 10:00-18:00, We 02.07. 10:00-18:00, Th 03.07. 10:00-18:00
Kolb, Mo 16:45-18:15 (16×)
Neumann-Braun, Sa 08.03. 09:00-13:00, Mo 10.03. 14:30-18:30, Tu 11.03. 09:00-13:00, We 12.03. 09:00-13:00, Th 13.03. 09:00-13:00, Fr 14.03. 09:00-13:00
Kurt, Tu 01.07. 09:00-18:00, We 02.07. 09:00-18:00, Th 03.07. 09:00-18:00
230516 SE 4 ECTS Synthesis of Qualitative Research. A New Methodological Paradigm - How to we develop systematic knowledge from diverse qualitative primary studies? What methodological approaches are available? What methodological problems are recently discussed?
Nowak, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Griebler, Mo 18:15-19:45 (8×)
Hager
Supper, Tu 14:00-15:30 (17×)
Breckner, Th 11:15-13:30 (15×)
Smudits, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
230524 VO+SE 6 ECTS Sociology of Religion: Max Weber's Paradigm - Introduction and examples - Confucianism / Taoism
Kröll, Tu 13:00-18:00 (2×), We 08:00-12:00 (2×), Th 08:00-12:00 (2×), Tu 27.05. 08:00-12:00, Th 29.05. 08:00-13:00, Sa 31.05. 08:00-13:00
Richter, Th 09:00-11:15 (7×), Th 08:00-11:15 (6×)
Froschauer, Fr 15:00-18:30 (2×), Sa 15.03. 09:00-12:00, Sa 05.04. 09:00-12:30, Fr 18.04. 15:00-17:00, Fr 20.06. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.06. 09:00-17:00
Forster, Tu 12:15-14:45 (17×)
Eisenbach-Stangl, Th 17:00-19:15 (14×)
Fischer-Kowalski
Prenner, Fr 17:00-21:00 (2×)
Kaupa, Sa 10:00-14:00 (2×)
Flicker, Mo 14:00-17:15 (16×)
Wolff, Mo 03.03. 12:00-18:00, Tu 04.03. 09:00-13:00, Tu 14:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 13.05. 10:00-13:00, We 14.05. 09:00-13:00, We 14.05. 14:00-18:00, Th 15.05. 09:00-13:00, Th 15.05. 14:00-18:00
Bögenhold, Tu 11.03. 13:30-18:30, We 12.03. 09:00-18:00, Tu 22.04. 08:30-17:30, We 23.04. 08:30-17:30, Th 24.04. 08:30-12:30
Hiller, Th 17.04. 13:00-17:30, Fr 18.04. 08:00-15:00, Sa 19.04. 08:00-14:00, Su 25.05. 10:30-17:30, Mo 26.05. 08:00-12:30, Mo 26.05. 15:00-18:00, Tu 27.05. 08:00-14:00
Grießler, Mo 08:30-11:45 (15×)
Supper, Th 13:45-17:15 (15×)
Eder, Mo 10:45-13:45 (16×)
Parte, Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 18.04. 09:00-15:00, Fr 30.05. 09:00-17:00
Königswieser, Fr 25.04. 09:00-18:00, Sa 26.04. 09:00-18:00, Su 27.04. 09:00-17:00
230541 TS 2 ECTS Training of Key Competences II: Body Language - Observing Body Language in Social Research
Eder, Tu 19:30-21:00 (16×)
Kaupa, Fr 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Fochler, We 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Katzmair
Dressel
070782 KU 4 ECTS Communication Processes between Laypersons and Experts - Experiencing, Reflecting, Designing
Hellmer
Dressel
Haas
Eder, Tu 13:00-15:00 (14×)
230416 VO+SE 4 ECTS Analysis of Social Problems : Living Conditions of 2nd Generation Immigrant Youth
Gapp
Wroblewski, Tu 18:30-20:00 (17×)
Schulz, Th 11:00-12:30 (15×)
Kerschbaum
Norden
Schulz
Gutjahr, Mo 14:30-16:00 (16×)
Novak, Mo 09:00-10:30 (16×)
Weiss, Mo 14:15-16:30 (15×)
Dux, Mo 17:30-19:30 (10×), We 12:00-14:00 (9×)
Gáspár-Ruppert, We 16:00-18:15 (16×)
Girtler, Mo 09:00-11:30 (16×)
Kolland, Th 08:45-11:15 (14×)
Knoll, We 08:00-10:15 (16×)
230424 VO+SE 6 ECTS Social Sciences - Sociology and Anti- Sociology in their Dynamic Interaction - A Critical Discussion from the Perspective of Pragmatic Sociology on the Basis of Case Studies
Kreutz, We 17:30-19:00 (14×)
Norden, Mo 03.03. 12:30-14:00, Sa 09:00-17:00 (4×)
Schulz, Tu 15:00-17:15 (17×)
Reinprecht, Th 13:00-15:15 (14×)
Rosenmayr, Mo 12:00-14:15 (14×)
Traxler, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Traxler, Th 06.03. 18:00-19:30, Fr 09:30-20:30 (2×)
230642 SE 4 ECTS Gesellschaftswissenschaftliche Analyse der Korruption. Das Rätsel der BAWAG-Malversationen. - Wer hat die Milliarden lukriert?
Kreutz, Fr 04.04. 16:15-17:45, Th 10.04. 16:15-17:45, Fr 18.04. 17:15-19:15, Tu 06.05. 16:15-17:45, Tu 27.05. 12:00-14:00
Traxler, Th 06.03. 18:00-19:30, Fr 09:30-20:30 (2×)
Traxler, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Traxler, Th 06.03. 18:00-19:30, Fr 09:30-20:30 (2×)
Traxler, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Kolland, Tu 18:00-19:30 (16×)
Reinprecht, Th 18:30-20:00 (14×)
Till-Tentschert, Fr 16:00-19:00 (4×), Th 13.03. 15:00-18:00, Fr 25.04. 12:00-15:00, Fr 16.05. 16:15-19:15
Amann
Girtler, We 12:00-14:00 (8×), We 09.04. 13:00-15:00
Knoll, Mo 14:30-16:00 (13×)
Hörl, We 14:00-15:30 (14×)
Kolland, Fr 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Reinprecht
Schulz
Weiss
Risser
Latcheva, Mo 09:00-10:30 (16×)
Horvath, Fr 14.03. 13:00-14:30, Fr 09:00-13:00 (3×)
Schmidt, Fr 11.04. 09:00-12:30, We 28.05. 09:00-12:00, Th 29.05. 09:00-14:00, Fr 30.05. 10:00-13:00, Fr 30.05. 16:00-19:00
Schmidt
230463 VO+UE 5 ECTS Advanced Methods: Statistical Analysis of Categorical Data - Logistic Regression, Logit and Loglinear Models and other Methods
Pichler
Gáspár-Ruppert, Tu 17:30-19:00 (16×)
Girtler, Tu 12:00-14:00 (17×)
230469 UE 4 ECTS Basic Techniques of Population Inference with Incomplete Data - Sampling, Weighting, Imputation
Till, Fr 30.05. 17:15-19:15, Tu 03.06. 09:00-13:00
Unger, We 18:30-21:30 (7×)
Jerabek, Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×), Fr 13:00-16:00 (2×), Sa 09:00-12:00 (2×), Sa 13:00-16:00 (2×), Su 09:00-12:00 (2×), Su 13:00-16:00 (2×)
230472 UE 3 ECTS Public Law for Sociologists - Introduction to Constitutional-, Administrative- and European Law
Fasching, We 18:00-19:30 (16×)
Milford, Fr 15:00-16:30 (17×)
Klein, We 08:30-10:00 (16×)
Girtler, Mo 18:30-20:00 (16×)
Kytir, Tu 16:30-18:00 (17×)
Hummer, Tu 17:30-19:00 (17×)
Knoll, Fr 14:00-15:30 (14×)
Amann
Risser
Hörl
Girtler
Kolland
Reinprecht
Schulz
Knoll
Weiss
Traxler
Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:34
des auslaufenden Bakkalaureats- und Magisterstudiums (GEIKU) sowie des Diplomstudiums Soziologie (RESOWI). Zahlreiche Lehrveranstaltungen können sowohl für neue wie für alte Studienprogramme angerechnet werden. Details dazu finden sich im kommentierten Vorlesungsverzeichnis, das von der Institutswebsite heruntergeladen werden kann.Bei der Bezeichnung Seminarraum 1, 2 und 3 handelt es sich um die Seminarräume am Institut für Soziologie, Rooseveltplatz 2, 1. Stock. HS bezeichnet die allgemeinen Hörsäle der Universität im Universitäts-Hauptgebäude oder NIG.Alle Lehrveranstaltungen sind anmeldepflichtig. Anmeldungen erfolgen ausschließlich über das elektronische Anmeldesystem des Soziologieinstituts (http://soziologie.bach.univie.ac.at/) und können von jedem PC mit Internetanschluss aus erfolgen. Bei prüfungsimmanenten Lehrveranstaltungen ist eine Abmeldung im Anmeldesystem bis längstens 31.3. möglich, wenn die/der Lehrverstaltungsleiter/in keine andere Frist bestimmt.