Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

25.2. Diploma Programme

250017 VO 5 ECTS Introduction to analysis
Schmeiser, Th 03.11. 08:00-10:00, Mo 08:00-10:00 (5×), We 08:00-10:00 (6×), Tu 08:00-10:00 (5×), Th 15.12. 08:00-09:00
1 Thorstensen, Tu 17:00-18:30 (12×)
2 Fidler, Th 15:15-16:45 (11×)
3 Weishäupl, We 11:00-13:00 (10×)
4 Schmeiser, Mo 10:00-12:00 (13×)
5 Fidler, Th 17:00-19:00 (11×)
Haller, Th 08:00-10:00 (6×), Th 15.12. 09:00-10:00, Mo 08:00-10:00 (4×), Tu 08:00-10:00 (4×), We 08:00-10:00 (3×)
Rindler, Mo 08:05-08:51 (15×), Tu 08:05-08:51 (14×), We 08:05-08:51 (12×), Th 08:05-08:51 (13×)
1 Rindler, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
2 Rindler, We 13:00-15:00 (11×)
250015 VO 3 ECTS Algebraic structures
Schlosser, Tu 09:20-10:50 (14×)
1 Schlosser, Tu 11:00-11:45 (13×)
2 Schlosser, We 10:10-10:55 (11×)
3 Schlosser, We 11:05-11:50 (11×)
250013 VO 3 ECTS Discrete mathematics
Fulmek, Mo 13:00-15:00 (15×)
1 Fulmek, Th 14:00-15:00 (13×)
2 Krön, Th 13:15-14:00 (13×)
3 Krön, Tu 17:15-18:00 (14×)
Hofbauer, Mo 08:45-09:53 (15×), Tu 08:45-09:53 (14×)
1 Hofbauer, Mo 11:00-12:00 (14×)
2 Hofbauer, Tu 14:00-15:00 (13×)
Sigmund, Mo 08:00-10:00 (6×), Tu 08:00-10:00 (5×), We 08:00-10:00 (3×), Th 08:00-10:00 (5×)
Feichtinger, Mo 09:15-10:45 (15×)
1 Eiwen, Tu 14:00-15:00 (14×)
2 Eiwen, Mo 17:00-18:00 (14×)
250102 VO 3 ECTS Mathematical modelling
Feichtinger, Th 10:15-11:45 (13×)
1 Wiesmeyr, We 16:00-17:00 (12×)
2 Holighaus, Th 12:00-13:00 (13×)
250004 VO 7 ECTS Analysis
Gröchenig, We 17:00-18:50 (12×), Th 17:00-18:50 (13×)
250005 UE 4 ECTS Tutorials for "Analysis"
Constantin, Th 15:00-17:00 (12×)
Auinger, Mo 17:00-19:00 (15×), Tu 17:00-19:00 (14×)
1 Auinger, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
2 Auinger, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
3 Mahnkopf, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
4 Rainer, Th 15:00-17:00 (12×)
5 Cap, Mo 11:00-13:00 (14×)
250002 VO 7 ECTS Algebra
Hauser, Tu 10:00-12:00 (14×), We 10:00-12:00 (12×)
250003 UE 3 ECTS Tutorials on algebra
1 Hauser, We 12:00-14:00 (12×)
2 Faber, We 14:00-16:00 (11×)
250021 VO 5 ECTS Functional analysis
Constantin, Th 14:00-16:00 (13×), Fr 13:00-14:00 (14×)
1 Matioc, Th 13:00-14:00 (12×)
2 Matioc, Th 12:00-13:00 (12×)
Ploß, Th 16:00-18:00 (13×)
Tschepen, Tu 16:00-18:00 (14×)
Müller, Mo 10:00-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-12:00 (3×)
250081 VO 5 ECTS Lie groups
Kunzinger, Tu 12:15-13:45 (14×), Th 13:10-13:55 (13×)
Kunzinger, Th 16:00-16:45 (12×)
250060 VO 6 ECTS Algebraic number theory
Baxa, Mo 12:00-14:00 (15×), Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Baxa, Mo 14:00-15:00 (14×)
250057 VO 6 ECTS Homological Algebra
Burde, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×), Fr 13:00-15:00 (14×)
250056 VO 3 ECTS [en] Representation theory
Mahnkopf, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
250058 VO 6 ECTS [en] Arithmetic algebraic geometry
Schwermer, Fr 09:00-11:00 (13×), Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Arzhantseva, Tu 10:00-12:00 (13×)
250112 VO 3 ECTS [en] Selected topics in combinatorics
Fischer, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
250067 VO 5 ECTS Advanced complex analysis
Haslinger, Mo 11:00-13:00 (15×), Tu 13:00-14:00 (14×)
Haslinger, Tu 14:00-15:00 (14×)
250075 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ordinary differential equations 2
Teschl, Th 13:00-14:50 (10×)
Losert, Mo 12:10-13:45 (15×), We 11:15-12:50 (12×)
Losert, We 13:00-13:45 (12×), Mo 11:15-12:00 (14×)
Kunzinger, Mo 13:15-14:45 (15×), Th 15:05-15:50 (13×)
250073 VO 7 ECTS Distribution theory
Grosser, Tu 11:15-12:45 (14×), Th 11:15-12:45 (13×)
250074 VO 6 ECTS Harmonic Analysis
Fendler, Mo 09:15-11:00 (15×), Tu 09:15-11:00 (14×)
250062 VO 7 ECTS Numerical mathematics 2
Schichl, Mo 09:00-11:00 (15×), We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Kofler, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
250061 VO 6 ECTS Applied analysis
Mauser
250010 VU 7 ECTS Applied optimization
Neumaier, Tu 09:10-10:55 (14×), We 09:10-10:55 (12×)
250065 VO 6 ECTS [en] Global Optimization
Schichl, Mo 12:00-14:00 (15×), Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
250064 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction into control theory
Muthsam, We 13:10-14:40 (12×)
250066 VO 3 ECTS [en] Artificial intelligence
Neumaier, Th 09:10-10:55 (13×)
Henzinger, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
250008 VO 5 ECTS Financial mathematics
Schachermayer, Th 14:15-15:00 (13×), We 14:15-15:45 (11×)
250099 VO 5 ECTS [en] Financial mathematics 2
Bayer, Tu 13:00-15:00 (14×), We 17:00-18:00 (12×)
250100 UE 2 ECTS [en] Tutorials "Financial mathematics"
Bayer, We 18:00-19:00 (12×)
250076 VO 5 ECTS [en] Mathematical population genetics
Schneider, Tu 10:00-12:00 (14×), Th 10:00-11:00 (13×)
Temme, Mo 16:00-17:00 (14×)
250109 VO 6 ECTS Algebraic topology
Kriegl, Mo 10:10-10:55 (15×), Tu 10:10-10:55 (14×), We 10:10-10:55 (12×), Th 10:10-10:55 (13×)
Kriegl, Th 14:00-14:45 (12×)
250080 VO 5 ECTS Differential geometry 2
Cap, Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×), Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Adler
Friedman
250090 VO 7 ECTS [en] Set Theory (reading course)
Holy
250093 VO 5 ECTS Stochastic Processes
Bürger, We 15:00-16:30 (10×), Th 11:00-12:30 (11×)
250098 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ergodic theory
Zweimüller, We 09:00-11:00 (11×), Fr 11:00-13:00 (12×)
Schachermayer, Mo 14:15-15:45 (14×)
1 Siorpaes, Th 13:00-14:00 (12×)
2 Siorpaes, We 13:15-14:00 (11×)
250001 KO 4 ECTS [en] Mathematical colloquium
Rindler, We 15:00-19:00 (12×)
Summerer, Mo 15:15-16:45 (14×)
250050 PJ+SE 4 ECTS [en] Project seminar (Research seminar)
Arzhantseva, Tu 14:00-16:00 (13×)
250052 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Graph theory)
Krön, We 11:15-12:45 (12×)
250053 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Combinatorics)
Krattenthaler, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Schwermer, Fr 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Krattenthaler
250117 PJ+SE 4 ECTS Project seminar (Algebra)
Rindler, Mo 17:00-19:00 (15×)
250121 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Representation theory)
Mahnkopf, Th 15:00-17:00 (12×)
Steinbauer, Fr 10:15-11:45 (14×)
Haslinger, Tu 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Constantin, Fr 10:00-12:00 (13×)
250111 SE 4 ECTS Seminar (Analysis)
Kriegl, We 14:00-16:00 (12×)
250118 PJ+SE 4 ECTS Project seminar (Analysis)
Rindler, Mo 15:00-17:00 (15×)
250072 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Time-Frequency-Analysis)
Gröchenig
250063 SE 4 ECTS Seminar (Optimization)
Neumaier, Tu 14:00-15:30 (14×)
250106 PJ+SE 4 ECTS [en] Project seminar (Applied mathematics)
Mauser
250077 SE 4 ECTS Seminar (Biomathematics)
Bürger, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Bürger, We 09:15-10:45 (11×)
Friedman
Friedman
250095 SE 4 ECTS Seminar (Ergodic theory)
Zweimüller, Fr 15:00-17:00 (13×)
250096 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (finance mathematics)
Schachermayer, Th 17:00-18:30 (12×)
250097 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Probability theory)
Schachermayer, Mo 17:00-18:30 (14×)
250125 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar Differential equations
Mauser
260104 SE 5 ECTS [de en] Quantum physics without formalism - Interdisciplinary seminar of quantum physics
Bertlmann

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:36