Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

30.04 Master's Degree Programmes Biology

300064 VO 3 ECTS Evolutionary Biology
Paulus, Mo 10.10. 09:00-11:00
300511 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Concepts in Evolutionary Biology
Steiner
300515 VO 3 ECTS [en] Speciation and coevolution - Concepts und case studies
Gollmann, We 15:15-16:45 (12×)
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (12×)
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
Technau
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber
300418 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
Krenn
300561 PP 10 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner
Aspöck
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (14×)
Lexer, Th 06.10. 14:00-15:00, Fr 14:00-15:30 (9×)
Rattei
Bright
300462 SE 3 ECTS Phylogeny currently - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner
300525 SE+UE 3 ECTS Scientific research at the Museum of Natural History - significance of scientific collections for evolutionary studies
Haring
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Nemeschkal
300188 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Theoretical Morphology
Mitteröcker
Mitteröcker
Nemeschkal
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (4×), Th 03.11. 13:05-14:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (13×)
Samuel, Mo 03.10. 16:00-16:30, Mo 17:00-18:30 (14×), Th 17:00-18:30 (12×)
Lexer, Th 06.10. 14:00-15:00, Fr 14:00-15:30 (9×)
Lexer, We 09:00-11:00 (8×), Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300127 VO 1 ECTS Biology of lichens - Biology of lichens
Breuss, Mo 14:00-16:00 (15×)
Willner, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
Lexer, Th 06.10. 14:00-15:00, Fr 14:00-15:30 (9×)
Lexer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (15×)
300319 UE 5 ECTS [en] Plant Chromosome Structure and Evolution: theory and practice - Chromosome analysis in flowering plants
Schneeweiss, Tu 12:30-14:30 (7×)
300393 EX 1 ECTS Field mycology
Greilhuber
Schneeweiss, Fr 21.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
300471 SE 3 ECTS [en] Seminar Chemodiversity Research - Phytochemistry, function, interpretation
Vetschera, Fr 11:00-13:00 (5×)
300548 SE 3 ECTS Mutualistic Interactions of plants and ants - Communication & nutritional ecology
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 18:30-20:30 (4×), Mo 18:30-20:00 (3×)
Wanninger, Tu 12:00-14:00 (8×), Th 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] Behavioural ecology
Bugnyar, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
300277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Teßmar-Raible
300246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering in Yeast - practical course and seminar
Klein
Jantsch-Plunger
300277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Teßmar-Raible
Technau
Jantsch-Plunger
300656 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Meiotische Modellsysteme
Klein
300565 VO 3 ECTS Basics and handling with intellectual property for biologists - Basics for Scientists
Herzog
Gschmeidler
Djinovic-Carugo
300122 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer
Nowikovsky
Wolfinger
300250 SE 3 ECTS Seminar - Genetics
Loidl
300271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
300277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
300286 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
Steinborn
300641 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics - Genetics and biochemistry
Hartl
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (12×)
Bläsi
300122 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer
300158 SE 3 ECTS [en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger
300185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
Nowikovsky
300207 SE 2 ECTS Seminar in Cell Biology
Mikulits
1 Kovarik
2 Dammermann
3 Ebner
4 Schüller
Wolfinger
300246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering in Yeast - practical course and seminar
Klein
300250 SE 3 ECTS Seminar - Genetics
Loidl
Bright
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber
300310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
300319 UE 5 ECTS [en] Plant Chromosome Structure and Evolution: theory and practice - Chromosome analysis in flowering plants
Schneeweiss, Tu 12:30-14:30 (7×)
300415 SE 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Fr 21.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Th 10:00-12:00 (5×)
Steinborn
300585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
300641 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics - Genetics and biochemistry
Hartl
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Hartig
300641 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics - Genetics and biochemistry
Hartl
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Hartig
300277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Köcher
300585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
Hartig
Bachmair
300288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
300641 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics - Genetics and biochemistry
Hartl
300853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
300854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
300288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
300641 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics - Genetics and biochemistry
Hartl
Hartig
300853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
300854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Djinovic-Carugo
300185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
Wolfinger
Köcher
300158 SE 3 ECTS [en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger
300271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
Hartig
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Propst
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Propst
300586 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
300122 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer
300310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
300347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern
300407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder
300585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
Rotheneder
300122 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer
300310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
300407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder
300585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
Rotheneder
300137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300122 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer
Berger
300565 VO 3 ECTS Basics and handling with intellectual property for biologists - Basics for Scientists
Herzog
Gschmeidler
Hofacker
300742 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Biochemistry
Bachmair
Schroeder
Bläsi
Djinovic-Carugo
300122 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer
300137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300151 UE 3 ECTS Practical Course in fluorescence-/confocal microscopy including image processing - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
300185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
1 Kovarik
2 Dammermann
3 Ebner
4 Schüller
Wolfinger
300246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering in Yeast - practical course and seminar
Klein
300271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
Bright
300288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber
300347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern
300407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder
300415 SE 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Fr 21.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Th 10:00-12:00 (5×)
Köcher
Jantsch-Plunger
300585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
300586 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
Hartig
Hofacker
300641 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics - Genetics and biochemistry
Hartl
Flamm
Bachmair
300853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
300854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Hofacker
Flamm
300853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
300854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Wrbka, Mo 14:15-15:45 (14×)
300367 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Biology
Wrbka, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
Winiwarter, Fr 15:00-18:00 (7×)
Mauerhofer, Mo 24.10. 10:00-10:30, Mo 24.10. 10:30-12:30, Th 19.01. 09:00-12:00, Th 19.01. 13:00-16:00, Fr 20.01. 09:00-12:00, Fr 20.01. 13:00-16:00, Mo 23.01. 09:00-12:00, Mo 23.01. 13:00-16:00, Tu 24.01. 09:00-12:00
300670 VO 5 ECTS Legal basics and implementation in nature conservation - with an emphasis on EU Nature Directives
Ellmauer, Fr 08:00-11:45 (11×)
300174 UE 5 ECTS Conservation training
Wrbka, Th 06.10. 14:00-16:00
Wrbka, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300252 UE 3 ECTS Course in vegetation ecology - Analyse und Interpretation von Vegetationsaufnahmen
Willner, Th 06.10. 10:00-13:00, Th 09:00-13:00 (8×)
Zechmeister, Mo 16:00-17:45 (10×)
Wrbka, Tu 17:00-18:30 (3×), Tu 15:15-16:45 (9×)
300474 VO 2 ECTS Management of protected sites - National Parks in Austria- Conservation goals, Management and Perspectives
Schön, Fr 14:00-16:00 (5×), Fr 04.11. 13:00-15:00
Kiehn, Mo 09:15-12:00 (5×)
300138 UE 4 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS: Exercises
Kleinbauer, We 05.10. 10:00-11:00, We 10:00-14:00 (5×), Tu 11:00-15:00 (4×), Tu 20.12. 11:00-14:00, Mo 06.02. 10:30-17:00, Tu 07.02. 10:30-17:00, We 08.02. 10:30-17:00, Th 09.02. 10:30-17:00, Fr 10.02. 10:30-17:00
300139 VO 1 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS
Kleinbauer, We 05.10. 10:00-11:00, We 09:00-10:00 (5×), Mo 06.02. 09:15-10:30, Tu 07.02. 09:15-10:30, We 08.02. 09:15-10:30, Th 09.02. 09:15-10:30, Fr 10.02. 09:15-10:30
Kriwet, Mo 09:15-11:45 (15×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (14×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (4×), Th 03.11. 13:05-14:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (13×)
Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (13×)
300558 VO 3 ECTS Animal Communication
Ladich, Th 10:00-12:00 (12×)
Bugnyar, Mo 13:15-15:00 (14×)
300049 VO 3 ECTS Methods in Neurobiology
Hummel, Tu 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Millesi, Mo 18:00-20:00 (3×), Tu 18:00-20:00 (3×), We 18:00-20:00 (2×), Th 18:00-20:00 (2×)
300349 UE 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cognitive Biology
Massen
Millesi
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
Schulze, We 05.10. 18:00-20:00
Schmid
Hummel
Schmid
Bugnyar
300352 VO 3 ECTS [en] Animal Social Cognition
Bugnyar
300081 VO 3 ECTS [en] Behavioral Endocrinology
Canoine
300146 VO 2 ECTS Mammalogy - Physiology, Behavior and Ecology
Millesi, Th 10:15-11:45 (12×)
300119 PP 10 ECTS Bioacoustic Project Course
Ladich
300018 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (13×)
300010 VO 3 ECTS Social Systems - Social Systems in vertebrates with special emphasis on mechanismus - behaviour - brain-personality-stress, etc.
Kotrschal
Kotrschal
300600 VO 2 ECTS [en] Vertebrate Social Systems II
Scheiber
Schmid
Wanninger, Tu 12:00-14:00 (8×), Th 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] Behavioural ecology
Bugnyar, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
Letsch, Mo 03.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
300094 PP 10 ECTS Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
Schulze, We 05.10. 18:00-20:00
Technau
Schulze
300418 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
Krenn
300561 PP 10 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner
300703 PP 10 ECTS Animal Acoustic Signals - Animal Acoustic Signals
Stöger-Horwath
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300123 PP 10 ECTS Project Course: Morphology of Mollusca - Morphology of Mollusca (only in combination with 300133)
Steiner
300133 VO 5 ECTS Mollusca - Organization, Biology and Systematics of Mollusca
Steiner
300158 SE 3 ECTS [en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger
300219 SE 3 ECTS [en] Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure 1 - Seminar for Master and PhD-students - in Special Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure Research
Lang
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber
300356 UE 6 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
300544 UE 1 ECTS Museological technics - Introduction to the preparation of insects.
Waitzbauer
300010 VO 3 ECTS Social Systems - Social Systems in vertebrates with special emphasis on mechanismus - behaviour - brain-personality-stress, etc.
Kotrschal
Waringer, Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×), Mo 09:00-10:00 (14×)
Aspöck
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300099 VO 2 ECTS Mountain ecology
Pauli, Tu 16:30-18:00 (6×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (14×)
Waringer, We 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil
Bright
Paulus
300304 UE 4 ECTS Trichoptera Identification Course - Trichoptera Identification Course (advanced level)
Waringer
300439 VO 3 ECTS [en] Bird Ecology
Schulze, Tu 11.10. 16:00-18:00, Fr 14.10. 16:00-18:00, Mo 18:00-20:05 (6×), Fr 18:00-20:00 (4×)
300543 UE 3 ECTS Biology of the Cladoceran Branchiopods - Systematics, Biology and Ecology of the Cladoceran Branchiopods of Europe.
Gaviria-Melo
300548 SE 3 ECTS Mutualistic Interactions of plants and ants - Communication & nutritional ecology
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (12×)
Nemeschkal
300188 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Theoretical Morphology
Mitteröcker
Mitteröcker
Nemeschkal
300064 VO 3 ECTS Evolutionary Biology
Paulus, Mo 10.10. 09:00-11:00
300511 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Concepts in Evolutionary Biology
Steiner
300515 VO 3 ECTS [en] Speciation and coevolution - Concepts und case studies
Gollmann, We 15:15-16:45 (12×)
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (12×)
300558 VO 3 ECTS Animal Communication
Ladich, Th 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300170 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biological Oceanography
Herndl
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300329 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry of the Ocean
Reinthaler
Schelker
Dullinger, We 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Fiedler, Mo 13.02. 14:00-19:00, Tu 14.02. 14:00-19:00, We 15.02. 14:00-19:00, Th 16.02. 14:00-19:00, Fr 17.02. 14:00-19:00
Dullinger, We 18:00-19:00 (12×)
Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (13×)
Kriwet, Mo 09:15-11:45 (15×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (14×)
300011 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300014 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 10:00-11:00 (10×)
Waringer, Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×), Mo 09:00-10:00 (14×)
300018 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (13×)
300046 VO 3 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Rabitsch, We 17:15-18:45 (11×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 13:00-15:00 (11×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer
300087 SE 1 ECTS Lab Safety - Fundamental Principles of Lab Safety: preventive measures and appropriate behaviour
Rudoll
300098 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:15-20:00 (4×)
300102 VO 3 ECTS [en] Research Ethics - A hands-on approach - What do I have to consider when writing proposals and working in the laboratory?
Rath
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300108 UE 3 ECTS Introduction to Molecular Biological Techniques - Molecular Techniques
Rath
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (14×)
300125 VO 3 ECTS Ornithology I - Ornithology I
Spitzer, Th 14:00-16:00 (12×)
300127 VO 1 ECTS Biology of lichens - Biology of lichens
Breuss, Mo 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300149 VO 2 ECTS Limnology of salt lakes
Herzig, Mo 11:00-12:00 (14×)
Waringer, We 10:00-12:00 (12×)
Drack, Mo 07.11. 17:00-19:30, Tu 08.11. 17:00-19:30, We 09.11. 17:00-19:30, Th 10.11. 17:00-19:30
Schäfer, Fr 07.10. 10:15-11:45, Fr 10:00-12:00 (10×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil
300209 EX 1 ECTS Excursion in east pannonical habitats - Importance of east pannonical habitats for palaearctic migration birds
Spitzer
Schmid
Fieder, We 12.10. 12:30-13:00, Fr 09.12. 10:30-15:30
300265 VO 1 ECTS [en] Safety in the laboratory
Schinnerl, Tu 04.10. 11:00-12:00
300267 VO 3 ECTS Business in Biotech
Laurer
Paulus
Grassberger, Th 20.10. 08:00-09:00, Th 10:00-13:00 (3×), Th 27.10. 10:00-15:00, Th 13:00-16:00 (2×), We 07.12. 18:00-20:00
300304 UE 4 ECTS Trichoptera Identification Course - Trichoptera Identification Course (advanced level)
Waringer
300314 VO 2 ECTS Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 17:15-19:00 (15×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
Weissenhofer, Tu 04.10. 14:45-15:45, Tu 10.01. 15:00-16:30
300387 SE+EX 3 ECTS Field Trips in Microbiology
Horn
Genikhovich
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (11×)
300462 SE 3 ECTS Phylogeny currently - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner
Köcher
300466 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Hygiene-related environmental microbiology: Medical Entomology - Epidemiology of water-borne medical parasites and aquatic vectors
Hassl
Moser, Mo 03.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 12.12. 09:00-16:00, Tu 13.12. 09:00-16:00, We 14.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 15.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 16.12. 09:00-16:00
300470 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Scientific Literature - Data retrieval and management
Vetschera, Fr 07.10. 10:00-11:00, We 01.02. 10:00-17:00, Th 02.02. 10:00-17:00
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-17:00 (11×)
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
Lang
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher
300543 UE 3 ECTS Biology of the Cladoceran Branchiopods - Systematics, Biology and Ecology of the Cladoceran Branchiopods of Europe.
Gaviria-Melo
Rabeder
300548 SE 3 ECTS Mutualistic Interactions of plants and ants - Communication & nutritional ecology
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
300565 VO 3 ECTS Basics and handling with intellectual property for biologists - Basics for Scientists
Herzog
Gschmeidler
300630 VO 2 ECTS Free radical processes in biology - Role of free radicals in biol. systems under normal physiological conditions, stress conditions and illness
Reichenauer, Fr 09:00-11:00 (13×)
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch
300697 VO 1 ECTS History of Anthropology
Teschler-Nicola, Mo 10.10. 13:00-14:00

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40