Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Geography (855)

Die Lehrveranstaltungen sind nach jener Abfolge der Module geordnet, wie sie in dem für die drei Masterstudien "Geographie", "Kartographie und Geoinformation" sowie "Raumforschung und Raumordnung" ab 1. Oktober 2007 gültigen Curriculum aufscheint. Das Curriculum ist unter http://spl29.univie.ac.at/ verfügbar.

Die Bezeichnung der Module entspricht dem Curriculum 2007.

Erläuterung der Deskriptoren (Codes):
Die Lehrveranstaltungen sind durch einen oder mehrere in Klammern angegebene Deskriptoren (Codes) gekennzeichnet, die ihre Anrechenbarkeit zu den einzelnen Modulen bzw. Prüfungsteilen gemäß Studienplan dokumentieren. Hierbei gibt der Großbuchstabe zu Beginn die Studienrichtung an (MG = Masterstudium Geographie, MR = Masterstudium Raumforschung und Raumordnung; MK = Masterstudium Kartographie und Geoinformation). Die anschließende Zahl gibt das Modul und die nachfolgende Buchstabenkombination den Modulteil an, zu dem die jeweilige Lehrveranstaltung zählt. Lehrveranstaltungen, die zu einem Schwerpunktmodul gehören, sind überdies durch ein "S" gekennzeichnet, solche, die zu einem Wahlmodul anrechenbar sind, durch ein "W", Exkursionen durch "EX". Prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen sind generell durch die Kennung "PI", nicht prüfungsimmanente durch "NPI" charakterisiert, Seminare durch die Kennung "SE".
Innerhalb der Schwerpunktmodule des Masterstudiums "Geographie" sind prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen aus dem Bereich der methodischen Vertiefung durch "PI.m" und prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen aus dem Bereich der fachspezifischen Vertiefung durch "PI.f" kenntlich gemacht.

Mergili, Th 08:30-10:00 (13×)
Peticzka, Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (15×)
Kraushaar, Fr 16.03. 10:00-12:00
290347 SE 6 ECTS [en] Master seminar in Physical Geography / Geoecology: Extremes in Geomorphology - Contributions for Earth Surface Dynamics
Glade, We 14:30-16:00 (15×)
Konecny, We 07.03. 15:00-17:00, We 30.05. 08:00-11:00
Holawe, Tu 15:30-17:00 (11×)
Peticzka, Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (15×)
Peticzka, Tu 13.03. 16:00-18:00
290347 SE 6 ECTS [en] Master seminar in Physical Geography / Geoecology: Extremes in Geomorphology - Contributions for Earth Surface Dynamics
Glade, We 14:30-16:00 (15×)
Blaas, Mo 15:00-16:30 (6×)
Stanzer, Mo 16:30-18:00 (9×)
290020 SE 6 ECTS Seminar in Human Geography: Networks and Cooperations in the Alpine Space - transnationale und interregionale Verflechtungen (auch für Lehramtsstudierende)
Weixlbaumer, Mo 10:15-12:30 (6×), Mo 11.06. 10:15-12:00
290111 SE 6 ECTS Seminar in Human Geography: Vulnerability and Resilience - Conceptual approaches and empirical case studies on livelihoods at risk in the Global South
Sakdapolrak, Tu 13:00-14:30 (4×), Tu 11:00-14:30 (7×), Th 14.06. 18:00-20:30
290106 SE 6 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Innovation for grand societal challenges - Spatial aspects and new policy approaches
Trippl, Sa 10.03. 10:00-13:00, Sa 09:00-14:00 (3×), Fr 14:00-19:00 (2×)
230212 SE 5 ECTS [en] Information Infrastructures - designing communities, technologies and knowledge
Allhutter, Mo 09:30-11:30 (11×)
140152 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Aktuelle Auseinandersetzungen im historischen Kontext
Jäger, Tu 16:45-18:15 (11×)
140332 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Benner, Sa 14.04. 11:00-16:00, Sa 10:00-16:30 (2×), Sa 11:00-16:30 (3×)
290376 VU 4 ECTS [en] Demography of European Cities
Bauer, Tu 17:30-19:00 (11×), Tu 19.06. 15:00-19:00
Matznetter, Tu 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Stanzer, Mo 16:30-18:00 (9×)
Franz, Th 16:30-18:00 (10×), Th 07.06. 16:45-18:15, Th 28.06. 16:30-21:00
290119 PS 4 ECTS Cities in Southeast Asia - Trends and dynamics in urbanization in selected countries in the region
Jordan, Fr 14:00-18:00 (3×), Sa 09:00-13:00 (3×)
Stange, Tu 08:00-11:00 (5×)
290111 SE 6 ECTS Seminar in Human Geography: Vulnerability and Resilience - Conceptual approaches and empirical case studies on livelihoods at risk in the Global South
Sakdapolrak, Tu 13:00-14:30 (4×), Tu 11:00-14:30 (7×), Th 14.06. 18:00-20:30
Husa
290115 SE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning - Polycentricity! District centres, town centres and retail parks in Vienna and its urban fringe
Priebs, We 13:00-17:00 (13×), We 27.06. 15:00-20:00
Köhler, Th 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140080 FS 10 ECTS FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Economy of the Oppressed
Schönpflug, Tu 14:00-17:00 (7×)
Priebs, Th 15:00-18:00 (9×)
Stanzer, Mo 16:30-18:00 (9×)
210118 VO 4 ECTS M5: EU and Europeanisation - SpezialVO
Melchior, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
070270 VO 4 ECTS Lecture (PM4) - Schauplätze Österreichichscher Umweltgeschichte im 20. Jahrhundert
Groß
Schmale, Tu 11:30-13:00 (10×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Benner, Sa 14.04. 11:00-16:00, Sa 10:00-16:30 (2×), Sa 11:00-16:30 (3×)
Stange, Tu 08:00-11:00 (5×)
Stange, Tu 08:00-11:00 (5×)
290119 PS 4 ECTS Cities in Southeast Asia - Trends and dynamics in urbanization in selected countries in the region
Jordan, Fr 14:00-18:00 (3×), Sa 09:00-13:00 (3×)
Husa
290111 SE 6 ECTS Seminar in Human Geography: Vulnerability and Resilience - Conceptual approaches and empirical case studies on livelihoods at risk in the Global South
Sakdapolrak, Tu 13:00-14:30 (4×), Tu 11:00-14:30 (7×), Th 14.06. 18:00-20:30
140360 SE 7 ECTS [en] VM1 / VM6 - Southeast Asian States and Societies - Contestations in Transformed Politics
Chachavalpongpun, Mo 12:00-15:00 (3×), Fr 12:00-15:00 (3×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 13:00-15:00 (13×)
140288 VO 5 ECTS EC - TEFA Transdisziplinary Development Research - Problemformulierung, Problembearbeitung, Umsetzung
Jäger, Th 16:45-20:00 (13×)
150021 SE 8 ECTS [en] Economic Development in East Asia
Frank, Tu 08:30-10:00 (13×)
150017 VO 2 ECTS China and East Asia (M4)
Weigelin-Schwiedrzik, Th 08:00-09:30 (8×)
150224 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural Negotiation Patterns - (SoSe)
Walker, Fr 18:30-20:00 (13×), Fr 08.06. 18:30-21:30, We 27.06. 18:30-20:00
Feulner, Tu 18:15-19:45 (13×)
Feulner, Th 18:15-19:45 (9×), We 18:15-19:45 (3×)
Mergili, Th 08:30-10:00 (13×)
Peticzka, Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (15×)
Kraushaar, Fr 16.03. 10:00-12:00
Peticzka, Tu 13.03. 16:00-18:00
Priebs, Th 15:00-18:00 (9×)
Seidl, Fr 15:00-17:00 (4×), Mo 19.03. 18:00-20:00, Fr 15:00-19:00 (2×), Fr 15.06. 16:30-18:30, Fr 22.06. 13:00-17:00, Tu 26.06. 18:30-20:30
Stange, Tu 08:00-11:00 (5×)
290106 SE 6 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Innovation for grand societal challenges - Spatial aspects and new policy approaches
Trippl, Sa 10.03. 10:00-13:00, Sa 09:00-14:00 (3×), Fr 14:00-19:00 (2×)
290115 SE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning - Polycentricity! District centres, town centres and retail parks in Vienna and its urban fringe
Priebs, We 13:00-17:00 (13×), We 27.06. 15:00-20:00
Benner, Sa 14.04. 11:00-16:00, Sa 10:00-16:30 (2×), Sa 11:00-16:30 (3×)
290106 SE 6 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Innovation for grand societal challenges - Spatial aspects and new policy approaches
Trippl, Sa 10.03. 10:00-13:00, Sa 09:00-14:00 (3×), Fr 14:00-19:00 (2×)
Fochler, We 09:15-11:15 (10×)
Felt, Tu 06.03. 16:00-18:30, Tu 16:00-18:00 (2×), Th 03.05. 16:00-18:00, Th 17.05. 15:30-17:30, Tu 05.06. 16:00-19:00
Haddad, Fr 02.03. 09:30-11:30, Fr 12:00-13:30 (5×)
Benner, Sa 14.04. 11:00-16:00, Sa 10:00-16:30 (2×), Sa 11:00-16:30 (3×)
290111 SE 6 ECTS Seminar in Human Geography: Vulnerability and Resilience - Conceptual approaches and empirical case studies on livelihoods at risk in the Global South
Sakdapolrak, Tu 13:00-14:30 (4×), Tu 11:00-14:30 (7×), Th 14.06. 18:00-20:30
Stange, Tu 08:00-11:00 (5×)
Stange, Tu 08:00-11:00 (5×)
230213 SE 5 ECTS [en] Postcolonial entanglements in global health - an STS perspective
Aarden, We 13:45-15:45 (11×)
Grandner, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
140392 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140332 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 13:00-15:00 (13×)
140288 VO 5 ECTS EC - TEFA Transdisziplinary Development Research - Problemformulierung, Problembearbeitung, Umsetzung
Jäger, Th 16:45-20:00 (13×)
040231 SE 4 ECTS SOLV - Arbeit (neu) definieren
Kunst, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
140071 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM7 / VM8 - Framing 'Gender' in international development cooperation and humanitarian aid - in der internationalen Entwicklungszusammenarbeit und Humanitären Hilfe
Khalil, We 18:00-20:00 (15×)
150224 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural Negotiation Patterns - (SoSe)
Walker, Fr 18:30-20:00 (13×), Fr 08.06. 18:30-21:30, We 27.06. 18:30-20:00
Seidl, Fr 15:00-17:00 (4×), Mo 19.03. 18:00-20:00, Fr 15:00-19:00 (2×), Fr 15.06. 16:30-18:30, Fr 22.06. 13:00-17:00, Tu 26.06. 18:30-20:30
Grenz, We 16:45-18:15 (13×), We 20.06. 16:45-20:00
Grenz, We 15:00-16:30 (15×)
070068 VU 6 ECTS Lecture Series and Exercises - Abbau von exzessivem Nationalismus und Vorurteilen in unserer Gesellschaft interdisziplinäre Beiträge der Universität Wien
Rathkolb, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
140395 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM1 / VM8 - SDGs Sustainable Development Goals - Global Development Agenda without Transformation?
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (13×)
070301 VO 4 ECTS Lecture (PM4)
Schmid
290017 PS 2 ECTS Preparatory course for the scientific excursion abroad: Kyrgyzstan - (mandatory for participants of the field trip)
Pöppl, Th 08.03. 08:00-10:00
290019 EX 4 ECTS Scientific excursion abroad: Kyrgyzstan - Landschaftsgenese, Naturgefahren und Wirtschaft im seismisch aktiven Tien Shan Gebirge
Pöppl
290021 PS 2 ECTS Preparatory Course for the Scientific Excursion Abroad - Landscapes of Eastern Sicily (mandatory for participants of the field trip)
Glatzel, Fr 02.03. 09:00-14:00, We 07.03. 09:00-14:00, Fr 16.03. 09:00-15:00
290026 PS 2 ECTS Preparatory course for the scientific excursion abroad: The Oxford to Cambridge Arc - Universities, Innovation and Regional Development (mandatory for participants of the field trip)
Aufhauser, Th 19.04. 10:00-13:00, Th 24.05. 09:30-12:30, Fr 29.06. 12:00-18:00
290033 EX 2 ECTS Field Trip: Housing for all - Der Wiener Wohnungsmarkt zwischen Anspruch und Wirklichkeit
Franz
290034 EX 4 ECTS Scientific excursion abroad: The Oxford to Cambridge Arc - Universities, Innovation and Regional Development
Aufhauser
290037 EX 4 ECTS Scientific excursion abroad: Peripheral Metropolises - Urban Development in South Eastern Europe (SEE)
Musil
290039 PS 2 ECTS Preparatory course for the scientific excursion abroad: Schleswig-Holstein - (mandatory for participants of the field trip)
Priebs, Th 12.04. 10:15-12:45, Mo 10:15-15:45 (2×), Sa 16.06. 09:00-16:00
290042 PS 2 ECTS Preparatory Course for the Scientific Excursion Abroad: Copenhagen - Changing city and region (mandatory for participants of the field trip)
Priebs, We 12.09. 13:00-19:00, Th 13.09. 13:00-19:00
290043 EX 4 ECTS Scientific excursion abroad: Copenhagen - Changing city and region
Priebs
290044 PS 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory course for the scientific excursion abroad: Population Dynamics in Southern France - (mandatory for participants of the field trip)
Sakdapolrak
Mittermaier
Kriz
290094 EX 1 ECTS Physiogeographical Field Trip: Mountain Torrents in Vienna - Naturgewalt gebändigt im Stadtgebiet
Pöppl
290096 EX 1 ECTS Field Trip: Village revitalisation and the impetus of the Lower Austrian national exhibition 2019 - Village revitalization in two neighbouring communities and contributions of the Lower Austrian national exhibition 2019 to their community development
Stanzer
Frangenheim, Th 08.03. 18:30-19:45
290099 EX 3 ECTS Field Trip: Experimental governance for disruptive innovations - open innovation, test environments and living labs
Frangenheim, Th 21.06. 18:30-19:45
Matznetter, We 30.05. 16:15-17:45
Maslo, Fr 02.03. 15:00-18:00
290177 EX 3 ECTS Field Trip: Cartography and GIS - GIS und Kartographie bei Behörden, wissenschaftlichen Einrichtungen und Wirtschaft in Österreich
Kainz
Pöppl, Th 08.03. 14:00-16:00
290159 SE 2 ECTS Colloquium in Human Geography / Regional Geography - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Humangeographie / Regionalgeographie)
Husa
290158 SE 2 ECTS Colloquium in Social and Economic Geography - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Humangeographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Aufhauser
290450 SE 2 ECTS Colloquium in Regional Research and Regional Planning - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Angewandter Geographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Blotevogel
290364 SE 2 ECTS Colloquium for Geomorphology - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Physischer Geographie)
Glade
290107 SE 2 ECTS Colloqium for Geoecology - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Physischer Geographie)
Glatzel, Th 15:00-17:00 (12×)

Last modified: Fr 29.06.2018 00:29