Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor History (603 [3] - Version 2012) - discontinued

Eder, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×), Th 13:15-14:45 (11×)
Eder, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Fr 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Griesebner, We 13:15-16:30 (10×)
Zahlmann, Tu 16:45-20:00 (13×)
Eder, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Fr 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Luger, We 12:30-14:00 (14×)
Niederkorn, We 16:00-17:30 (14×)
070001 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Writing and Doing History
Bernold, We 13:00-16:00 (8×)
070016 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - The French Revolution 1789 and The East, East Central and Southeastern Europe in the 19th century
Ivanisevic, We 15:00-16:30 (14×)
070019 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Comparing Images of Europe’s East
Augustynowicz, Mo 09:30-11:00 (14×)
070022 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - History of Central Asia
Hofmeister, Fr 15:00-16:30 (12×)
070026 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - History of Contemporary Historiography
Safrian, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
070093 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Travelling in Africa, 16th-20th centuries
Edelmayer, Tu 18:30-20:00 (16×)
070133 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - The Work of Historians. A History of Historiography
Steidl, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070177 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - On the trace of history
Klemun, Th 11:30-13:00 (15×)
070184 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Der Fürstenstein: Vom antiken ionischen Säulenartefakt zur slowenischen Zweicentmünze
Wakounig, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
070259 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - From late antiquity to the 13th century historical context
Krah, Tu 17:30-19:00 (10×), Tu 17:30-20:00 (2×)
070360 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Economy and Society in Japan, 1250-1800
Tremml-Werner, Tu 18:30-20:00 (10×), Fr 24.01. 09:45-16:30
Jobst, Fr 11:30-13:00 (12×), Tu 14.01. 15:00-16:30
Pohl, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Zahlmann, Mo 03.02. 11:30-16:30, Tu 04.02. 11:30-16:30, We 05.02. 11:30-16:30, Th 06.02. 11:30-16:30, Fr 07.02. 11:30-16:30
070007 KU 7 ECTS Methods of Historical Research and Writing - Geburtenkontrolle
Mesner, Mo 13:00-16:00 (14×)
Rathkolb, Tu 09:00-12:00 (15×)
Mueller, Tu 09:00-11:30 (16×)
070195 KU 7 ECTS Methods of Historical Research and Writing - Zwangsarbeit im langen 20. Jahrhundert
von Lingen, Th 09:00-12:00 (14×)
Tantner, Mo 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Bader-Zaar, Tu 15:00-17:30 (15×)
Feller, We 08:00-11:15 (14×)
Seitschek, Th 16:00-18:30 (15×)
Schiel, Tu 09:00-11:15 (15×)
Leidinger, Fr 12:00-14:00 (5×), Fr 12:00-16:00 (3×)
Erker, Th 14:00-17:00 (11×), Sa 10:00-16:00 (2×)
Hameter, Th 18:30-20:00 (14×)
090040 VO 5 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP: History of Classical Antiquity
Palme, Mo 20:15-21:45 (14×)
Pohl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Niederkorn, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070018 VO 5 ECTS Modern History
Ivanisevic, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Wallnig, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070024 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Kraft, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
070027 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Safrian, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Ehrmann-Hämmerle, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
070107 VO 5 ECTS Global History
Komlosy, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×), Th 18:30-21:30 (3×)
070043 VO 5 ECTS Eastern European History
Jobst, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Angerer, Th 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Wakounig, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
070050 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - Südosteuropa im 20. Jahrhundert
Schmitt, Fr 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Andrews, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070156 VO 5 ECTS Further Historical Approaches - DisAbility Studies - Interdisciplinary Approaches
Gebke, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
070341 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - The other ends of history - The Great Transformation after 1989 (Tadeusz Mazowiecki Lecture Series)
Ther, Mo 21.10. 16:00-17:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (10×), Th 12.12. 17:00-18:30
070236 VO 5 ECTS Economic and Social History - Economy and Society in Europe, 1000-2000
Eigner, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
070217 VO 5 ECTS Austrian History I
Lutter, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070008 VO 5 ECTS Austrian History II
Mesner, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
070008 VO 5 ECTS Austrian History II
Mesner, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
070018 VO 5 ECTS Modern History
Ivanisevic, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Wakounig, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
070024 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Kraft, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
070027 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Safrian, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
070043 VO 5 ECTS Eastern European History
Jobst, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
070050 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - Südosteuropa im 20. Jahrhundert
Schmitt, Fr 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Andrews, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070156 VO 5 ECTS Further Historical Approaches - DisAbility Studies - Interdisciplinary Approaches
Gebke, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Ehrmann-Hämmerle, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Wallnig, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Niederkorn, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070341 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - The other ends of history - The Great Transformation after 1989 (Tadeusz Mazowiecki Lecture Series)
Ther, Mo 21.10. 16:00-17:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (10×), Th 12.12. 17:00-18:30
070005 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - DisAbility History - Versehrt und baufellig? DisAbility History der Vormoderne
Heinemann, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070011 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Contemporary History - Zeitgeschichte als Streitgeschichte: geschichtspolitische Kontroversen in Quellen und Darstellungen
Kraft, We 16:00-17:30 (13×)
070014 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading Further Approaches - (European) Dynasties (1400-2000)
Wakounig, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
070021 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Russia and the Black Sea
Hofmeister, Fr 11:15-12:45 (12×)
070023 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Russia and the Habsburg Monarchy 1848-1918
Moritz, Fr 09:30-11:00 (4×), Fr 08.11. 13:00-18:00, Fr 09:30-14:00 (2×)
070038 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Contemporary History - Nazi Genocides in the Mass Media
Safrian, Th 16:00-18:00 (14×)
070039 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Contemporary History - Lager im 20. und 21. Jahrhundert
Perz, We 09:00-11:00 (15×)
070045 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Eastern European History - Women´s and Gender History of East Europe
Jobst, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Mueller, Th 11:00-12:30 (14×)
070066 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History I - Quellen und Themen der österreichischen Geschichte (Frühmittelalter bis 1815)
Rauscher, Fr 16:00-17:30 (13×)
Fröschl, Fr 09:00-10:30 (12×)
070069 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Strategien und Karrieren des europäischen Adels
Edelmayer, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
070070 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Spa towns from antiquity to the present. Idyll and modernity using the example of a city type
Scheutz, We 09:00-10:30 (15×)
070071 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Political History - Basic questions of political history - Primary sources
Angerer, Fr 14:15-15:45 (11×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Hameter, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070079 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Women's and Gender History - Women's and Gender History Austria, 19th and 20th Century
Hauch, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
070083 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Medieval History - Rome after Rome: The Eternal City in the Middle Ages
Bobrycki, Th 12:30-14:00 (15×), Mo 27.01. 17:15-18:45
070085 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - - Leonardo da Vinci
Klemun, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
070087 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Modern Times - Civilizing missions in East and Southeast Asia
Lehner, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
070090 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - History of Consumption in Europe in the Early Modern Period - Konsumgeschichte Europas in der Frühen Neuzeit
Kafantogias, Tu 15:00-16:30 (14×)
070091 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Modern Times - Different Spheres? The Relationship Between Science and Politics
Mattes, Th 17:30-19:00 (15×)
070092 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - History of Science - Kapitalismus als Wissensgeschichte
Felten, Tu 16:45-20:00 (8×)
070143 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - War and Peace
Schwarcz, Th 13:00-15:00 (15×)
070145 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Politics, Catholicism and Gender
Blake, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
070178 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History I - from the begiinings - ca.1815
Zeller, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
070182 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Medieval History - Sources on the origin of Central Europe in the age of the Babenberger (976 - 1246)
Lohrmann, Tu 10:45-12:15 (15×)
070183 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Modern Times - Introduction to Historical Anthropology
Nolde, We 10:45-12:15 (14×)
070185 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Further Historical Approaches - Medieval Eurasia: Europe, China, Japan & Central Asia
Buc, We 14:15-15:45 (12×), Sa 11:00-12:30 (2×)
070205 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History 1 - The Imperial Court in Vienna
Seitschek, Mo 17:45-19:15 (14×)
070270 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - City and Countryside: Reflections on an unequal relationship - Stadt und Land: Historische Betrachtungen einer ungleichen Beziehung
Eigner, Fr 14:00-15:30 (13×)
070287 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Häresie und Orthodoxie in der westlichen Kirche (2.-16. Jahrhundert)
Rychterova, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070316 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Medieval History - Sources ca. 300 - ca. 1500
Buc, Th 14:15-15:45 (14×)
070333 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Medieval History - Learning and the Communication of Knowledge in the Middle Ages. The Multiple Functions and Social Impact of Literacy
Grifoni, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
070361 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Globalgeschichte - Global History of Piracy
Tremml-Werner, We 10:30-12:00 (9×), Sa 18.01. 09:45-16:30
070372 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Women's and Gender History - Introduction to Women’s and Gender History
Lehner, Th 15:45-17:15 (14×)
070373 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History 1 - The Habsburg Monarchy in the "Long 18th Century"
Löffler, Tu 09:00-10:30 (15×)
240136 GR 4 ECTS Individual Focus Modul - Individuelle Schwerpunktsetzung - prüfungsimmanent (4 ECTS)
Kirchknopf, We 16:45-18:15 (15×)
Ivanisevic, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Fiaschetti, We 16:00-17:30 (14×), Fr 13.12. 10:45-12:15
Zahlmann, We 15:00-16:30 (15×), Fr 17.01. 10:45-18:45, Sa 18.01. 10:00-18:00
070163 PS 5 ECTS BA-Proseminar - Unity - whatever it costs - heresy, scism and the fight against it, from the Nicene council to the burning of Jan Hus
Bues, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
Fuchs, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
070198 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar - The United States, Japan, and Brazil in Early Modern and Modern History - Politics and Culture, 17th to 21st Centuries
Fröschl, Th 14:00-15:30 (9×)
070212 PS 5 ECTS BA-Proseminar - Austrofascism - Genesis and Characteristics of a Political System
Wenninger, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
070219 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar - Right of Domicile, Citizenship, and Option - In the Habsburg Monarchy and the First Republic, ca. 1811 - 1938
Pinwinkler, Fr 11:30-13:00 (5×), Fr 13:15-16:30 (5×), Sa 11:30-13:00 (2×)
070277 PS 5 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Proseminar - Von der Kolonialisierung zur Dekolonisation: Bilder, Karten und Textquellen zur europäischen Expansion
Ottner-Diesenberger
070285 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar
Kreuder-Sonnen, Tu 14:00-16:00 (15×)
Baillie, We 09:00-10:30 (15×)
070346 PS 5 ECTS BA-Proseminar - The Late Cold War 1975-87 - Third-World Interventions and European Rearmament
Mueller, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
Stöcker, Tu 08.10. 15:00-16:00, Tu 15.10. 15:00-16:30, Tu 15:00-17:30 (9×)
070379 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar - To lose in the World War - Hungary, its neighbors and the new peace order after 1918
Möller Török, We 18:30-20:00 (14×)
070381 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar
Kreuder-Sonnen, Fr 08:15-09:45 (4×), Fr 10.01. 09:00-18:00, Sa 11.01. 09:00-18:00
Knäpper, Tu 09:45-11:15 (8×), Sa 09.11. 09:00-16:30
240110 SE 6 ECTS Individual Focus Modul - Sexualitäts- und Männlichkeitsbilder des 'Orients'
Treiblmayr, We 09.10. 14:00-17:00, We 13:15-16:30 (5×)
Perz, Th 14:00-16:00 (15×)
070054 SE 10 ECTS BA-Seminar - Jewish History in Eastern Europe
Kuzmany, We 08:30-10:00 (15×)
Schiel, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×), Mo 02.12. 13:15-18:15
Echterhölter, Tu 17:45-19:15 (15×)
070122 SE 10 ECTS [en] BA-Seminar - The Crowd in History
Bobrycki, Fr 12:30-14:00 (14×), We 29.01. 16:45-18:15
Keil, Mo 09:00-12:15 (2×), Mo 08:00-12:15 (4×), Mo 02.12. 08:00-11:15, Tu 04.02. 09:00-12:15
Tantner, Tu 09:00-10:30 (13×), Tu 08:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 21.01. 13:15-18:15, Tu 28.01. 13:30-18:30
Jobst, Fr 09:45-11:15 (9×), Fr 08:00-11:15 (3×)
070276 SE 8 ECTS (KPH) BA-Seminar
Matzka, We 14:15-15:45 (15×)
Tremml-Werner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (10×), Fr 17.01. 09:45-16:30
070018 VO 5 ECTS Modern History
Ivanisevic, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Wakounig, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
070043 VO 5 ECTS Eastern European History
Jobst, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
070050 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - Südosteuropa im 20. Jahrhundert
Schmitt, Fr 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Andrews, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Angerer, Th 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Augustynowicz, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070156 VO 5 ECTS Further Historical Approaches - DisAbility Studies - Interdisciplinary Approaches
Gebke, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Ehrmann-Hämmerle, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Wallnig, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070203 VO 3 ECTS VO zu Sozialkunde und Politische Bildung I - Ringvorlesung
Hellmuth, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Winkelbauer, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
070341 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - The other ends of history - The Great Transformation after 1989 (Tadeusz Mazowiecki Lecture Series)
Ther, Mo 21.10. 16:00-17:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (10×), Th 12.12. 17:00-18:30
070024 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Kraft, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
070027 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Safrian, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
070018 VO 5 ECTS Modern History
Ivanisevic, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Wakounig, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
070043 VO 5 ECTS Eastern European History
Jobst, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
070050 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - Südosteuropa im 20. Jahrhundert
Schmitt, Fr 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Andrews, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Angerer, Th 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Augustynowicz, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070156 VO 5 ECTS Further Historical Approaches - DisAbility Studies - Interdisciplinary Approaches
Gebke, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Ehrmann-Hämmerle, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Wallnig, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070203 VO 3 ECTS VO zu Sozialkunde und Politische Bildung I - Ringvorlesung
Hellmuth, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Winkelbauer, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
070341 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - The other ends of history - The Great Transformation after 1989 (Tadeusz Mazowiecki Lecture Series)
Ther, Mo 21.10. 16:00-17:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (10×), Th 12.12. 17:00-18:30
070024 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Kraft, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
070027 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Safrian, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
070078 UE 5 ECTS Peer Mentoring
Tschiggerl, Th 13:15-14:45 (16×), Th 15:00-16:30 (6×), Fr 11.10. 08:00-17:00
010087 VO 3 ECTS Religions and Gender
Heller, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
010115 VU 3 ECTS The Theosophical Society
Schuster, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Prokisch, Fr 09:30-12:00 (14×)
Emmerig, Tu 09:00-12:00 (15×)
132219 VO 4 ECTS (OVSTEOP) StEOP: Hungary: History and Culture I
Kokai, We 10:30-12:00 (13×)
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
233002 UK 5 ECTS Technology and Society - Technik im Alltag am Beispiel von Daten, Algorithmen und Prognosen
Mager, Tu 14:00-16:00 (9×), Tu 07.01. 13:45-15:45
233005 UK 5 ECTS Body, Knowledge, Society - Körper, Wissen und Gesellschaft im Zeitalter der Genetik
Goisauf, Th 03.10. 17:00-18:00, Th 17:00-20:00 (6×), Th 23.01. 17:00-19:00
233009 UK 5 ECTS Werte und Bewertungen (in) der Wissenschaft - Ambivalenzen der Beziehung von Wissen und Werten
Frantz, Mo 09:30-11:30 (11×)
233010 UK 5 ECTS Environment, Risk, Society - science, technology and nature in the time of the anthropocene
Born, Fr 09:00-11:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-13:30 (3×)
240109 VO 4 ECTS VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
240110 SE 6 ECTS Individual Focus Modul - Sexualitäts- und Männlichkeitsbilder des 'Orients'
Treiblmayr, We 09.10. 14:00-17:00, We 13:15-16:30 (5×)
240134 UE 4 ECTS [en] Individual Focus Modul - The sexual politics of animation - animation film and queer/feminist theory
Frasl, Fr 14:00-16:00 (11×)
240135 PS 4 ECTS Individual Focus Modul - Individuelle Schwerpunktsetzung - prüfungsimmanent (4 ECTS)
Hansal, Tu 16:45-20:00 (8×)
Kayali, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×), Tu 28.01. 09:45-12:00, We 29.01. 13:15-14:45, Th 30.01. 15:00-17:00

Last modified: Tu 11.02.2020 10:03