Universität Wien FIND

Return to Vienna for the summer semester of 2022. We are planning to hold courses mainly on site to enable the personal exchange between you, your teachers and fellow students. We have labelled digital and mixed courses in u:find accordingly.

Due to COVID-19, there might be changes at short notice (e.g. individual classes in a digital format). Obtain information about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology (830 [2] - Version 2013)

300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
Horn
Witte, Mo 08.06. 11:30-12:30
Bläsi
Busse, We 04.03. 19:00-20:00
Bläsi
300038 VO 2 ECTS [en] The Human Microbiome
Berry, Th 15:00-16:30 (9×)
301460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern, Mo 13:00-14:30 (10×)
Berry, We 13:00-16:00 (9×)
300038 VO 2 ECTS [en] The Human Microbiome
Berry, Th 15:00-16:30 (9×)
Bright
300038 VO 2 ECTS [en] The Human Microbiome
Berry, Th 15:00-16:30 (9×)
301460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern, Mo 13:00-14:30 (10×)
Bright
300094 UE 10 ECTS [en] Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
Vetschera, Th 15:00-17:00 (12×)
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Weidinger, We 10:15-12:00 (15×), Fr 28.08. 13:00-15:00
Rattei, We 10:00-12:30 (13×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied Data Analysis
Simakov, We 25.03. 13:30-14:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (4×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (3×), Tu 12:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×)
1 [de en] Gotzmann
2 [de en] Gotzmann
301103 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
301119 SE 1 ECTS [en] Work in progress report I
Busslinger
Mikulits, Mo 11.05. 17:00-19:30, Tu 12.05. 17:00-19:30, We 13.05. 17:00-19:30, Th 14.05. 17:00-19:30, Fr 15.05. 17:00-19:30
301139 VO 3 ECTS [en] Advanced Developmental Biology
Technau, Tu 16:00-17:30 (15×)
301164 PS 5 ECTS [de en] Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
301180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Dammermann
301186 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Mo 08.06. 10:00-17:00, Tu 09.06. 10:00-17:00, We 10.06. 10:00-17:00, Th 11.06. 10:00-17:00, Fr 12.06. 10:00-17:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 31.03. 09:00-17:00, We 01.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 02.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 03.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 21.04. 09:00-17:00, We 22.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Sneezum
301231 SE 2 ECTS [en] DK RNA Research Report & Recent Topics II - DK RNA Biology
Leodolter-Barta
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
Yudushkin
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
Djinovic-Carugo
301272 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Gotzmann
301278 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club IV - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Berger
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
301402 SE 1 ECTS [en] Journal Club and Work in Progress Seminar II - DK Chromosome Dynamics
Schlögelhofer
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Tu 14:00-15:30 (9×), Th 14:00-15:30 (7×)
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301450 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
301460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern, Mo 13:00-14:30 (10×)
Konrat
301463 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
Skern, We 16:00-17:30 (4×), Th 16:00-17:30 (3×)
Hofacker
301585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
301586 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
301591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
Tanzer
301652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta, We 16:30-18:00 (15×)
Huber, Th 28.05. 10:00-14:00
301736 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar in Developmental Biology
Raible
301770 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
301771 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
301772 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Biochemistry
Bachmair
301773 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Zellbiology
Dammermann
301774 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
301775 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Bioinformatics
Schmidt
301776 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
301777 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
Bläsi
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
Fuchs
301901 VO+UE 3 ECTS [en] Introduction into 3D cryo electron microscopy - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Haselbach
Zimmer
1 [en] Fochler, Mo 09.03. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-13:30 (8×), Mo 09:30-12:30 (2×)
2 Schikowitz, Fr 06.03. 14:00-16:00, Fr 14:00-18:00 (6×), Mo 20.04. 14:00-18:00, Fr 14:00-17:00 (3×)
Zuschin
Nemeschkal
Schäfer
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Th 05.03. 12:15-12:45, Mo 09.03. 09:00-18:00, Tu 10.03. 09:00-14:00, We 11.03. 09:00-13:00, Mo 16.03. 09:00-14:00, Th 17.09. 09:00-18:00, Fr 18.09. 09:00-13:00, Tu 22.09. 09:00-16:00
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Su 26.07. 09:00-17:00, Mo 27.07. 09:00-17:00, Tu 28.07. 09:00-17:00, We 29.07. 09:00-17:00, Th 30.07. 09:00-17:00, Fr 31.07. 09:00-17:00, Mo 03.08. 09:00-18:00, Tu 04.08. 09:00-18:00
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Maas, Mo 02.03. 13:00-14:00, Tu 03.03. 13:00-18:00, Th 26.03. 12:00-15:00, We 22.04. 13:00-17:00
Gruber, Mo 02.03. 08:15-15:00, Tu 03.03. 08:15-12:00, Th 12.03. 08:15-12:00
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied Data Analysis
Simakov, We 25.03. 13:30-14:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (4×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (3×), Tu 12:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×)
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
Janauer
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Fillinger
Schleper, Mo 09:00-11:00 (13×)
301033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Garber
301103 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
301186 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Mo 08.06. 10:00-17:00, Tu 09.06. 10:00-17:00, We 10.06. 10:00-17:00, Th 11.06. 10:00-17:00, Fr 12.06. 10:00-17:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 30.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 31.03. 09:00-17:00, We 01.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 02.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 03.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr, Tu 03.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 21.04. 09:00-17:00, We 22.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.04. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Sneezum
301268 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
Laurer
301278 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club IV - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin, Mo 09:00-11:00 (4×), We 09:00-11:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-11:00 (3×)
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Tu 14:00-15:30 (9×), Th 14:00-15:30 (7×)
301463 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
Hofacker
Tanzer
Huber, Th 28.05. 10:00-14:00
Skern, Tu 18:00-19:30 (15×)
301770 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
301771 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
301772 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Biochemistry
Bachmair
301773 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Zellbiology
Dammermann
301774 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
301775 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Bioinformatics
Schmidt
301776 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
301777 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
301901 VO+UE 3 ECTS [en] Introduction into 3D cryo electron microscopy - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Haselbach

Last modified: Fr 26.06.2020 00:48