Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Botany (832 [2] - Version 2013)

300412 VO 3 ECTS [en] Plant Biogeography
Schneeweiss, Mo 09:00-11:00 (4×), We 09:00-11:00 (5×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 09.10. 10:00-11:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (10×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×), We 09:00-11:00 (7×)
300423 SE 2 ECTS [en] Structural Botany
Schönenberger, Fr 09.10. 10:00-11:00
300424 VO 5 ECTS [en] Plant Morphology and Palynology
Schönenberger, Tu 08:00-11:00 (13×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 13:00-15:00 (12×)
300409 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molecular Ecology of Plants
Wienkoop
Ibl
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 11:00-13:00 (5×), Th 10:00-12:00 (7×)
Wessely, Mo 05.10. 16:00-18:00, Mo 16:00-20:00 (10×)
300200 UE 5 ECTS [en] DNA sequencing: molecular protocols, Sanger sequencing and NGS - a hands-on tutorial
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:30-12:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 22.01. 09:00-13:00
Weber, Th 01.10. 17:00-18:00, Mo 18.01. 09:00-18:00, Tu 19.01. 09:00-18:00, We 20.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 21.01. 09:00-18:00, Fr 22.01. 09:00-18:00
300319 UE 5 ECTS [en] Plant Chromosome Structure and Evolution: theory and practice - Chromosome analysis in flowering plants
Schneeweiss, Tu 06.10. 11:00-12:00, Tu 11:00-13:00 (4×)
Schneeweiss, Th 09:00-18:00 (3×)
Weber
Schönenberger, We 14.10. 14:00-15:00
Schleper, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
300029 VO 1 ECTS Digital Spatial Analysis - GIS II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Th 01.10. 10:30-11:30
Schulze, Fr 15:00-17:00 (4×), Fr 13:00-16:00 (2×)
Willner, Th 18:00-20:00 (9×)
300063 VO 3 ECTS Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (13×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Schwaha, Mo 25.01. 09:00-16:00, Tu 26.01. 09:00-16:00, We 27.01. 09:00-16:00, Th 28.01. 09:00-13:00, Th 28.01. 14:00-16:00, Fr 29.01. 09:00-16:00
Paun, Mo 15:30-17:30 (8×)
300142 SE 3 ECTS [en] Evolutionary Biology - Departmentalseminar for Master- and PhD-Students
Wanninger, Tu 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300155 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Reproduction ecology and life strategies of tropical plants - Preparation for Tropical Field courses
Huber, We 07.10. 09:00-09:30, We 16.12. 14:00-18:00
300158 SE 3 ECTS [de en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger, Mo 14:15-16:00 (11×)
300160 VO 3 ECTS [en] Landscape Ecology - Introduction to Landscape Ecology - principles, methodes & case studies
Wrbka, Tu 09:15-10:45 (10×)
Paun, Fr 14:00-15:30 (16×)
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Maas, Th 01.10. 16:00-17:00, Mo 07.12. 11:00-16:00, Th 17.12. 13:00-15:00, Mo 11.01. 12:00-16:00
Strutzenberger, Mo 05.10. 11:15-12:00, Mo 15.02. 10:00-17:00, Tu 16.02. 10:00-17:00, We 17.02. 10:00-17:00, Th 18.02. 10:00-17:00, Fr 19.02. 10:00-17:00
300210 SE 3 ECTS [en] Plant cell biology - Insights, concepts, challenges
Lang
Willner, We 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Herzig
Weissenhofer, We 07.10. 09:30-12:30, We 09:00-12:30 (9×)
Zechmeister, We 16:15-18:00 (12×)
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber
Schneeweiss, Tu 06.10. 12:00-13:00, Tu 11:00-13:00 (5×)
300345 UE 4 ECTS Digital Spatial Analyses - GIS II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Th 01.10. 10:30-11:30, We 09:15-15:00 (5×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
300393 EX 1 ECTS Field mycology
Greilhuber
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, Fr 02.10. 13:00-14:00, Mo 30.11. 09:00-16:00, Tu 01.12. 09:00-16:00, We 02.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 03.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 04.12. 09:00-16:00
300471 SE 3 ECTS [en] Seminar Chemodiversity Research - Phytochemistry, function, interpretation
Vetschera, Fr 02.10. 12:00-13:00, Fr 11:00-13:00 (4×)
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-11:30 (12×), Fr 15.01. 09:15-12:00
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (15×)
Greilhuber, Mo 18:30-20:00 (11×)
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Fillinger, Mo 11:30-12:30 (12×)

Last modified: Fr 08.01.2021 00:45