Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

VM1-9 Block of Elective Modules: Emphasis Transdisciplinary Development Research (45 ECTS)

Three emphasis modules totaling 45 ECTS points must be chosen

240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Günay, Tu 17:00-20:15 (7×)
Pospisil, We 12:15-13:45 (14×)
Fuchs, Tu 09:15-10:45 (13×)
240102 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:30 (5×)
Muschik, Tu 09:15-10:45 (13×)
240126 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM6 - Global political ecology of resourse conflicts - perspectives on socio-ecological transformationin the crisis
Köhler, Th 09:00-12:30 (8×)
Muschik, Th 13:00-14:30 (15×)
Schemper, We 14:30-18:00 (7×)
240128 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM7 - Feminist Political Economy - Herrschaft, Akkumulation und Intersektionalität
Purkarthofer, Th 09:15-10:45 (15×)
240105 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 15:15-16:45 (12×)
Sezgin, Th 11:15-12:45 (15×)
240111 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM4 - Political Authenticity of the South - The New Latin American Constitutionalism
Kuppe, Th 13:00-16:15 (7×)
143104 SE 8 ECTS Education for Oppression and Liberation in Apartheid South Africa: - From ‘Bantu Education’ to ‘People’s Education’
Krenceyová, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
210105 VO 4 ECTS M4: SpezialVO International Politics and Development - Introduction to social science research in Latin America
Boos, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
260068 VO 4 ECTS Lecture series: The societal responsibility of higher education institutions - perspectives for a future without war
Huber, We 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Schleper, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Uneven socio-spatial development in the EU - Integration and desintegration from the perspective of development studies
Weissenbacher, Fr 09:00-12:15 (8×)
240116 SE 7 ECTS [en] (NR) VM5 / VM2 - Working the Land - Labour, Technology and the Environment in Global Agriculture
Bauer, Th 13:00-16:15 (8×)
240102 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:30 (5×)
Sorg, Mo 11:00-15:00 (2×), We 11:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 05.02. 11:00-15:00
240105 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 15:15-16:45 (12×)
040098 UK 4 ECTS [en] SOLV (BA) - Capital and ideology
Schlag, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
180163 VO 5 ECTS [en] A History of Economic Thought: Economic Theories and Methodological Positions - Part I: the 19th and beginning 20 th century
Milford, Th 13:15-14:45 (16×)
180216 SE 5 ECTS [en] Islamic Finance - Economic, Ethical and Historical Foundations
Forian-Szabo, Mo 05.10. 09:45-11:15, Mo 08:00-13:00 (6×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - mit Schwerpunkt auf Intersektionalität und natürliche Ressourcen
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
Mogiani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Deutschmann, Th 16:15-17:45 (15×)
Einzenberger, Mo 16:30-20:00 (5×)
Flatschart, We 11:00-14:15 (7×)
240129 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM3 / VM8 - ‘The world’s largest minority’ - Post-colonial critique from the field of disability studies
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (8×)
240130 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, We 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Sorg, Mo 11:00-15:00 (2×), We 11:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 05.02. 11:00-15:00
240107 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MOB) VM3 / VM8 - Contested expertise in science and politics - Institutionen, AkteurInnen, und Praktiken im Feld der Migrationsforschung
Valchars, Th 16:30-19:30 (7×)
Sezgin, Th 11:15-12:45 (15×)
210105 VO 4 ECTS M4: SpezialVO International Politics and Development - Introduction to social science research in Latin America
Boos, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - mit Schwerpunkt auf Intersektionalität und natürliche Ressourcen
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
Deutschmann, Th 16:15-17:45 (15×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 14:15-15:45 (13×)
240111 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM4 - Political Authenticity of the South - The New Latin American Constitutionalism
Kuppe, Th 13:00-16:15 (7×)
240113 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM4 / VM5 - Negritude versus Eurocentrism - A literary movement as a paradigm of emancipation policy
Sarr, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
240118 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (ISK) VM4 / VM6 - Post-development theories and the question of alternatives - a view from Latin America
Maerk, Tu 18:00-21:00 (6×)
150019 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Walker
143104 SE 8 ECTS Education for Oppression and Liberation in Apartheid South Africa: - From ‘Bantu Education’ to ‘People’s Education’
Krenceyová, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Pucherova, Mo 13:00-14:30 (11×)
Posch, Th 13:00-17:00 (6×)
Gartner, Fr 12:00-15:00 (7×)
143256 VO 3 ECTS Feminist Africa
Kopf, Fr 11:00-14:00 (7×)
143359 SE 8 ECTS Searching Colonial Manifestations of Knowledge. - A Critical Assessment of Racism and Africa Representations in Austrian Libraries
Slezak, Fr 13:00-17:00 (7×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Muschik, Tu 09:15-10:45 (13×)
Schemper, We 14:30-18:00 (7×)
Muschik, Th 13:00-14:30 (15×)
240116 SE 7 ECTS [en] (NR) VM5 / VM2 - Working the Land - Labour, Technology and the Environment in Global Agriculture
Bauer, Th 13:00-16:15 (8×)
240113 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM4 / VM5 - Negritude versus Eurocentrism - A literary movement as a paradigm of emancipation policy
Sarr, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
180163 VO 5 ECTS [en] A History of Economic Thought: Economic Theories and Methodological Positions - Part I: the 19th and beginning 20 th century
Milford, Th 13:15-14:45 (16×)
Steidl, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
070214 VO 5 ECTS Lecture - Austria-Hungary and the Scramble for Africa - The Habsburg Monarchy in European Colonial Context
Sauer, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Rüther, Tu 13:00-15:00 (12×)
143359 SE 8 ECTS Searching Colonial Manifestations of Knowledge. - A Critical Assessment of Racism and Africa Representations in Austrian Libraries
Slezak, Fr 13:00-17:00 (7×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Mogiani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Günay, Tu 17:00-20:15 (7×)
240004 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM6 /VM4 - Remembering and Frogetting in Urban Space - Introduction to Decolonial Urban Studies
Heupel Santos, Fr 23.10. 09:00-13:00, Tu 27.10. 09:00-13:00, We 28.10. 09:00-13:00, Th 29.10. 09:00-13:00, Fr 30.10. 09:00-14:00
240126 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM6 - Global political ecology of resourse conflicts - perspectives on socio-ecological transformationin the crisis
Köhler, Th 09:00-12:30 (8×)
Einzenberger, Mo 16:30-20:00 (5×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Uneven socio-spatial development in the EU - Integration and desintegration from the perspective of development studies
Weissenbacher, Fr 09:00-12:15 (8×)
240131 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (NR) VM6 / VM8 - Negotiating change - simulating an international conference for sustainable development
Gruber
240118 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (ISK) VM4 / VM6 - Post-development theories and the question of alternatives - a view from Latin America
Maerk, Tu 18:00-21:00 (6×)
Frank, Tu 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Frank, Mo 15:00-17:00 (12×)
Weixlbaumer, We 07.10. 18:30-20:00, We 15:00-16:30 (11×)
210122 VO 4 ECTS M9: SpezialVO East European Studies - The ecological crisis in Eastern Europe
Plank, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Felberbauer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Schleper, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Fuchs, Tu 09:15-10:45 (13×)
240128 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM7 - Feminist Political Economy - Herrschaft, Akkumulation und Intersektionalität
Purkarthofer, Th 09:15-10:45 (15×)
Flatschart, We 11:00-14:15 (7×)
240097 VO 4 ECTS VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
Pucherova, Mo 13:00-14:30 (11×)
Angelo, Tu 09:00-11:00 (13×)
143256 VO 3 ECTS Feminist Africa
Kopf, Fr 11:00-14:00 (7×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
240129 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM3 / VM8 - ‘The world’s largest minority’ - Post-colonial critique from the field of disability studies
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (8×)
240130 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, We 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Pospisil, We 12:15-13:45 (14×)
240131 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (NR) VM6 / VM8 - Negotiating change - simulating an international conference for sustainable development
Gruber
240107 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MOB) VM3 / VM8 - Contested expertise in science and politics - Institutionen, AkteurInnen, und Praktiken im Feld der Migrationsforschung
Valchars, Th 16:30-19:30 (7×)
Klimburg-Witjes, Fr 02.10. 14:00-16:00, Fr 14:00-17:30 (8×), Mo 12.10. 13:00-18:00, Tu 27.10. 13:00-16:30, Mo 14:00-17:00 (2×)

Last modified: We 21.04.2021 11:28