Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Global History and Global Studies (805 [2] - Version 2008) - discontinued

Gilt auch für das Magisterstudium Globalgeschichte.

Pohl, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Zahlmann, Mo 01.02. 11:30-17:30, Tu 02.02. 11:30-17:30, We 03.02. 11:30-17:30, Th 04.02. 11:30-17:30, Fr 05.02. 11:30-17:30
070197 UE 5 ECTS Methodological workshop - Falldossiers als Historische Quelle
von Lingen, Mo 19.10. 09:45-13:00, Mo 09:00-13:00 (4×), Tu 15.12. 09:00-13:00
Baillie, Tu 10:45-12:15 (13×)
Steidl, Mo 18:30-20:00 (11×)
070177 VO 5 ECTS [en] Introduction to Global History
Kaller, We 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Unfried, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
070343 UE 4 ECTS [en] Working Skills in Global History
Edelmayer, We 16:45-18:15 (13×)
030502 KU 6 ECTS [en] An Introduction to Legal Theory - also for diploma and doctoral students
Somek, Mo 11:30-13:00 (10×), Tu 11:30-13:00 (11×)
030580 KU 3 ECTS [en] Private Law Theory
Reiter, Mo 08:00-09:30 (7×)
040037 UK 4 ECTS Marx for Beginners (BA)
Milford, We 08:00-09:30 (14×)
150024 PS 6 ECTS [en] MA - Introductory Seminar (Literature and Culture) (M2) - Performance, Politics, and Pop: Avant-garde Theatre in Contemporary China
Ferrari, Fr 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Frank, Tu 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Frank, Mo 15:00-17:00 (12×)
Louis, Th 16:00-17:30 (14×)
Felt, Tu 16:15-18:15 (5×), Th 09:15-11:15 (5×)
Felt, Tu 16:15-18:15 (5×)
Dannecker, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Dannecker, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Grandner, Th 14:15-15:45 (15×)
070178 UE 5 ECTS [en] Reading Course Global History
Kaller, We 16:00-17:30 (14×)
Mueller, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
070214 VO 5 ECTS Lecture - Austria-Hungary and the Scramble for Africa - The Habsburg Monarchy in European Colonial Context
Sauer, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
090103 SE 8 ECTS Byzantine image theory. The three Refutations of the Iconoclasts by Theodore the Studite - (auch als SE zur Abschlussarbeit belegbar)
Erismann, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Bauer, Tu 12:00-13:30 (13×)
143104 SE 8 ECTS Education for Oppression and Liberation in Apartheid South Africa: - From ‘Bantu Education’ to ‘People’s Education’
Krenceyová, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Sonderegger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Zach, Mo 11:00-13:00 (11×)
Posch, Th 13:00-17:00 (6×)
Gartner, Fr 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Rüther, Tu 13:00-15:00 (12×)
Frank, Tu 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Frank, Mo 15:00-17:00 (12×)
Günay, Tu 17:00-20:15 (7×)
Milford, Mo 18:30-20:00 (12×)
060019 SE 8 ECTS [de en] The British Monarchy and the Jews - Queen Victoria and King Edward VII and their relationship towards the Anglo-Jewish community
Wiebe, We 28.10. 14:15-16:15, We 04.11. 14:15-17:15, We 14:15-19:15 (3×)
Lange, Th 18:00-20:00 (13×)
060032 SE 8 ECTS Images of Antisemitism
Lange, We 18:00-20:00 (12×)
Hajkova, Tu 13:15-14:45 (10×), Sa 12.12. 10:00-17:00
Steidl, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
150019 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Walker
180163 VO 5 ECTS [en] A History of Economic Thought: Economic Theories and Methodological Positions - Part I: the 19th and beginning 20 th century
Milford, Th 13:15-14:45 (16×)
190059 SE 5 ECTS [en] Education - Alterity - Cultur(alism) - Culture, Language and Education (In)equality
Gotling, Tu 13:15-16:30 (7×)
190091 SE 5 ECTS [en] Special Ethical Questions - Critical Whiteness Studies, Diversity and Multicultural Education
Adams, Fr 15:15-17:45 (3×), Sa 11:30-16:30 (2×), Su 29.11. 09:45-14:45
Fuchs, Tu 09:15-10:45 (13×)
240072 SE 6 ECTS Individual Focus Modul - Wahllehrveranstaltung Individuelle Schwerpunktsetzung (pi; 6 ECTS)
Reinisch
240076 SE 6 ECTS [en] Gender Perspectives on Sound Art - Gender Perspectives on Sound Art
Zyla
240102 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:30 (5×)
Schleper, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
Beham, Mo 15:00-18:00 (6×), Th 17.12. 14:00-16:00
Zahlmann, Th 14:15-15:45 (2×), Sa 30.01. 10:00-18:00
070067 EX 5 ECTS Excursion - Vienna, continuity across caesuras - Selected stories of the city’s contemporary history (1920-1950s)
Erker, We 07.10. 18:30-20:00, We 21.10. 13:15-14:45, Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
070120 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading Contemporary History - Imperfect Justice - The Pacifc War and its aftermath
von Lingen, We 11:30-13:00 (10×), Fr 15.01. 13:15-17:00
Soursos, Mo 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Sonderegger, Mo 11:00-13:00 (12×)
Angelo, Tu 09:00-11:00 (13×)
143213 KU 6 ECTS Health-Seeking Strategies and the Provision of Health in African Societies - Local and Global Entanglements
Rüther, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Frank, Tu 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Lipinsky, Th 15:00-17:00 (5×)
Frank, Mo 15:00-17:00 (12×)
1 Klimburg-Witjes, Fr 02.10. 14:00-16:00, Fr 14:00-17:30 (8×), Mo 12.10. 13:00-18:00, Tu 27.10. 13:00-16:30, Mo 14:00-17:00 (2×)
2 [en] Davies, Mo 05.10. 09:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-12:30 (8×), We 11.11. 09:00-13:00, Mo 07.12. 09:00-13:00
240074 GR 4 ECTS Individual Focus Modul - Wahllehrveranstaltung Individuelle Schwerpunktsetzung (pi; 4 ECTS)
Hallama
240098 PS 4 ECTS [en] Gender Trouble: Gender Benders in English Literature - Wahllehrveranstaltung Individuelle Schwerpunktsetzung (pi; 4 ECTS)
Frühwirth
070216 SE 10 ECTS [de en] Research Seminar Global History - Testing Global History - in the Context of the Habsburg Monarchy
Komlosy, Th 09:00-12:00 (15×)
060032 SE 8 ECTS Images of Antisemitism
Lange, We 18:00-20:00 (12×)
Davies, Th 14:45-17:00 (11×), Tu 26.01. 09:30-12:30, Th 28.01. 09:30-14:30
Schemper, We 14:30-18:00 (7×)
Pasieka, We 09:45-13:00 (7×)
Edelmayer, We 10:45-14:00 (13×)
060032 SE 8 ECTS Images of Antisemitism
Lange, We 18:00-20:00 (12×)
143104 SE 8 ECTS Education for Oppression and Liberation in Apartheid South Africa: - From ‘Bantu Education’ to ‘People’s Education’
Krenceyová, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240116 SE 7 ECTS [en] (NR) VM5 / VM2 - Working the Land - Labour, Technology and the Environment in Global Agriculture
Bauer, Th 13:00-16:15 (8×)
Einzenberger, Mo 16:30-20:00 (5×)
240129 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM3 / VM8 - ‘The world’s largest minority’ - Post-colonial critique from the field of disability studies
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (8×)
240130 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, We 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Palmberger, Tu 11:30-13:00 (11×)
070218 SE 5 ECTS [en] Master's Thesis Seminar - Graduate College (Global History and Global Studies)
Edelmayer, Mo 18:15-19:45 (11×)

Last modified: Fr 08.01.2021 00:46