Universität Wien FIND

Return to Vienna for the summer semester of 2022. We are planning to hold courses mainly on site to enable the personal exchange between you, your teachers and fellow students. We have labelled digital and mixed courses in u:find accordingly.

Due to COVID-19, there might be changes at short notice (e.g. individual classes in a digital format). Obtain information about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Zoology (831 [1] - Version 2007) - discontinued

Wanninger, Th 09:45-11:15 (10×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (8×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Reproductive biology
Pavlicev, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha, Mo 18.10. 07:30-09:30, Mo 18.10. 11:30-13:30, Tu 19.10. 07:30-09:30, Tu 19.10. 11:30-13:30, We 20.10. 07:30-09:30, We 20.10. 11:30-13:00, Th 21.10. 07:30-09:30, Th 21.10. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.10. 07:30-09:30, Fr 22.10. 11:30-13:00, Sa 23.10. 08:00-10:00, Sa 23.10. 11:30-14:00
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 06.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300169 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Trophic ecology of aquatic ecosystems
Keckeis, Mo 04.10. 11:30-13:00
Gruber, Mo 06.12. 08:00-14:45
300302 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Developmental Biology
Technau, Mo 11.10. 11:30-13:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
300354 UE 5 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Molecular phylogenetics and phylogenomics
Schneeweiss, Fr 08.10. 09:00-10:00, Th 09:00-18:00 (7×)
300416 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) 3-D Imaging and Modeling Using MicroCT
Metscher, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300561 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner, Mo 11.10. 11:30-13:00, Mo 08.11. 08:00-17:00, Tu 09.11. 08:00-17:00, We 10.11. 08:00-17:00, Th 11.11. 08:00-17:00, Fr 12.11. 08:00-17:00, Mo 15.11. 08:00-14:45, Mo 15.11. 14:45-17:00, Tu 16.11. 08:00-16:30, We 17.11. 08:00-16:30, Th 18.11. 08:00-16:30, Fr 19.11. 08:00-14:45, Fr 19.11. 14:45-17:00, Fr 26.11. 16:00-19:00
Schwaha, Fr 01.10. 08:30-09:25, Mo 08.11. 08:00-14:45, Tu 09.11. 08:00-18:15, We 10.11. 08:00-18:15, Th 11.11. 08:00-18:15, Fr 12.11. 08:00-14:45
300135 UE 3 ECTS (MIXED) Microscopic anatomy of vertebrates
Schwaha, Fr 01.10. 08:00-08:30, Sa 10:00-16:00 (3×), Su 10:00-16:00 (3×)
300166 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Entomology - Introduction to insect science
Krenn, Mo 09:45-11:15 (12×)
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber, Mo 09:45-14:45 (2×)
Aspöck, Tu 09:45-11:15 (5×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:45-18:15 (14×)
300128 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ant biology and ecology
Fiedler, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Hölzler, Fr 14:00-17:15 (16×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Biology of tropical amphibians
Preininger, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300187 EX 3 ECTS (MIXED) Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
Strutzenberger, Th 07.10. 11:15-12:00, Mo 14.02. 10:00-17:00, Tu 15.02. 10:00-17:00, We 16.02. 10:00-17:00, Th 17.02. 10:00-17:00, Fr 18.02. 10:00-17:00
300214 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Herpetology - Current research in ecology, evolution and conservation of amphibians and reptiles
Gollmann, We 06.10. 15:00-16:30
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300464 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe and Russia - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe and Russia (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 04.10. 08:00-08:45, Mo 08:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 08:00-11:15 (2×)
300657 UE 9 ECTS (ON-SITE) Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Mo 13:00-18:00 (14×), We 13:00-18:00 (14×)
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory lecture into techniques of EVO-DEVO
Wollesen, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Mitteröcker, Mo 06.12. 09:00-13:00, Tu 07.12. 09:00-13:00, Th 09.12. 09:00-13:00, Fr 10.12. 09:00-13:00
Simakov, We 06.10. 13:15-14:45, Tu 07.12. 09:45-13:00, Tu 07.12. 13:15-18:15, Mo 20.12. 09:45-18:15
De Oliveira, Th 07.10. 11:30-12:30, Mo 09:45-13:45 (2×), Tu 09:45-13:45 (2×), We 09:45-13:45 (2×), Th 09:45-13:45 (2×), Fr 09:45-13:45 (2×)
300204 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Comparative developmental anatomy of vertebrates
Wagner, We 13:15-14:45 (5×), Mo 13:15-14:45 (6×)
300489 VO 3 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Growth and Proportion - Basics of biosystemstheory II
Nemeschkal, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300685 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) EvoDevo: Evolution of developmental processes
Technau, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Pavlicev, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Strutzenberger, We 13:15-14:45 (7×)
Strutzenberger, Th 07.10. 11:15-12:00, Mo 14.02. 10:00-17:00, Tu 15.02. 10:00-17:00, We 16.02. 10:00-17:00, Th 17.02. 10:00-17:00, Fr 18.02. 10:00-17:00
300357 UE 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Mathematical Basics for Quantitative Biology
Mitteröcker, Fr 09:45-11:15 (16×)
Paun, Th 07.10. 15:30-17:30, Mo 17:00-19:00 (8×)
300204 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Comparative developmental anatomy of vertebrates
Wagner, We 13:15-14:45 (5×), Mo 13:15-14:45 (6×)
300511 VO 3 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Concepts in Evolutionary Biology
Steiner, Fr 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300558 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Animal Communication
Ladich, Th 10:00-12:00 (14×)
Steiner, Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (2×), Sa 05.02. 08:00-17:00, Mo 07.02. 08:00-17:00, Mo 14.03. 16:45-19:00
Bachmann, Mo 08:00-12:00 (2×), Tu 08:00-12:00 (2×), We 08:00-12:00 (2×), Th 08:00-12:00 (2×)
Dullinger, Tu 09:30-11:00 (12×), Tu 16:00-18:00 (11×), We 16:00-18:00 (13×), Tu 19.10. 17:00-19:00
280250 SE 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Sustainable Solutions for Planetary Health - Environmental Engagements: talks (PI)
Hofmann, We 17:00-18:30 (6×)
Schleper, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×), Tu 25.01. 13:15-14:45, Th 27.01. 13:15-15:15
300010 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Vertebrate social systems: mechanisms
Frigerio, Th 11:30-13:00 (7×), Fr 11:30-13:00 (6×), Fr 12.11. 13:15-14:45
300021 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 11:30-13:00 (6×)
300031 SE 3 ECTS (MIXED) Departmental Seminar Anthropology
Schäfer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (12×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 13:15-14:45 (16×)
Ulrich
300071 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy - (climate change)
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (12×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Evolutionary Systemsbiology
Simakov, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300101 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Soil science for Ecologists
Leitgeb, Fr 15:00-16:30 (15×)
300102 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Research Ethics - A hands-on approach - What do I have to consider when writing proposals and working in the laboratory?
Rath, Mo 18:00-20:00 (13×)
300105 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300109 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) HTML-Programming for the Internet
Wichert, Tu 18.01. 09:45-18:15, Th 20.01. 09:45-18:15
300113 UE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Molecular Evolution and Genomics
Gelabert Xirinachs, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:45-18:15 (14×)
300126 VO 3 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Environmental cell biology - Growth and reproduction of non-model cells
Bulgheresi, Fr 15:00-16:30 (6×), Fr 19.11. 10:00-11:30, Fr 13:00-14:30 (2×)
300128 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ant biology and ecology
Fiedler, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Pavlicev, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300139 VO 3 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Groundwater Ecology - An Introduction
Griebler, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300142 SE 3 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Evolutionary Biology - Departmentalseminar for Master- and PhD-Students
Wanninger, Tu 10:45-13:00 (12×)
300156 SE 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
300165 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) History of evolutionary biology - what a dead dodo can tell us about how we understand evolution
Grill, Mo 15.11. 15:00-16:30, Mo 15.11. 16:45-18:15, Tu 16.11. 15:00-18:15, We 17.11. 13:15-18:15, Th 18.11. 15:00-18:15, Fr 19.11. 15:00-18:15
300168 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Biomimetics
Drack, Mo 08.11. 16:45-18:15, Tu 09.11. 16:45-20:00, We 10.11. 16:45-20:00, Th 11.11. 16:45-18:15, Fr 12.11. 16:45-17:15
300169 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Trophic ecology of aquatic ecosystems
Keckeis, Mo 04.10. 11:30-13:00
300171 UE 2 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) Science Writing & Communication
Maas, Tu 05.10. 13:00-14:00, Tu 19.10. 11:00-17:00, Tu 09.11. 11:00-14:00, Tu 23.11. 11:00-15:00
300173 VU 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Biological Invasions
Essl, We 16:45-18:15 (9×), We 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Biology of tropical amphibians
Preininger, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300187 EX 3 ECTS (MIXED) Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Gruber, Mo 06.12. 08:00-14:45
Schagerl, Mo 04.10. 09:45-11:15, Th 13:15-16:30 (4×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (3×), Mo 08:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Sa 19.02. 08:00-17:00, Su 20.02. 08:00-17:00
300236 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Prokaryotic evolution and diversity"
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa, We 14:15-17:30 (4×)
Weissenhofer, Tu 05.10. 14:00-14:30, We 09:00-12:30 (3×), Tu 14.12. 14:00-17:00
300314 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 16:45-19:30 (13×), Mo 18.10. 16:45-18:15
300351 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner, Mo 04.10. 13:15-14:00, Fr 18:30-20:30 (2×), Sa 08:00-16:00 (4×), Su 08:00-16:00 (3×), Th 18:30-20:30 (2×), Su 05.12. 08:00-15:00
300354 UE 5 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Molecular phylogenetics and phylogenomics
Schneeweiss, Fr 08.10. 09:00-10:00, Th 09:00-18:00 (7×)
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa, Fr 08.10. 09:45-11:15
Nagel
300393 EX 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Field mycology
Greilhuber
300394 VO 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to molecular techniques
Genikhovich, We 09:45-11:45 (8×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300462 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Phylogenetics actually - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300464 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe and Russia - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe and Russia (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 04.10. 08:00-08:45, Mo 08:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 08:00-11:15 (2×)
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, We 06.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 29.11. 09:00-16:00, Tu 30.11. 09:00-16:00, We 01.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 02.12. 09:00-16:00
300504 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) How to write a scientific paper
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-12:00 (7×)
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy
Koller-Peroutka, Mo 07.02. 09:00-17:00, Tu 08.02. 09:00-17:00, We 09.02. 09:00-17:00
300525 SE+UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Scientific research at the Museum of Natural History - significance of scientific collections for evolutionary studies
Haring
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300552 VO 1 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Physiology and Ecology of Cyanobacteria
Kurmayer, Mo 20.12. 10:00-16:00, Tu 21.12. 10:00-16:00, We 22.12. 10:00-13:00
300657 UE 9 ECTS (ON-SITE) Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Mo 13:00-18:00 (14×), We 13:00-18:00 (14×)
Fillinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300669 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 16:45-20:00 (12×)
301138 SE 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Behavior, Rhythms and Neurological Diseases
Teßmar-Raible
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Business in Biotech
Laurer, Th 09:00-13:30 (4×), Tu 09:00-13:30 (2×)
301465 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Current Trends in Bioanalytical Technologies
Köcher
Gschmeidler, Mo 11.10. 09:00-14:00, Tu 12.10. 09:00-14:00, We 13.10. 09:00-14:00, Th 14.10. 09:00-14:00
Herzog, Mo 10:00-14:00 (3×)

Last modified: Fr 14.01.2022 01:03