Universität Wien FIND

Return to Vienna for the summer semester of 2022. We are planning to hold courses mainly on site to enable the personal exchange between you, your teachers and fellow students. We have labelled digital and mixed courses in u:find accordingly.

Due to COVID-19, there might be changes at short notice (e.g. individual classes in a digital format). Obtain information about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Alternative compulsory module group: Zoology (120 ECTS)

300068 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:00 (14×), Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×), We 13:15-14:00 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×), Mo 28.02. 14:00-17:00
Maggini, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 16:30-17:00 (6×)
Hummel, We 09:45-11:15 (9×)
300013 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300475 UE 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Animal Behaviour - Introductory experiments in Animal Behaviour
Millesi, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:15, Tu 08:00-18:00 (7×)
300014 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to animal development
Technau, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Pavlicev, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Krenn, Tu 09:45-10:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300006 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Primatology
Wallner, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (12×)
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×)
300027 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300048 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Weber, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Fr 01.10. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:00-13:00 (14×)
300063 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-17:45 (16×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:00, Tu 13:15-14:45 (11×)
300100 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Palaeodiversity of Invertebrates
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS (MIXED) Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
300215 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Evolutionary Medicine
Grassberger, We 13.10. 18:30-20:45, We 20.10. 18:30-21:45, Mo 18:30-21:45 (3×), Tu 09.11. 18:30-21:45
Zuschin
Schäfer, Tu 09:45-11:15 (11×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction in Social Biology
Kirchengast, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lang, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300289 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction Forensic Anthropology
Grassberger, Mo 18:30-21:45 (2×), Tu 05.10. 18:30-21:45
300296 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mammal evolution - selected topics
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Microbial genome plasticity
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (12×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
Mayer, Fr 09:30-13:30 (10×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (4×), We 03.11. 15:00-18:15
300426 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Nagel
300492 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy 2 - Organ Morphology
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300545 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fungal diversity in their habitats
Greilhuber, Sa 09.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×), Fr 22.10. 08:00-09:00
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300007 UE 10 ECTS (REMOTE) Bioacoustic Course
Ladich, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 06.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Bachmann, Fr 08:00-18:00 (14×)
300169 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Trophic ecology of aquatic ecosystems
Keckeis, Mo 04.10. 11:30-13:00
300188 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kleindorfer
Steiner, Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (2×), Sa 05.02. 08:00-17:00, Mo 07.02. 08:00-17:00, Mo 14.03. 16:45-19:00
300416 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) 3-D Imaging and Modeling Using MicroCT
Metscher, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300561 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner, Mo 11.10. 11:30-13:00, Mo 08.11. 08:00-17:00, Tu 09.11. 08:00-17:00, We 10.11. 08:00-17:00, Th 11.11. 08:00-17:00, Fr 12.11. 08:00-17:00, Mo 15.11. 08:00-14:45, Mo 15.11. 14:45-17:00, Tu 16.11. 08:00-16:30, We 17.11. 08:00-16:30, Th 18.11. 08:00-16:30, Fr 19.11. 08:00-14:45, Fr 19.11. 14:45-17:00, Fr 26.11. 16:00-19:00
Schwaha, Mo 25.10. 08:00-12:00, Tu 26.10. 10:30-11:30, Fr 29.10. 08:00-12:00, We 03.11. 09:45-14:00, Th 04.11. 10:00-15:30, Fr 05.11. 09:00-10:00
300042 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 15:00-16:30 (3×)
300094 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell, We 06.10. 16:45-17:45, Mo 16:45-18:15 (2×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (2×), We 16:45-18:15 (2×), Th 16:45-18:15 (2×), Fr 21.01. 16:45-18:15, Mo 09:45-18:15 (2×), Tu 09:45-18:15 (2×), We 09:45-18:15 (2×), Th 09:45-18:15 (2×), Fr 09:45-18:15 (2×)
300096 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×), Th 14:00-17:00 (13×)
Hummel, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
300182 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Case studies on the ecology and biodiversity of tropical vertebrates - in a lowland rainforest in Costa Rica
Schulze, Fr 01.10. 15:30-17:00
Ahnelt, Th 14.10. 15:00-16:00, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Su 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 01.11. 09:00-17:00, We 12.01. 16:45-20:00
300365 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Survey of bird communities in city parks
Schulze, Fr 01.10. 14:00-15:30

Last modified: Fr 14.01.2022 01:03