Universität Wien

Prehistory and Early History

Achtung! LV-Termine können sich noch ändern! Das Verzeichnis ist noch nicht vollständig.

Bachelor Prehistory and Historical Archaeology (601 [5] - Version 2019)

Krenn-Leeb, Mo 27.02. 09:00-11:00

Introductory and Orientation Period (20 ECTS)

PM 1 Principles of Thinking in Historical and Cultural Studies (5 ECTS)

Hüchtker, Tu 16:45-20:00 (14×)

PM 2 Theories and Methods in Prehistory and Historical Archaeology (15 ECTS)

Ramsl, Th 15:30-17:45 (9×)
Rebay-Salisbury, Th 09:45-12:00 (9×)
Fornwagner, Fr 12:30-14:45 (12×)
Krenn-Leeb, We 10:15-11:45 (11×), Th 22.06. 09:00-12:30, Th 22.06. 14:00-18:00

PM 3 Methods of Natural Sciences in Prehistory and Historical Archaeology (12 ECTS)

Group of elective modules: Epochs of Prehistory (27 ECTS)

WM 1 Palaeolithic and Mesolithic Period (9 ECTS)

WM 2 Neolithic Period and Copper Age (9 ECTS)

WM 3 Bronze Age (9 ECTS)

WM 4 Iron Age (9 ECTS)

060032 VO 4 ECTS Introduction Iron Age
Ramsl, Th 13:15-14:45 (11×)
060033 KU 5 ECTS Course Iron Age
1 Ramsl, Th 02.03. 12:30-13:30, Tu 13:00-15:15 (13×)
2 Ramsl, Th 02.03. 14:00-15:00, Tu 15:45-18:00 (13×)

Group of elective modules: Epochs of Protohistory and Historical Archaeology (27 ECTS)

WM 5 Roman Empire and Late Antiquity (9 ECTS)

WM 6 Migration Period and Early Middle Ages (9 ECTS)

WM 7 Medieval Archaeology (9 ECTS)

WM 8 Archaeology of Modern Times and Contemporary History (9 ECTS)

Theune, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
1 Krenn, Mo 14:00-15:45 (10×)
2 Krenn, Mo 16:00-17:45 (10×)

PM 4 Excavation Techniques (15 ECTS)

1 Fera, We 16:15-17:45 (14×)
2 Fera
Krenn-Leeb
Stuppner
Einwögerer
Ramsl, Fr 16.06. 15:00-16:00
Neubauer
060059 LP 7 ECTS [ en ] Excavation Százhalombatta-Földvár
Rebay-Salisbury
Händel
060084 UE 3 ECTS Basics of the Field Archaeology - Organisation, Law for the Protection of Monuments, and Guidelines for Archaeological Activities
Krenn-Leeb, Tu 11:00-12:30 (12×)

PM 5 Basic Qualifications in Archaeology (11 ECTS)

060073 UE 3 ECTS Graphic documentation
Pertlwieser, Fr 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Doneus
Doneus, We 12:30-14:00 (15×)
Mehofer
Gattinger, Tu 09:00-10:30 (4×)
Ivanova-Bieg, Mo 17.04. 11:30-12:00
Fera
Ostrowski, We 14:30-16:00 (14×)

PM 6 Bachelor‘s Thesis (8 ECTS)

060081 SE 8 ECTS [ de en ] Seminar Bachelor Thesis Prehistory: Willendorf II - Archäologischer Horizont 6
Nigst, We 08.03. 10:30-12:00
Theune, Mo 09:30-11:00 (12×)

Bachelor Urgeschichte und Historische Archäologie (601 [4] - Version 2017) - auslaufend

Krenn-Leeb, Mo 27.02. 09:00-11:00

Pflichtmodulgruppe Studieneingangs- und Orientierungsphase (20 ECTS)

Pflichtmodul 1 Theorie und Methodik der Urgeschichte und Historischen Archäologie (12 ECTS)

Ramsl, Th 15:30-17:45 (9×)
Rebay-Salisbury, Th 09:45-12:00 (9×)
Fornwagner, Fr 12:30-14:45 (12×)
Krenn-Leeb, We 10:15-11:45 (11×), Th 22.06. 09:00-12:30, Th 22.06. 14:00-18:00

Pflichtmodul 2 Naturwissenschaftliche Methoden der Urgeschichte und Historischen Archäologie (8 ECTS)

Wahlmodulgruppe "Epochen der Urgeschichte" (30 ECTS)

Wahlmodul 1 "Paläo- und Mesolithikum" (10 ECTS)

Wahlmodul 2 "Neolithikum und Kupferzeit" (10 ECTS)

Wahlmodul 3 "Bronzezeit" (10 ECTS)

Wahlmodul 4 "Eisenzeit" (10 ECTS)

060032 VO 4 ECTS Introduction Iron Age
Ramsl, Th 13:15-14:45 (11×)
060033 KU 5 ECTS Course Iron Age
1 Ramsl, Th 02.03. 12:30-13:30, Tu 13:00-15:15 (13×)
2 Ramsl, Th 02.03. 14:00-15:00, Tu 15:45-18:00 (13×)

Wahlmodulgruppe "Epochen der Frühgeschichte und Historischen Archäologie" (30 ECTS)

Wahlmodul 5 "Römische Kaiserzeit und Spätantike" (10 ECTS)

Wahlmodul 6 "Völkerwanderungszeit und Frühmittelalter" (10 ECTS)

Wahlmodul 7 "Mittelalterarchäologie" (10 ECTS)

Wahlmodul 8 "Neuzeit- und zeitgeschichtliche Archäologie" (10 ECTS)

Theune, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
1 Krenn, Mo 14:00-15:45 (10×)
2 Krenn, Mo 16:00-17:45 (10×)

Pflichtmodul 3 "Grabungstechnik" (20 ECTS)

1 Fera, We 16:15-17:45 (14×)
2 Fera
Krenn-Leeb
Stuppner
Einwögerer
Ramsl, Fr 16.06. 15:00-16:00
Neubauer
060059 LP 7 ECTS [ en ] Excavation Százhalombatta-Földvár
Rebay-Salisbury
Händel
060084 UE 3 ECTS Basics of the Field Archaeology - Organisation, Law for the Protection of Monuments, and Guidelines for Archaeological Activities
Krenn-Leeb, Tu 11:00-12:30 (12×)

Pflichtmodul 4 "Basisqualifikationen Archäologie" (9 ECTS)

060073 UE 3 ECTS Graphic documentation
Pertlwieser, Fr 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Doneus
Doneus, We 12:30-14:00 (15×)
Mehofer

Pflichtmodul 5 "Exkursion Kulturraum Österreich" (3 ECTS)

Ivanova-Bieg, Mo 17.04. 11:30-12:00
Fera

Pflichtmodul 6 "Bachelorarbeit" (8 ECTS)

060081 SE 8 ECTS [ de en ] Seminar Bachelor Thesis Prehistory: Willendorf II - Archäologischer Horizont 6
Nigst, We 08.03. 10:30-12:00
Theune, Mo 09:30-11:00 (12×)

Master Prehistory and Historical Archaeology (801 [4] - Version 2019)

Krenn-Leeb, Mo 27.02. 11:00-13:00

Group of elective modules: Seminars of Prehistory and Historical Archaeology (24 ECTS)

WM 1 Theory and Methodology Seminar (8 ECTS)

060085 SE 8 ECTS [ en ] SE The Evolution of Hominin Diets
Nigst, Th 10:00-12:15 (11×)
060088 SE 8 ECTS [ de en ] Metal Ages in Southeastern Europe - Material Culture, Migrations and Narratives
Gavranovic, Th 16:15-17:45 (14×)
060089 SE 8 ECTS Biological and Social Gender - in Archaeological and Written Sources of the Middle Ages and Post-Medieval Times
Theune, Tu 13:00-14:30 (14×)

WM 2 Prehistory Seminar (8 ECTS)

060085 SE 8 ECTS [ en ] SE The Evolution of Hominin Diets
Nigst, Th 10:00-12:15 (11×)
060088 SE 8 ECTS [ de en ] Metal Ages in Southeastern Europe - Material Culture, Migrations and Narratives
Gavranovic, Th 16:15-17:45 (14×)

WM 3 Protohistory and Historical Archaeology Seminar (8 ECTS)

060089 SE 8 ECTS Biological and Social Gender - in Archaeological and Written Sources of the Middle Ages and Post-Medieval Times
Theune, Tu 13:00-14:30 (14×)

WM 4 Cultural History of Archaeology Seminar (8 ECTS)

PM 1 Applied Academic Research and Writing (15 ECTS)

060091 VU 3 ECTS Scientific Practice
Doneus, We 14:30-16:00 (15×)
060092 SE 5 ECTS [ de en ] Thesis Seminar
Doneus, We 09:00-12:00 (3×)
060098 SE 5 ECTS [ de en ] Thesis Seminar
Theune, We 14.06. 09:00-12:30
060099 SE 5 ECTS [ de en ] Thesis Seminar
Horejs

PM 2 Excavation Techniques (15 ECTS)

Krenn-Leeb
Stuppner
Einwögerer
Ramsl, Fr 16.06. 15:00-16:00
Neubauer
060059 LP 7 ECTS [ en ] Excavation Százhalombatta-Földvár
Rebay-Salisbury
Händel
Krenn-Leeb, Tu 09:00-10:30 (12×)
Neubauer, Fr 03.03. 13:30-16:00

PM 3 Interdisciplinary and Disciplinary Special Topics in Cultural Studies and Natural Sciences (12 ECTS)

060102 VO 4 ECTS Roman Finds in Central European Barbaricum - Artifacts, Research, Project
Erdrich, Mo 12:00-13:30 (11×)
Hakami, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×)
060111 VO 4 ECTS [ de en ] Landscape archaeology
Doneus, Th 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Trinks, Fr 15:00-16:30 (8×)
Jovanovic-Kruspel, Th 14:30-16:00 (11×)

PM 4 Interdisciplinary and Disciplinary Methods in Cultural Studies and Natural Sciences (17 ECTS)

Gattinger, Tu 09:00-10:30 (4×)
060104 UE 3 ECTS 20th Century Archaeology as Historical Archaeology - Sources, Methods, Approaches
Hinterndorfer, Mo 14:00-15:30 (12×)
Ivanova-Bieg, Mo 10:00-11:30 (12×)
Kunst, Tu 11:00-12:30 (14×)
060107 VU 4 ECTS Archaeomusicology
Pomberger, We 12:30-14:00 (16×)
060109 VU 3 ECTS Nordic Bronze Age
Neubauer
Karl, Fr 11:00-12:30 (16×)
Neubauer, Fr 03.03. 13:30-16:00
Friedrich, Mo 16:15-17:45 (9×)
090024 UE 3 ECTS A Tale of Two Cities
Hack, Tu 08:00-09:30 (14×)
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-18:15 (6×), Fr 26.05. 11:30-18:15

Alternative compulsory module of Practice and Specialisation (7 ECTS)

APM 1 Prospection and Landscape Archaeology (7 ECTS)

060111 VO 4 ECTS [ de en ] Landscape archaeology
Doneus, Th 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Trinks, Fr 15:00-16:30 (8×)
Neubauer, Fr 03.03. 13:30-16:00

APM 2 Museology and Collection Studies (7 ECTS)

Jovanovic-Kruspel, Th 14:30-16:00 (11×)

APM 3 Archaeological Monument Preservation (7 ECTS)

APM 4 Ancient Near Eastern Archaeology (7 ECTS)

PM 5 Field Trip: International Cultural Area (5 ECTS)

060116 EX 5 ECTS Field Trip to an international cultural destination (8 days) - to prehistoric and medieval archaeological monuments in Ireland
Theune
Neubauer, Fr 03.03. 13:30-16:00

Docoral Degree Programme Prehistory and Early History (792)

Extension Curriculum Prehistoric and Historical Archaeology I: Basics (068 [3] - Version 2019)

PM 1 Theories and Methods in Prehistory and Historical Archaeology (12 ECTS)

Ramsl, Th 15:30-17:45 (9×)
Rebay-Salisbury, Th 09:45-12:00 (9×)
Fornwagner, Fr 12:30-14:45 (12×)

PM 2 Methods of Natural Sciences in Prehistory and Historical Archaeology (4 ECTS)

Extension Curriculum Prehistoric and Historical Archaeology II: Emphasis (069 [2] - Version 2019)

Fera

PM 1 Epochs and Basic Qualifications in Prehistory and Historical Archaeology (15 ECTS)

Theune, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
060073 UE 3 ECTS Graphic documentation
Pertlwieser, Fr 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Doneus
Doneus, We 12:30-14:00 (15×)
Mehofer
Ivanova-Bieg, Mo 17.04. 11:30-12:00

Last modified: Fr 30.06.2023 00:53