Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

A. Degree Programme: History

Bolognese-Leuchtenmüller, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Ehalt, Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Brunner, Th 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Eder, Fr 05.10. 11:00-20:00, Sa 06.10. 09:00-14:00, Sa 20.10. 10:00-14:00
Bader-Zaar, Tu 09:30-11:00 (15×)
Kurz, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Kastner, Th 11.10. 13:00-15:00, Mo 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Schmale, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
070286 KU 4 ECTS Introduction into the Production of Historical Knowledge and Texts - History of the Holy Roman Empire
Fuchs, Mo 11:00-13:00 (15×)
Vocelka, Mo 09:00-11:00 (15×)
Eder, Tu 13:00-15:00 (15×)
070449 KU 4 ECTS Introduction into the Production of Historical Knowledge and Texts - Geschichte des Körpers im neuzeitlichen Europa. Strukturen, Prozesse, Diskurse
Ehalt, Mo 13:00-15:00 (15×)
Vries, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Palme
070527 KU 4 ECTS Introduction into the Production of Historical Knowledge and Texts - Migration and Exile in 19th and 20th Century
Berger, Fr 14:00-16:00 (8×)
070068 GR 4 ECTS Reading Historiography
Egger, Tu 11:00-13:00 (15×)
070139 GR 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - The Albanian Question since the 19th Century until the Foundation of Albania
Frantz, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
070245 GR 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - The Thirty Years War and its Consequences in the Light of Historiography
Cerman-Stefanová, Mo 11:00-13:00 (14×)
070293 GR 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Genesis of Modern Capitalism
Bruckmüller, Mo 15:00-17:00 (15×)
070453 GR 4 ECTS Reading Historiography
Liedl, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
070454 GR 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - National Identity and Gender in the Historiography of Nutrition
Orland, Tu 13:00-15:00 (15×)
070509 GR 4 ECTS Reading Historiography
Hameter
070073 KU 4 ECTS Text and Discourse Analytical Methods in History - Milovan Djilas' Political Writings
Haselsteiner, Mo 09:00-11:00 (15×)
070093 KU 4 ECTS Text and Discourse Analytical Methods in History - Reformation and Counterreformation in the Alps-Adriatic-Region
Wakounig, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
070130 KU 4 ECTS Text and Discourse Analytical Methods in History - Education, School and Society in Austria from the Middle Ages to the 20th Century
Lackner, Mo 14:00-16:00 (15×)
070418 GR 4 ECTS International Cooperation in Latinamerica - Communication between Local Donors and Benefit Recipients
Grünberg, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Sieder, We 13:30-15:00 (14×)
Klemun, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
070266 KU 4 ECTS "Good Women - Evil Women" - Gender Constructions in Pictorial Sources in the Middle Ages
Rath, Tu 13:00-15:00 (15×)
Mattl, We 17:00-19:00 (11×)
070458 VO+UE 4 ECTS Art History for Historians - an Introduction to the History and Analysis of Visual Media
Pippal
070526 KU 4 ECTS Analysis and Interpretation of Material and Figurative Sources - Documentary Filmmaking in Visual Contemporary and Culture History
Köhne, Fr 14:00-16:00 (10×)
Müller, Fr 10:00-12:00 (12×)
Augustynowicz, Tu 09:30-11:00 (15×)
Casutt-Schneeberger
Dusek, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Bauer
Just, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
070376 KU 4 ECTS Informatics and Media in Historical Science - blended learning (combined with a Tutorial)
Schmale, We 09:00-11:00 (11×)
070474 KU 4 ECTS Informatics and Media in History - Wiki-based Collaborative Learning
Matschinegg, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
070475 KU 4 ECTS Informatics and Media in History - Epidemic History
Schröter, Mo 17:00-19:00 (15×)
Lein, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
070041 VO 3 ECTS Archive Law
Berg
Riegler, Fr 10:00-17:00 (4×)
070341 KU 4 ECTS Archival Science, part 2
Berg
070361 KU 4 ECTS To manage an Archive
Mikoletzky
Fritz, We 10:00-12:00 (14×)
070514 KU 4 ECTS Archival Science, part 2
Mikoletzky
Buchmann, We 09:30-11:00 (14×)
Dusek
070124 KU 4 ECTS Presentation Techniques
Krah, Th 14:00-16:00 (7×), Th 16:30-18:00 (7×)
Caneppele, Th 17:00-19:00 (13×)
070421 KU 4 ECTS Presentation Techniques - Hungary in the 20th Century
Kastner, Tu 11:00-13:00 (15×)
070027 KU 4 ECTS Diplomatics - Lecture Course with Exercises
Maleczek, Tu 09:00-11:00 (14×), We 09:00-11:00 (13×), Th 09:00-10:00 (12×)
Auer, We 14:00-16:00 (14×)
070046 KU 4 ECTS Sources of Medieval and Modern History - for Writing Purposes
Brunner, We 17:00-19:00 (14×)
Pohl, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Stelzer, We 16:30-18:00 (14×)
Stelzer, Tu 11:00-13:00 (15×)
070364 KU 4 ECTS Early Modern Paleography
Zajic, Tu 14:00-16:00 (15×), Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Ash, Tu 13:00-15:00 (15×)
Wakounig, Tu 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Garstenauer, Th 17:00-18:30 (13×)
Sieder, Fr 10:00-12:00 (11×)
230385 VO 3 ECTS Scientific institutions and the social structures of science - Introduction to Social Studies of Science I
Felt
070087 KU 4 ECTS Micro History
Griesebner, Th 13:15-15:00 (13×)
Pohl, Th 16:30-18:00 (14×)
Uhl, Mo 14:30-16:00 (16×)
Komlosy, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
070479 KU 4 ECTS [en] Methods of Global History (fspr.)
Vries, Tu 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Rupnow, Tu 09:00-11:00 (15×)
070461 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Global History - (combined with a Tutorial)
Kaller, We 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Haar, Mo 09:00-11:00 (15×)
010014 VO 2 ECTS Church History Compact I - A Survey of the History of the first Christian Millenium
Klieber, Mo 18:00-19:30 (15×)
010158 VO 3 ECTS Church History I - Christian Antiquity
Hold, Tu 10:00-12:00 (16×)
Stiefel, Tu 12:30-14:00 (15×)
070025 VO 3 ECTS A Concise History of Work
Ehmer, Tu 10:30-12:00 (15×)
Rauscher, Fr 15:00-17:00 (12×)
Haselsteiner, Tu 17:00-19:00 (15×)
070072 KU 4 ECTS [en] Wars in Ireland
McLoughlin, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Kappeler, Mo 11:00-12:30 (15×)
Schwarcz, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Wakounig, Mo 12:00-14:00 (15×)
Maleczek, Tu 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Höbelt, Mo 16:30-18:00 (15×)
070110 GR 4 ECTS [en] Introduction to Global History
Kaller, We 16:30-18:00 (14×)
070112 VO 3 ECTS Czechia after the Cold War - (with Lecturers from the University of Prague)
Heiß, Fr 12:00-13:30 (11×)
070119 VO 3 ECTS The German Reformation
Kohler, Th 09:30-11:00 (13×)
Krawarik, Tu 11:00-13:00 (15×)
Kurz, Tu 09:00-11:00 (15×)
070129 KU 4 ECTS Education, School and Society in Austria - from the Middle Ages to the 20th Century
Lackner, Mo 09:30-11:00 (15×)
Lanzinger, Tu 17:00-20:30 (15×)
Lohrmann, Tu 18:30-20:00 (15×)
Schmitt, Fr 09:00-11:00 (11×)
070156 VO 3 ECTS History of Saints
Scheibelreiter, Mo 11:00-13:00 (15×)
Weigl, Tu 17:00-19:00 (16×)
Scheutz, Th 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Schwarcz, Th 10:00-13:00 (13×)
Fröschl, Mo 16:00-18:00 (14×)
Fröschl, We 16:30-18:00 (14×)
070212 KU 4 ECTS History of Galicia
Kappeler, Th 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Feldbauer, We 18:00-20:00 (14×)
Sauer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Eder, We 18:00-19:30 (13×)
070244 KU 4 ECTS Economics for Historians
Milford, We 13:00-15:00 (15×)
070248 KU 4 ECTS Nobility, Economy, Society - in the 18th and 19th Century
Cerman-Stefanová, Th 09:30-11:00 (13×)
070264 VO 3 ECTS Women's Diaries in the 19th and 20th Century - within the Research Platform Rethinking Women's and Gender History in the New European Context
Saurer, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
070276 VO 3 ECTS History of Europe
Schmale, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
070285 VO 3 ECTS Basic Course Medieval History, part 1 - Part 2 in Summer Semester (Course)
Brunner, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
070297 GK 4 ECTS Expansion and Transformation - (in Combination with the Lecture Course)
Landsteiner, Mo 17:00-18:30 (14×)
Eigner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Augustynowicz, Tu 14:30-16:00 (15×)
070359 GR 4 ECTS Women`s Diaries in the 19th and 20th Century - (in connection with the Lecture series of the same Title by E. Saurer and Ch. Ehrmann-Hämmerle)
Langreiter, Tu 11:00-13:00 (15×)
070366 VO 3 ECTS From Vision to Reality - Film and Socialism - (combined with a Tutorial)
Stern, Mo 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Gehmacher, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
070369 KU 4 ECTS Knowledge and Fiction
Köhne, We 16:00-20:00 (6×)
Ruschak-Schneider, We 17:00-19:00 (3×)
070371 VO 3 ECTS The Heritage of National Socialism - Austrian History after 1945
Neugebauer, Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Winkelbauer, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Ellmeier, Th 13:00-16:00 (8×)
070374 GR 4 ECTS History of Public Authorities - (together with P. Csendes, M. Hochedlinger, R. Jerabek, G. Obersteiner, H. Penz und M. Scheutz)
Winkelbauer, We 13:00-15:00 (14×), Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
070378 VO 3 ECTS [en] Irish History: Modern and Contemporary Ireland - as Mirrored in specific Works of Prose and Fiction
McLoughlin, We 17:30-19:00 (14×)
070379 KU 4 ECTS [fr] Renaissance of Islam in Africa
Sarr, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
070380 KU 4 ECTS Concept of the Enemy USA? - America's Image in Germany and Austria in the 20th Century
Reiter, Tu 14:00-16:00 (15×)
Hornung, Tu 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Schwarcz, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Ivanisevic, We 15:30-17:00 (14×)
070419 VO 3 ECTS The Indian Ocean - The Afro-Asian Mediterranean Sea as a Cultural and Economic Space
Grandner, Fr 08:30-10:00 (12×), Tu 30.10. 13:00-15:00
Egger, Tu 09:00-11:00 (15×)
Schmitt, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Höbelt, Mo 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Niederkorn, Mo 13:00-15:00 (15×)
Schmitt, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Scheibelreiter, Mo 14:00-16:00 (14×)
070430 KU 4 ECTS The Urban Development of Vienna in Modern Times - between Military Requirements and Imperial Representation
Tebel, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Vocelka, Mo 15:00-16:30 (15×)
070444 VO 3 ECTS Cultures of Security
Grünberg, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Komlosy, Tu 12:00-14:00 (15×)
070456 VO 3 ECTS Expansion and Transformation - Wirtschaftsgeschichte Europas in der Frühen Neuzeit
Landsteiner, Tu 16:30-18:00 (16×)
070460 KU 4 ECTS [es] Estates and indigenious Countries
Grünberg, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Vries, Th 09:30-11:00 (13×)
Vries, Tu 14:00-16:00 (15×)
Steidl, Mo 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Tschaikner, Fr 09:00-12:30 (3×), Fr 14:00-18:15 (3×)
Grünberg, Fr 10:00-12:00 (11×)
Taeuber, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Zelepos, Tu 16:15-17:45 (16×)
Weber, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Böttcher, Tu 16:30-19:00 (11×)
210072 VO 3 ECTS D3, G10: The Power of Movement - Transformation of the Field of Sport
Kreisky, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Böttcher, We 13:00-15:00 (10×)
Baltzarek, We 13:00-15:30 (11×)
040263 SE 4 ECTS Social and Economic History - Innovationsgeschichte
Baltzarek
Emmerig, Tu 10:15-11:45 (16×)
060121 VO+UE 5 ECTS The Roman Coin: a Survey
Szaivert, We 10:15-11:45 (15×)
070043 KU 4 ECTS Diplomatics (Deepening)
Maleczek, We 09:00-11:00 (7×)
Maleczek, We 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Stelzer
Pohl, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Herold, Tu 17:30-19:00 (15×)
Dressel
Hecht
Winkelbauer, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
070457 KU 4 ECTS [es] Spanish Sources on History
Edelmayer, We 11:00-13:00 (2×)
Katzmair
070519 KU 4 ECTS Labour Market Orientation II - Communication Processes between Laypersons and Experts: Experiencing, Reflecting, Designing
Hellmer
090091 VO 4 ECTS Byzantine history III - : The "Latins" in the Levant
Koder, Tu 09:00-10:00 (16×), We 09:00-10:00 (15×)
230379 SE 4 ECTS How science (mis)understands the public--and vice versa? - An introduction to the "Public Understanding of Science"
Strassnig
230380 SE 4 ECTS [en] (Un)informed patients, re-configured bodies and the politics of life. - An introduction to the field of medicine, technoscience and society
Fochler
230381 SE 4 ECTS [en] Tracing the "Social" in Science and the "Scientific" in the Social - An Introduction in Social Structures of Science
Sigl
230383 SE 4 ECTS Cyberscience - New options and potentials of the Internet in the scientific field
Nentwich
230386 SE 4 ECTS [en] Observing science from a different perspective - analyses and reflections on the development of scientific knowledge
Felt
230387 SE 4 ECTS [en] "Making futures present" - Future scenarios as resource at the interface of technoscience and society
Felt
070111 FS 5 ECTS [de en] Research Seminar: Education and Revolution, part 1 - in 1968 and 50 Years Later in a Globalized World
Kaller, Tu 15:00-17:00 (15×)
070121 FS 10 ECTS Protestant or Catholic? - The Social, Cultural and Political Impact of the Reformation
Kohler, Tu 11:00-15:00 (15×)
070251 FS 10 ECTS Research Seminar - (combined with a Tutorial)
Griesebner, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Eigner, Mo 17:00-19:00 (15×)
Stern, Tu 11:00-15:00 (15×)
Bastl
070481 FS 5 ECTS Research Seminar, part 1 - Public Welfare in 20th Century
Melinz, Fr 12:00-15:00 (6×)
Haselsteiner, Mo 17:00-19:00 (15×)
Ivanisevic, We 13:00-14:30 (14×)
Grandner, Fr 12:00-14:00 (12×)
Kappeler, Tu 16:00-18:00 (15×)
Suppan, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Niederkorn, Fr 11:00-13:00 (11×)
Scharer
Scheibelreiter, Fr 13:00-15:00 (12×)
070224 SE 6 ECTS Interdisciplinary Seminar I - Öffentlichkeit, Privatheit und Intimität: Inhalte und Institutionen, Grenzen und Sphären in Bewegung (17.-21. Jh.)
Ehalt, Tu 18:30-20:00 (15×)
Ash, Mo 16:00-18:00 (15×)
070390 SE 6 ECTS Science and Politics in the 1960s I - The University of Vienna with Special Perspectives on the 'Prague Spring' and the International Congress of Philosophy in Vienna in 1968
Stadler, Th 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Perz, Tu 12:00-14:00 (15×)
Edelmayer, We 09:00-11:00 (4×)
070482 SE 6 ECTS Seminar of Economic History - The Theory of Business Cycles and Economic Growth
Cerman, Mo 13:30-15:00 (15×)
Bruckmüller, Tu 09:00-11:00 (15×)
Sauer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (15×)
070485 SE 6 ECTS Duty to Guilt - Retrieval of Historical Injustice
Unfried, Th 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Orland, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Mikoletzky
070522 SE 6 ECTS Sufism in Europe
Böttcher, Mo 10:00-12:30 (11×)
Ehmer, Mo 11:00-13:00 (15×)
070114 FPR 8 ECTS Research Practice: Italy as a Cultural Model - The 17th Century-Grand Tour
Keller, Fr 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Bolognese-Leuchtenmüller, Th 12:00-14:00 (13×)
070391 FPR 8 ECTS National Socialist Newsreels in Austria 1938 - Propaganda, Power Structures and Patterns of Historic Representation
Botz, Tu 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Höbelt, Th 18:00-20:00 (14×)
Eigner, Tu 11:00-13:00 (15×)
070163 EX 4 ECTS Historical Excursion to the Waldviertel - (combined with the Seminar of A. Schwarcz and G. Lipold)
Schwarcz, Tu 11:00-13:00 (14×)
McLoughlin
Schmitt, Fr 14:00-16:00 (12×)
070489 EX 4 ECTS [en] Global Vienna
Komlosy
McLoughlin
070517 EX 4 ECTS Historical Excursion - Baroque Vienna
Vocelka
Ehalt
Feldbauer
Ecker
Sieder
Bihl, Fr 13:00-14:00 (12×)
Grandner, Mo 18:00-21:00 (15×)
Griesebner
Kappeler, Mo 16:00-18:00 (15×)
Heindl, Th 17:00-19:30 (6×), Th 18.10. 17:00-20:00, Fr 23.11. 14:00-17:00
Heiß
Klemun
Kohler, Tu 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Krah, Th 19:30-21:00 (7×)
Mikoletzky
Scharer
Scheibelreiter
070161 PV 5 ECTS [de en] Seminar for Diploma Candidates - (together with the University of Prague)
Schmale, Th 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Schwarcz, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
Stelzer, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×)
Vocelka
Bolognese-Leuchtenmüller
Bruckmüller
Eder, We 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Pohl
Sauer
Eigner
Staudacher
Ehrmann-Hämmerle
Stern, We 17:00-21:00 (4×)
Perz, We 10:00-12:00 (14×)
Botz, Fr 14:00-16:00 (11×)
Gehmacher, Fr 13:00-15:00 (11×)
070397 PV 5 ECTS Seminar for Diploma and Doctoral Candidates - "Historical Science Studies"
Ash, Th 04.10. 17:00-18:00
Rathkolb, We 17:00-19:00 (14×)
Mesner, Mo 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Mattl, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
070402 PV 5 ECTS Seminar for Doctoral Students of the PhD Program "The Sciences in Historical Context" - (together with the Members of the PhD Program)
Ash, We 17:00-19:00 (14×)
Ivanisevic, Tu 13:00-15:00 (15×)
070417 PV 5 ECTS Seminar for Doctoral Students of the PhD Program "Austrian Galicia and its Multicultural Heritage" - only for students of the PhD Program "Austrian Galicia and its Multicultural Heritage"
Kappeler, Th 14:30-16:00 (14×)
Scheutz, Th 16:30-18:00 (14×)
Suppan, We 14:00-16:00 (14×)
070459 PV 5 ECTS [en] Graduate Seminar 1
Grandner, Mo 18:00-21:00 (14×)
Ehmer, Tu 17:00-18:30 (15×)
Komlosy
Stiefel
Landsteiner
Neugebauer
Bailer-Galanda
Edelmayer, Tu 19:00-21:00 (16×)
Dobesch, Fr 10:00-12:00 (11×)

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:34