Universität Wien FIND

Return to Vienna for the summer semester of 2022. We are planning to hold courses mainly on site to enable the personal exchange between you, your teachers and fellow students. We have labelled digital and mixed courses in u:find accordingly.

Due to COVID-19, there might be changes at short notice (e.g. individual classes in a digital format). Obtain information about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master History (803 [2] - Version 2014)

Studienplan: http://www.univie.ac.at/mtbl02/2013_2014/2013_2014_235.pdf

ACHTUNG: Nicht alle Lehrveranstaltungen können in jedem Semester angeboten werden.

Lehrveranstaltungen des PM1 werden jeweils nur im Wintersemester angeboten.

Die Lehrveranstaltungen des PM 2 werden jeweils nur im Sommersemester angeboten.

Andrews, We 11:30-13:00 (12×)
070078 VO 5 ECTS Introduction to In-Depth Studies - Gender Studies
Hauch, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Perz, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Lackner, Tu 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Ivanisevic, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Winkelbauer, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Schmale, Th 09:00-10:30 (13×)
Echterhölter, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Kühschelm, We 16:45-20:00 (10×), Fr 14.12. 11:30-13:00
070344 VO 5 ECTS Introduction to the Medieval field in the MA - Mittelalter
Pohl, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
070346 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Global History
Unfried, Tu 15:00-16:30 (8×), Tu 11:30-13:00 (2×)
Bader-Zaar, Fr 11:30-13:00 (12×)
070074 LK 5 ECTS Reading course - Mittelalter / FGG / Europaforschung
Lutter, Tu 10:45-12:15 (13×)
Augustynowicz, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070226 LK 5 ECTS Reading course - History of Science
Echterhölter, Tu 16:00-17:30 (14×)
070238 LK 5 ECTS Reading Course - Women's and Gender History
Hauch, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
070258 LK 5 ECTS Reading Course
Schmale, Th 10:45-12:15 (14×)
070263 LK 5 ECTS [en] Reading course - Digital Humanities: Theory and Concepts in the Digital Humanities
Andrews, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070298 LK 5 ECTS Reading Course - Global History
Röhrlich, Th 09:00-10:30 (14×)
Kühschelm, We 10:30-12:00 (11×), Fr 30.11. 13:15-18:15
Kirchmayr, Tu 14:00-16:00 (10×)
070053 SE 10 ECTS Research Seminar - Cultural History of Austria in International Context - Schule und Universität im langen 20. Jahrhundert
Rathkolb, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Fr 18.01. 14:00-19:00
070116 SE 10 ECTS Research seminar - Modern media cultures
Zahlmann, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×), Fr 01.02. 10:00-18:00
070134 SE 10 ECTS Research Seminar - Vienna around 1820 - Economy, society, culture and urban space
Eigner, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×), Th 13.12. 13:15-14:45
070170 SE 10 ECTS Research Seminar - The "Digital Age"
Schmale, Th 16:00-17:30 (14×)
070191 FS 10 ECTS [es] Reseach Seminar - The Spanish Empire in Early Modern times - The First Steps of Globalization
Edelmayer, We 09:00-12:15 (4×), Fr 09:45-18:15 (2×)
Wakounig, Mo 10:15-11:45 (14×)
Niederkorn, We 17:15-20:15 (12×), We 15:00-20:00 (2×)
070216 FS 10 ECTS Research Seminar - "Passing on and Inheriting" (only together with PK 070321)
Lanzinger, Fr 14:00-15:30 (5×), Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×), Fr 07.12. 14:00-17:00
070296 SE 10 ECTS Reseach Seminar - Triumph in der Buckligen Welt: Oral History
Becker
Komlosy, Th 08:30-11:30 (13×)
070017 KU 10 ECTS [en] Project course - Working with Digital Data for Historians
Andrews, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070054 KU 10 ECTS Project Course - Collecting, Questioning, Researching, Exhibiting - Private fotography in Austria, 1930 - 1950
Mesner
070138 KU 10 ECTS Project course - Sexualized violence in the early modern period - Definitions. Evidence. Consequences
Griesebner, Tu 12:30-14:00 (14×)
Kaller, Fr 15:00-18:15 (12×)
070321 KU 10 ECTS Project Course - "Passing on and Inheriting" (only together with FS 070216)
Lanzinger, Fr 15:30-17:00 (5×), Fr 14:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 18.01. 09:00-12:00
Wagendorfer, Fr 13:15-15:15 (9×)
070018 KU 3 ECTS Proposal-Workshop - Schreibtechniken für Abschlussarbeiten, Dissertationen und Projektanträge
Nolde, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070102 KU 3 ECTS Proposal-Workshop
Perz, We 09:00-12:00 (15×)
070129 KU 3 ECTS Proposal-Workshop
Landsteiner, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
070253 KU 3 ECTS Proposal-Workshop
Echterhölter, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
070305 KU 3 ECTS Proposal-Workshop
Wakounig, Mo 16:00-17:30 (14×)
Milford, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×), Sa 15.12. 09:45-13:00, Sa 19.01. 13:15-16:30
McLoughlin, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×)
070149 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - Little Divergence - Unequal Economic Development Paths in Late Medieval and Early Modern Europe
Landsteiner, Tu 16:00-17:30 (11×), Tu 16:30-18:00 (3×), Fr 01.02. 09:00-16:00
Wakounig, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
070153 SE 6 ECTS [en] Seminar - History of Stalinism - Culture, Politics, Economy and Society
Mueller, Th 11:00-12:30 (13×)
070154 SE 6 ECTS [en] Seminar - Barbarians, Infidels and Noble Savages - Stereotypes and Inter-cultural Perception in the Early Modern Period and Beyond
Augustynowicz, Mo 13:30-15:00 (8×), Su 02.12. 14:00-19:00, Mo 03.12. 08:30-14:30
070157 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - Habsburg Diplomacy (1519-1815)
Nolde, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Edelmayer, We 12:30-14:00 (4×), Fr 09:45-18:15 (2×)
070235 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - "Radical Reformation" (Anabaptists, Antitrinitarians, Spiritualists) in the Early Modern Habsburg Monarchy
Winkelbauer
070250 EX 4 ECTS Field Trip - Taking a stroll through Vienna - Methods for analyzing spaces and images
Romberg, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
070281 EX 4 ECTS (PH-NÖ) Field Trip
Vonwald
070282 EX 4 ECTS (PH-NÖ) Field Trip - Theresienstadt - Krakau - Auschwitz/Birkenau
Vonwald
Duchkowitsch, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
070317 VO 5 ECTS Lecture - Public History - Public History und interdisziplinäre Geschichtsvermittlung unter Berücksichtigung ausgewählter Themen
Moser, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Hoebelt, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
070327 VO 4 ECTS [en] Lecture Specialisaton 2 - Walking Through Walls, Transgressing Frontiers Border Regimes and Phantom Borders in North America and Central Europe since 1848.
Kaller, Fr 05.10. 13:15-14:45, Th 18.10. 18:30-20:00, Th 18.10. 20:15-21:45, Fr 19.10. 09:45-20:00
Hameter, We 18:30-20:00 (11×)
Rhoby, Fr 09:15-10:45 (11×)
Diamantopoulou-Hirner, Th 13:15-15:00 (6×), Th 10.01. 13:15-14:45
Hoffmann, Fr 09:45-12:15 (3×), Mo 09:45-12:15 (4×), We 10.10. 10:45-13:00, We 09:45-12:15 (3×)
Zahlmann, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×), Fr 18.01. 14:15-20:00, Sa 19.01. 09:00-18:00
070219 EX 4 ECTS Field Trip - Waldviertel
Schwarcz, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
070310 EX 4 ECTS Field Trip - Europa und die Osmanen 1470-1500 (gemeinsam mit der LMU München, Venice International University)
Schmitt, Fr 14:00-16:00 (2×)
070322 EX 4 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Field Trip - Jewish Vienna - Vom Mittelalter bis ins 21. Jahrhundert
Hofmann-Reiter
Prügl, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×)
010043 SE 5 ECTS Medieval Conciliarism
Prügl, We 18:30-20:00 (14×)
060016 SE 5 ECTS [de en] Modern History of Israel I: Zionism (Israel Studies) - Privatissimum Neuzeitliche Texte
Goldstein, We 16:00-17:30 (7×)
070027 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - Transnationality and Misunderstandings:1968 in Eastern and Western Europe
Kraft, We 10:00-12:00 (13×)
070098 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - Everyday Life and Persecution - Jewish Life in Vienna, 1938-1945
Uhl, Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
070100 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - FILM NOIR: Exile and Psychoanalysis - Hedy Lamarr from Vienna to Hollywood
Stern, Tu 06.11. 18:30-20:30
070118 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - Cultural History of Neo Noir - Crime Pays! From Chinatown to Jessica Jones
Stern, Tu 11:00-14:00 (6×)
Steidl, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
070130 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - Global History, Agrarian Studies - (Antike - Mittelalter - Neuzeit)
Liedl, We 14:15-15:45 (14×)
Vargha, Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Schwarcz, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Lanzinger, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
070203 SE 6 ECTS Seminar (PM4) - Jewish Cultural Spaces in the Middle Ages - Judenplatz and Im Werd: the two pre-modern Jewish communities in Vienna in comparison (1238-1421; 1624-1671)
Keil, Mo 08.10. 15:00-18:15, Fr 01.02. 09:30-11:00, Fr 01.02. 11:15-12:45, Fr 01.02. 13:30-15:00, Mo 04.02. 09:30-11:00, Mo 04.02. 11:15-12:45, Mo 04.02. 13:30-15:00, Tu 05.02. 09:30-11:00, Tu 05.02. 11:15-12:45, Tu 05.02. 13:30-15:00, We 06.02. 09:30-11:00, We 06.02. 11:15-12:45, Th 07.02. 09:30-11:00, Th 07.02. 11:15-12:45
070251 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - Working below ground. The Schwaz Mining Codex.
Echterhölter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
070313 SE 6 ECTS Seminar
Schmitt, Mo 18:00-20:00 (14×)
070353 SE 6 ECTS Seminar - Methoden der Umweltgeschichte
Winiwarter
Wagendorfer, Fr 09:00-11:00 (9×)
070377 SE 6 ECTS Seminar zu Geschichte (PM 4) - Vorbedingungen - Auswirkungen - Nachgeschichte
Czech
Müller, We 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Nemeth, We 10.10. 18:30-20:00, Sa 09:45-13:00 (3×), Sa 17.11. 08:00-18:15
010007 VO 3 ECTS Advanced Course Church History II - Papst und Konziliengeschichte
Prügl, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
010027 VO 3 ECTS Basic Course Patrology
Schlosser, Th 11:30-13:00 (11×), Fr 07.12. 09:45-13:00
010324 VO 3 ECTS [en] Religions in the Roman World
Roumpekas, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
060012 VO 3 ECTS Golems, Dybbuks and Wonder Rabbis - Kabbala in Film - (Jüdische Kulturgeschichte in Film und Medien)
Davidowicz
060013 VO 3 ECTS Strong Women in Front and Behind the Camera: Empowerment in Israeli Cinema - (Jüdische Kulturgeschichte in Film und Medien)
Stern
Lange, We 12:00-14:00 (12×)
Emmerig, Mo 10:00-12:00 (14×)
070028 VO 4 ECTS Lecture - 100 years of Austria - From the foundation of the republic to the present
Leidinger, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Milford, Mo 11:30-13:00 (15×), Sa 09:45-13:00 (2×)
070044 VO 5 ECTS Course - "Theory meets Practice" - Interdisziplinäre Ringvorlesung über die Relevanz der Teildisziplinen des MA Zeitgeschichte und Medien in der Medienpraxis
Rathkolb, Th 16:45-18:15 (13×)
070052 VO 4 ECTS Lecture - International Relations and the Rise of Modern Diplomacy
Nolde, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
070093 VO 4 ECTS Lecture - History of European Integration: European Union
Schmale, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Safrian, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
070284 VO 4 ECTS Lecture - Human Rights from the beginning to present - With a special focus on Austria
Buchmann, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070325 VO 4 ECTS Lecture - The 30-year war
Hoebelt, Tu 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Unfried, We 15:00-16:30 (9×)
070352 VO 4 ECTS Lecture - Umweltgeschichte und Erdzukunft
Winiwarter
070366 VO 4 ECTS Lecture - Vienna, 1918-1938 - How the utopia of a better society gave way to a humanitatian catastrophy
Mesner, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
090016 VO 3 ECTS Peoples of Ancient Italy
Amann, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
090032 VO 5 ECTS History (Byz.)
Mitsiou, Tu 15:30-17:00 (11×)
Amann, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Zagklas, Th 15:00-16:30 (12×)
090078 VO 5 ECTS Byzantium and the British Isles - A History of Political, Economic and Cultural Interaction (9th-16th Centuries)
Popovic, Fr 15:30-17:00 (9×), Fr 25.01. 16:00-17:30
Ransmayr, We 14:30-16:00 (13×)
150019 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Walker, Fr 18:30-20:00 (10×)
240065 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
030621 KU 3 ECTS [de en he yi] Manuscripts and Sources - Deutsch, Latein, Hebräisch, Judendeutsch und Jiddisch
Wendehorst, Th 08.11. 12:30-13:45, Mo 08:30-10:00 (2×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (2×), Mo 14:00-15:30 (2×), Mo 16:00-17:30 (2×), Tu 19.02. 08:30-10:00, Tu 19.02. 10:30-12:00, Tu 19.02. 14:00-15:30, Tu 19.02. 16:00-17:30, We 20.02. 08:30-10:00, We 20.02. 10:30-12:00, We 20.02. 14:00-15:30, Th 21.02. 10:30-12:00, Th 21.02. 14:00-15:30, Fr 22.02. 10:30-12:00
070292 VU 6 ECTS Lecture Series and Exercises - Reduction of excessive nationalism and prejudices in society - Interdisziplinäre Beiträge der Universität Wien
Rathkolb, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
090082 PS 7 ECTS Modern Greek Studies (PS)
Kousouris, We 12:30-14:00 (14×)
Varvaritis, Th 14:30-16:00 (6×), Fr 14:30-16:00 (2×), We 24.10. 16:00-17:30, Fr 14:30-17:30 (2×)
090110 UE 5 ECTS [en] Migrants’ mobility and the making of the urban space in Greece - From the early 20th century until today
Mantanika, We 07.11. 12:30-14:15, Mo 13:30-16:30 (4×), Mo 10.12. 13:30-17:45
Varvaritis, Fr 09:15-10:45 (5×), Sa 11:30-14:30 (3×), Th 25.10. 09:00-10:30, Sa 11:30-13:00 (2×)
150087 VU 4 ECTS [en] Law in East Asia
Riedl, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Frank, Mo 10:15-11:45 (15×)
150098 SE 4 ECTS [en] Strategic Gaming - North Korea
Gerstl, Fr 14.12. 10:30-14:30
240087 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM5 / VM6 - Bridgehead Okinawa - A periphery`s centrality in past and present times
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Stern, Tu 11:00-14:00 (6×)
Komlosy, We 16:00-18:00 (7×), We 13:15-18:15 (3×)
070088 SE 4 ECTS Master Seminar/M.A. Seminar/Ph.D. Seminar - Schwerpunkt Fachdidaktik Geschichte, Sozialkunde und Politische Bildung
Ecker, Th 14:00-15:30 (11×)
Landsteiner, Th 16:00-17:30 (13×)
070099 SE 4 ECTS Master Seminar - History of South Eastern and East Central Europa in the long 19th and short 20th century
Ivanisevic, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Perz, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
070119 SE 4 ECTS Master Seminar/M.A. Seminar/Ph.D. Seminar - Hof - Stadt - Kloster. Kulturelle Wahrnehmungen und soziale Interaktionen, 1200-1600
Lutter, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Eigner, We 18:00-21:00 (14×)
Liedl, We 18:15-19:45 (13×)
070147 SE 4 ECTS Master Seminar/M.A. Seminar/Ph.D. Seminar - Master Seminar for Medieval History
Schwarcz, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×), Fr 11.01. 10:00-17:00
070158 SE 5 ECTS Masterseminar/DiplomandInnenseminar/DissertantInnenseminar - Masterseminar - Graduate College 1 (Global History and Global Studies)
Edelmayer, Mo 17:45-19:15 (12×), Mo 17:45-21:00 (2×)
070187 SE 4 ECTS Masterseminar (PM 5) - Recent work and research on medieval history, women's history and in the field of Digital Humanities
Krah, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Eder, We 10.10. 16:30-17:30, Sa 09:00-16:00 (3×)
Winkelbauer, Tu 16:45-18:15 (13×), Tu 23.10. 16:45-19:30
070279 SE 4 ECTS Master Seminar - East European History
Jobst, Tu 16:30-18:00 (14×)
070315 SE 4 ECTS Master Seminar/M.A. Seminar/Ph.D. Seminar - Privatissimum Politische Bildung
Lange, Mo 15:00-18:15 (5×), Fr 12.10. 15:00-20:00, Mo 07.01. 15:00-16:30
Hoebelt, Th 19:15-20:45 (14×)
Becker, We 18:30-20:00 (14×)
Bailer-Galanda, Fr 05.10. 14:00-15:30, Tu 09.10. 16:30-18:00
070355 SE 5 ECTS Master Seminar
List, Tu 15:00-18:15 (15×)
070365 SE 4 ECTS [de en] Masterseminar - Die Entwicklung von Spezialfächern in der Medizin und in den verwandten Wissenschaften
Horn, Mo 16:45-21:15 (7×)
Niederkorn, We 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Zahlmann, Fr 14:15-18:15 (4×)

Last modified: Fr 11.01.2019 00:31